"Hebben jullie broeken?"

Translation:Do you have pants?

3 years ago

17 Comments


CleanComfort

So by pants, they mean like American pants, so trousers right? It's kind of confusing.

3 years ago

Joelson00

Indeed, and although it may sound elitist to some, in fine clothing shops in the USA sellers differentiate between trousers (for gentlemen) and pants (for ladies).

2 years ago

Laure-Tess

Interesting information, thank you. I was convinced trousers was only British English. I did not know trousers was used for men in the USA. As the saying goes (in French), "I will fall asleep less stupid tonight"

3 months ago

1_N_23456

Why it is not broek? you (plural) might have one pants right? Maybe they sharing it

1 year ago

MentalPinball
MentalPinball

I think that if you want to indicate it's only one pair of trousers, then you need to use een.

Hebben jullie een broek?

Although it doesn't sound very sensical, as you said: it's as if a group of people were sharing the same pair of trousers or something.

1 year ago

Ister14
Ister14

Well, imagine you're all wet after the rain and some nice pair helps you. They invited you to their home and ask if you needed some clothes to change from those wet ones. You'd use singular broek rather than plural broeken. Yet i understand the earlier stated point that it would be preceded by een then.

1 year ago

Haya_Lani

What is the different between broek and broeken?

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Broek is the singular form of pants in Dutch, while broeken is plural. In English we do not have a distinction between pants in this way. We say "the pair of pants" or "the pairs of pants," otherwise we just leave it up to the context.

So in this case, the sentence is saying, "Do you have [pairs of] pants?"

Hope this helps. :)

3 years ago

PrinsesKayla

I know English doesn't use the singular "pant" how about in Dutch? In English I would say "I am wearing pants" not "I am wearing pant." In Dutch would I say "Ik draag (broek or broeken).?"

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

You would say "broek" in that case. :)

3 years ago

ReneeDubuc

But why would you say "Ik draag broek"? What's the purpose of saying that?

3 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

"Ik draag broek" could mean "I'm wearing pants" as in, not shorts. Say you're on the phone with someone in a warmer place than you--maybe the Bahamas. They say "It's so warm here, I'm wearing shorts today!" and you say, "Well, I'm wearing pants."

But really, it's just a sentence to teach the word for pants.

3 years ago

Haya_Lani

Thank you :)

3 years ago

hseid
hseid

Would "Hebben jullie broek?" Be wrong?. I got this question wrong and scanned through the comments to try to understand and i still dont. I understand how in the US we just use "pants" but how would you know whether to use pants (sing.) or pants (plur.) in Dutch, when translating a sentence like this?

7 months ago

Ister14
Ister14

In Dutch just like in English singular noun has to be preceded with an article (een or de/het). The rules when articles do not apply seem quite similar to those in English.

Yet unlike in English pants have a singular form broek. So while you might translate English pants as either broek (singular) or broeken (plural) if you decide to go on with the singular form you have to precede it with an article. So you would have Jullie hebben een broek.

Other similar noun is spectacles/glasses (bril/brillen).

7 months ago

hseid
hseid

Context is not big in that sentence, and idk if from a Dutch standpoint "een" should could be or is used in front of broek.

7 months ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

For "broek" yes, but not for "broeken" (plural).

7 months ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.