"этотмальчик"

Translation:this boy

3 years ago

30 Comments


TShepperd

What is the difference in sound/pronunciation between ль as in мальчик and л without the ь?

3 years ago

OttMatiise

The difference is in palatalization. As szeraja_zhaba described, it's the difference between l and lj. I'd rather use el Niño as an example, if you're from any of the American countries, as el Niño (Эль-Ниньо) has both normal n and palatalizised n.

It's quite common in North-Eastern corner of Europe and at least Russian differs palatalization in written form. Both Finnish and Estonian leave you guessing and I guess most of the smaller Uralic languages do that as well.

2 years ago

LICA98
LICA98

in Finnish there is no palatalization

10 months ago

diogo8484

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it.

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12679198

    The answer is about лу /lu/ vs. лю /lʲu/, but it's basically the same difference as between л /l/ and ль /lʲ/. I've given some links to Forvo there.

    2 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

    couldn't this also mean "this is a boy" if not how would you say that?

    3 years ago

Elshan_CH
    Elshan_CH

    Это мальчик - this is a boy, этот малчик - this boy

    3 years ago

makiky

    спасбо!

    3 years ago

NOPE503852

    why

    6 months ago

Elshan_CH
    Elshan_CH

    Why we use "этот", instead of "это"?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]
      3 years ago

Elshan_CH
      Elshan_CH

      Thanks so much:) it's really helpful guide

      3 years ago

pjbf1979
      pjbf1979

      many thanks! ive bookmarked that. i dont yet understand declining but this will help me understand the uses in the meantime

      2 years ago

brianabell5

      Thank you for this!

      2 years ago

Baubak2

      How do you access the link? The page is empty

      1 year ago

saeedshadk

      Is was so helpfull

      1 month ago

mln98
      mln98

      Why етот and not ето?

      1 year ago

JuliannaBethlen
      JuliannaBethlen

      so what is "this IS a boy" ???

      2 years ago

echaces
      echaces

      Это мальчик

      2 years ago

JulianWang4

      so hard :(

      1 year ago

Shaunak345466

      Why am i wrong in translating этот мальчик as "The boy" when the app translates этот as "the" besides "this"..?

      1 year ago

UltimaW

      um, that can also be "this is a boy", right?

      1 year ago

LICA98
      LICA98

      nope, it would be это мальчик - -

      10 months ago

JulioCesar619719

      Same!

      1 year ago

WinstonCha11

      Is "это" "this is" while "этот" "this"?

      1 year ago

DAVIDLAGUN9
      DAVIDLAGUN9

      What's the difference between это and этот And what's the difference between это ето ?

      7 months ago

      [deactivated user]

        Этот is a neuter adjective-like pronoun, it modifies some other word: э́тот ма́льчик 'this boy'. It’s only used with nouns of masculine gender.

        Это has two uses:

        • it can be a self-standing pronoun (e.g. in это мальчик 'this is a boy', я это знаю 'I know this')
        • or a neuter adjective-like pronoun (это зе́ркало 'this mirror'), when it modifies nouns of the neuter gender.

        So,

        • when ‘this’ stands on its own and doesn’t modify another word, it’s э́то;
        • when ‘this’ modifies some other noun, it’s э́тот (for masculine nouns), э́та (for feminine nouns), э́то.

        Compare:

        • Э́тот ребёнок — ма́льчик. ‘This child is a boy.’ (‘this’ modifies the word ‘child’, which is masculine, so э́тот is used)
        • Э́то ма́льчик. ‘This is a boy’. (‘this’ doesn’t modify another word, so э́то is used)

        Это is pronounced ['ɛtə].

        Ето would be pronounced ['jetə], with a Y-sound in the beginning of the word. However, ето is a dialectal form. It’s not used in literary Russian. You probably won’t encounter it. At least I’ve never ever heard it (I’ve found it in a dictionary), and Russian is my first language.

        7 months ago

_Zoe__

        Why is 'This is a boy' incorrect, while "This boy" is? Much appreciated if anyone answers.

        4 months ago

Peter435682
        Peter435682

        Wouldn't mind the pain

        2 weeks ago

JimMy136258

        I dont understand :(

        1 week ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.