"Умальчиканеткарандаша."

Translation:The boy does not have a pencil.

3 years ago

68 Comments


craaash80
craaash80

I was curios about "карандаша"'s origins... Some further digging didn't let me disappointed.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%88#Etymology_2

2 years ago

PatrickJam17

So what's the link to the pen and pencil company "Caran D'ache" http://www.carandache.com/en/ ? I'd always assumed it was named after this...?

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

From Wikipedia:

"In 1924, Arnold Schweitzer named his new company after Caran d'Ache, the nickname of the French satiric political cartoonist Emmanuel Poiré (who in turn took his name from карандаш (karandash), the Russian word for pencil)"

:)

2 years ago

PatrickJam17

Very interesting, thanks. The opposite to what I thought! Either way, can't see my self ever forgetting this word now :)

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

That's why I'm fond of etymology in general :)))

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I'm surprised--I would've expected it to have the same root as "crayon."

2 years ago

craaash80
craaash80

I heard a turkish nuance and my gut was right :)

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

AnUnicorn, is that the unicorn from the book "Pheobe and Her Unicorn"?

.... Omg, it is! That's awesome!

2 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Indeed it is! I've found it to be a great source of unicorns making silly faces. :D

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Is it "мальчика" because the sentence is indicating a negative?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's why it's "карандаша". "Мальчика" because the preposition "у" always requires genitive. That's why you get all these sentences "у меня есть...".

2 years ago

ColinHarker

Ergh, I can't believe I forgot that -- thanks for refreshing my memory!

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

у КОГО? у мальчикА , нет ЧЕГО? нет карандашА --- genitive

2 years ago

fredrikov

So карандаша has the stress on the last syllable?

3 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Yes.

2 years ago

DannySamar

How do you know whether it's pencils, or pencil?

3 years ago

Pilbsy
Pilbsy

Карандашей is pencils in the genitive case.

Source: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/genplur.html (#3, stem ends on hush (Ш))

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Looking at the context and seeing if any other words are genitive also helps.

2 years ago

hamshishdoeyti
hamshishdoeyti

Why is it only "карандаша" with an "a" when "нет" is used?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Russian nouns change case depending on how they are used in a sentence. "Нет" requires the word to be in genitive case, so "карандаш" becomes "карандаша".

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

How do you say pen in Russian?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Ручка.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Doesn't that also mean arm?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Arm/hand is рука. Though I think ручка can be used as a diminutive of рука, I'm fairly certain I've heard that used.

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

Yes, my mother says it all the time. Thank you for responding! Благодарю вас! Merci bеaucoup! ☺

2 years ago

FranciskoR4

For example "Can you take ручку in your little ручку?"

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

What? The word is ручка. Why is the accusative for used twice?

2 years ago

Robert_Andersson

@Francisko Rodriguez So, then one word in a sentence is accusative, every word is?

2 years ago

FranciskoR4

because it is rule. the sentence in the accusative case. take a pen in your hand.

2 years ago

FranciskoR4

In the Russian language incline (change in cases) nouns, adjectives, numerals and pronouns. In the modern Russian language only inflectional type in which the accusative is not identical to any other and has a special shape — declension nouns in -a, -я in the singular (рука —руку). subsidiary questions for accusative case are - Кого? Что?(Whom? what?)

2 years ago

morenol80

The boy doesn't have a pencil is right (not haven't)

3 years ago

mastersword83

How does one tell the difference between when there's a ь and when there isn't?

3 years ago

Pilbsy
Pilbsy

By ear? Ь indicates palatization of the previous letter. -In other words, if it sounds like a consonant is being pronounced with a tongue abnormally close to the palate, then Ь or a softening vowel probably follows. Otherwise, you just have to remember where it is.

3 years ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

I still can't get the hang of what that sounds like, and I can't hear a difference through the TTS program pronunciation.

3 years ago

AngryPeasant
AngryPeasant

Hearing the differences between hard and soft consonants takes awhile even with clear pronunciation. I agree the program doesn't have the best pronunciation. Here is a good video explaining Russian hard/soft consonants https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=roevsN1zBl4

3 years ago

Anna309668

Why is "The boy doesn't have a pencil" incorrect? I just connected 'does not' after all.

9 months ago

Marie687079

Does anyone else find it strange that one word in Russian can mean an entire phrase, while others only mean one word?

7 months ago

serkandeniiz

the boy has not got a pencil.- this must be true also...

3 years ago

StefanoFer961741

The boy does not have ANY pencil should be right as well

2 years ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

It means никакого карандаша.

1 year ago

MarekBari

"The boy does not have pencil" vs. "The boy does not have a pencil" Can somebody please explain me simply, why does it make such huge difference?Seems like i forgot the basics. Thanks

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

In English when you're talking about an object that can be counted - one pencil, two pencils, three pencils, and so forth - you need an article "a pencil". "The pencil" if you're talking about some specific pencil rather than just any pencil.

2 years ago

MarekBari

Thanks a lot both of you. I totally forgot about this rule :)

2 years ago

Dave168907

Pencil is a count noun. You say one pencil, two pencils, etc. So, you must say "a pencil" in such a sentence. If it were "paint" instead of "pencil" you would say "the boy does not have paint" because you do not count paint.

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

but -- The boy has NO_pencile ;)) after have no... (has no...), one need to write zero article

2 years ago

Alan702155

the boy has no a pencil ? Why not ?

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Because "no" takes the place of an article.

2 years ago

Alan702155

Thanks !

2 years ago

SonerAbay

Why is "The boy doesn't have any pencils" not accepted?

1 year ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

I think because it's plural. When you say 'any pencils' it literally means 'никаких карандашей'

1 year ago

SonerAbay

I agree but it was showing "pencils" when I hover on "карандаша"

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's just wrong, карандаша is never a plural form.

Although after два, три, четыре genitive singular is used so you do say четыре карандаша for "four pencils".

1 year ago

SonerAbay

Thank you master :)

1 year ago

MichaelWard5

Shame

1 year ago

EMarieNYC

Yes, someone give the kid a pencil!

1 year ago

Daku_
Daku_

Why is wrong: A boy doesn't have a pencil?

1 year ago

WayneWerne

this had the option to be "the boy does not have his pencil" - would that also have been correct?

1 year ago

DarioCarer

Nor a mom. Nor milk. Nothing. He has nothing.

1 year ago

AliReza846430

So is the positive form : У мальчика карандаша correct? meaning the boy has a pencil

2 months ago

Alexmalaho
Alexmalaho

Nope:) У мальчика карандаш.

2 months ago

jenda48
jenda48

"A boy does not have a pencil" why itnis wrong?

1 month ago

PaulsEmpire

Why is the ending not ы?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

The ending of which word?

2 years ago

Andres756730

Mnemotecn for those knowing Spanish:Мальчика sounds like "mal chica"

2 years ago

aspencer

Conceptually, it might also be just as correct to say the boy doesn't have any pencils, especially if the expectation is that the pencils would normally be a set or plural.

3 years ago

dogeflyer

Wewewewewewe Wewewewewewe Wewewewewewe Wewewewewewe Wewewewewewe Wewewewewewe

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.