1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У мальчика нет карандаша."

"У мальчика нет карандаша."

Translation:The boy does not have a pencil.

November 9, 2015

47 Comments


craaash80

I was curios about "карандаша"'s origins... Some further digging didn't let me disappointed.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BA%D0%B0%D1%80%D0%B0%D0%BD%D0%B4%D0%B0%D1%88#Etymology_2


PatrickJam17

So what's the link to the pen and pencil company "Caran D'ache" http://www.carandache.com/en/ ? I'd always assumed it was named after this...?


craaash80

From Wikipedia:

"In 1924, Arnold Schweitzer named his new company after Caran d'Ache, the nickname of the French satiric political cartoonist Emmanuel Poiré (who in turn took his name from карандаш (karandash), the Russian word for pencil)"

:)


PatrickJam17

Very interesting, thanks. The opposite to what I thought! Either way, can't see my self ever forgetting this word now :)


craaash80

That's why I'm fond of etymology in general :)))


AnUnicorn

I'm surprised--I would've expected it to have the same root as "crayon."


craaash80

I heard a turkish nuance and my gut was right :)


_Maria_B._

AnUnicorn, is that the unicorn from the book "Pheobe and Her Unicorn"?

.... Omg, it is! That's awesome!


AnUnicorn

Indeed it is! I've found it to be a great source of unicorns making silly faces. :D


ColinHarker

Is it "мальчика" because the sentence is indicating a negative?


Theron126

That's why it's "карандаша". "Мальчика" because the preposition "у" always requires genitive. That's why you get all these sentences "у меня есть...".


ColinHarker

Ergh, I can't believe I forgot that -- thanks for refreshing my memory!


anothernobody

Why do you suppose my use of "the pencil" was wrong?


A_User

What was your full sentence? Sometimes there's a small mistake somewhere in the rest of the sentence but Duolingo marks the wrong word...


anothernobody

My full sentence was: "The boy does not have the pencil", and "the" was marked wrong.


A_User

Bizarre. I'd report it next time you get it.


IamJustintime

I put, "the" just now and marked me incorrect too, nearly a year later. I reported it again.


Jeffrey855877

Still wrong 12 months later 3 May 2018. Reported.

"the boy does not have the pencil" not accepted - I copied/pasted my answer here, so there's no copy-error.


fredrikov

So карандаша has the stress on the last syllable?


pinogun

Obviously yes, but why?


DannySamar

How do you know whether it's pencils, or pencil?


Pilbsy

Карандашей is pencils in the genitive case.

Source: http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/genplur.html (#3, stem ends on hush (Ш))


_Maria_B._

Looking at the context and seeing if any other words are genitive also helps.


hamshishdoeyti

Why is it only "карандаша" with an "a" when "нет" is used?


Theron126

Russian nouns change case depending on how they are used in a sentence. "Нет" requires the word to be in genitive case, so "карандаш" becomes "карандаша".


Robert_Andersson

How do you say pen in Russian?


Robert_Andersson

Doesn't that also mean arm?


Theron126

Arm/hand is рука. Though I think ручка can be used as a diminutive of рука, I'm fairly certain I've heard that used.


Robert_Andersson

Yes, my mother says it all the time. Thank you for responding! Благодарю вас! Merci bеaucoup! ☺


FranciskoR4

For example "Can you take ручку in your little ручку?"


morenol80

The boy doesn't have a pencil is right (not haven't)


mastersword83

How does one tell the difference between when there's a ь and when there isn't?


Pilbsy

By ear? Ь indicates palatization of the previous letter. -In other words, if it sounds like a consonant is being pronounced with a tongue abnormally close to the palate, then Ь or a softening vowel probably follows. Otherwise, you just have to remember where it is.


SonerAbay

Why is "The boy doesn't have any pencils" not accepted?


Alexmalaho

I think because it's plural. When you say 'any pencils' it literally means 'никаких карандашей'


SonerAbay

I agree but it was showing "pencils" when I hover on "карандаша"


Theron126

That's just wrong, карандаша is never a plural form.

Although after два, три, четыре genitive singular is used so you do say четыре карандаша for "four pencils".


SonerAbay

Thank you master :)


DarioCarer

Nor a mom. Nor milk. Nothing. He has nothing.


Anna309668

Why is "The boy doesn't have a pencil" incorrect? I just connected 'does not' after all.


Marie687079

Does anyone else find it strange that one word in Russian can mean an entire phrase, while others only mean one word?


Sardinius

I wrote "the" pencil instead of "a" pencil and the answer was flagged wrong. How can one tell the difference?


Sardinius

The pencil is correct, why it keeps flagging it wrong?


Eugene840893

This is absolutely inconsistent and should be fixed. It does not accept "A boy has no pencil" and "A boy does not have a pencil". It insists it must be "The boy does not have a pencil". There is no context enforcing "The" and it must accept negation of a noun (not only negation of a verb) - because it's grammatically correct and it accepts it in other exercises.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.