"Excuse me, do you have soup or chicken?"

Translation:Извините, у вас есть суп или курица?

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


Dchekhov

Informal ты not accepted. i could see this being said to a friend who's serving something you cant eat

July 19, 2016

MetroWestJP

Same problem a year later. Reported 11 June 2018.

June 12, 2018

GonzaIillo

Reported once again on 26 June 2018.

June 26, 2018

Crejb

In sentences like this, the thing that is possessed is the subject and the person that possesses them is the object. So, you would use the accusative form тебя.

May 18, 2018

somelauw

I tried Извините, у тебя есть суп или курица and it didn't like my use of тебя.

October 11, 2018

Guaybana_elBravo

If using formal извините, you do not use informal тебя. Go with formal вас instead.

October 21, 2018

Louise812037

Thanks

March 31, 2019

LEPerezV94

Why is "Извини, у тебя есть суп или курица?" wrong?

December 3, 2018

David819731

Why is курица not in the accusative case here?

January 12, 2016

Melenhawenn

Because курица is the grammatical subject – the sentences means word by word: "Excuse (me), is soup or chicken by you?"

March 9, 2016

KeithBrown474825

Why is the " есть" needed in this answer? It seems to jump in and out of answers on a random basis!

April 17, 2018

Lucas-Mendez

I'd say that извини is informal and извините is formal, therefore извините вы и извини ты

July 3, 2018

OhItsAlex

Why we do need есть here, i know is not random like Keith says, its because the context and when its obvious, but, i guess you are in a restaurant or your mom's kitchen and you just say у вас суп или курица? Or is something I am missing?

November 26, 2018

A4Ib7

Извините , у тевя есть суп или курица ? Wrong?

July 26, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.