1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Excuse me, do you have soup …

"Excuse me, do you have soup or chicken?"

Translation:Извините, у вас есть суп или курица?

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


Dchekhov

Informal ты not accepted. i could see this being said to a friend who's serving something you cant eat


MetroWestJP

Same problem a year later. Reported 11 June 2018.


GonzaIillo

Reported once again on 26 June 2018.


Crejb

In sentences like this, the thing that is possessed is the subject and the person that possesses them is the object. So, you would use the accusative form тебя.


somelauw

I tried Извините, у тебя есть суп или курица and it didn't like my use of тебя.


Guaybana_elBravo

If using formal извините, you do not use informal тебя. Go with formal вас instead.


DavidVereb

So should I be able to say «Извини, у тебя есть суп или курица»? It wasn't accepted.


LEPerezV94

Why is "Извини, у тебя есть суп или курица?" wrong?


dave159559

I also tried it, didn't work...


David819731

Why is курица not in the accusative case here?


Melenhawenn

Because курица is the grammatical subject – the sentences means word by word: "Excuse (me), is soup or chicken by you?"


MehrdadRu

извини у тебя есть суп или курица. It is 100% correct


A4Ib7

Извините , у тевя есть суп или курица ? Wrong?


__Loseifer__

This is super late, but for anyone wondering the same thing, you're using the formal form of "excuse me" -> извините. тебя on the other hand is informal. You would use извини instead.


OhItsAlex

Why we do need есть here, i know is not random like Keith says, its because the context and when its obvious, but, i guess you are in a restaurant or your mom's kitchen and you just say у вас суп или курица? Or is something I am missing?


BenYoung84

From what I've seen there are situations where есть can be omitted but I don't think it's often wrong.


LEPerezV94

From what I read in another lesson, you omit есть when you are talking about personal qualities, like "You have a good voice = У тебя хороший голос"


inigomfdc

I'd say that извини is informal and извините is formal, therefore извините вы и извини ты


KeithBrown474825

Why is the " есть" needed in this answer? It seems to jump in and out of answers on a random basis!


VuD87

This verb is used to refer to the existence of soup and hen


2H88p22b

Why "тебя" is not accepted? How can we guess it's "вас" only?


BenYoung84

It should accept извините with вас, or извини with тебя.


booshnok1

And they still marked it wrong. Apparently they only want the formal here.


ParkRamyy

Informal ты not accepted. Some problem - still april 24 2020. During Corona...


[deactivated user]

    есть can be omitted


QurtQurt

    do you've got.. -- Does this sound natural?


DavidVereb

    No, it doesn't. That would be "Do you have got.." which is incorrect.


l15ar

    извините "меня", у вас есть суп или курица

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.