1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "этот мальчик"

"этот мальчик"

Translation:this boy

November 9, 2015

43 Comments


TShepperd

What is the difference in sound/pronunciation between ль as in мальчик and л without the ь?

November 10, 2015

OttMatiise

The difference is in palatalization. As szeraja_zhaba described, it's the difference between l and lj. I'd rather use el Niño as an example, if you're from any of the American countries, as el Niño (Эль-Ниньо) has both normal n and palatalizised n.

It's quite common in North-Eastern corner of Europe and at least Russian differs palatalization in written form. Both Finnish and Estonian leave you guessing and I guess most of the smaller Uralic languages do that as well.

December 5, 2016

diogo8484

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it.

January 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12679198

    The answer is about лу /lu/ vs. лю /lʲu/, but it's basically the same difference as between л /l/ and ль /lʲ/. I've given some links to Forvo there.

    January 7, 2016

Filip480285

    It is more thiner.

    April 20, 2019

tanner.hulsebus

    couldn't this also mean "this is a boy" if not how would you say that?

    November 9, 2015

Elshan_CH

    Это мальчик - this is a boy, этот малчик - this boy

    November 9, 2015

makiky

    спасбо!

    December 1, 2015

NOPE503852

    why

    May 22, 2018

Frank342155

    Thank you!

    December 26, 2018

iloilor

    Thank you so much!

    January 24, 2019

Likeliness

    oh okay! Спасибо

    April 12, 2019

harshu585207

    Thanks. Your comment helped me.

    May 4, 2019

Elshan_CH

    Why we use "этот", instead of "это"?

    November 9, 2015

    [deactivated user]
      November 9, 2015

Elshan_CH

      Thanks so much:) it's really helpful guide

      November 9, 2015

pjbf1979

      many thanks! ive bookmarked that. i dont yet understand declining but this will help me understand the uses in the meantime

      May 5, 2016

brianabell5

      Thank you for this!

      May 22, 2016

Baubak2

      How do you access the link? The page is empty

      May 13, 2017

saeedshadk

      Is was so helpfull

      October 20, 2018

mln98

      Why етот and not ето?

      July 11, 2017

DAVIDLAGUN9

      What's the difference between это and этот And what's the difference between это ето ?

      April 25, 2018

      [deactivated user]

        Этот is a neuter adjective-like pronoun, it modifies some other word: э́тот ма́льчик 'this boy'. It’s only used with nouns of masculine gender.

        Это has two uses:

        • it can be a self-standing pronoun (e.g. in это мальчик 'this is a boy', я это знаю 'I know this')
        • or a neuter adjective-like pronoun (это зе́ркало 'this mirror'), when it modifies nouns of the neuter gender.

        So,

        • when ‘this’ stands on its own and doesn’t modify another word, it’s э́то;
        • when ‘this’ modifies some other noun, it’s э́тот (for masculine nouns), э́та (for feminine nouns), э́то.

        Compare:

        • Э́тот ребёнок — ма́льчик. ‘This child is a boy.’ (‘this’ modifies the word ‘child’, which is masculine, so э́тот is used)
        • Э́то ма́льчик. ‘This is a boy’. (‘this’ doesn’t modify another word, so э́то is used)

        Это is pronounced ['ɛtə].

        Ето would be pronounced ['jetə], with a Y-sound in the beginning of the word. However, ето is a dialectal form. It’s not used in literary Russian. You probably won’t encounter it. At least I’ve never ever heard it (I’ve found it in a dictionary), and Russian is my first language.

        April 25, 2018

JuliannaBethlen

        so what is "this IS a boy" ???

        December 16, 2015

echaces

        Это мальчик

        December 27, 2015

JulianWang4

        so hard :(

        January 25, 2017

Shaunak345466

        Why am i wrong in translating этот мальчик as "The boy" when the app translates этот as "the" besides "this"..?

        May 13, 2017

UltimaW

        um, that can also be "this is a boy", right?

        May 21, 2017

JulioCesar619719

        Same!

        July 12, 2017

WinstonCha11

        Is "это" "this is" while "этот" "this"?

        November 4, 2017

_Zoe__

        Why is 'This is a boy' incorrect, while "This boy" is? Much appreciated if anyone answers.

        July 21, 2018

Peter435682

        Wouldn't mind the pain

        November 23, 2018

JimMy136258

        I dont understand :(

        November 30, 2018

masha783862

        i though it was "this is a boy"

        January 9, 2019

IveliaMorales

        Why is this is a boy not right? Етот / ето

        April 12, 2019

MarinaKaleneva

        Этот мальчик means "this boy". Like: look, this boy is running around like crazy (смотри, этот мальчик носится как сумасшедший). Это мальчик means "this is a boy". Like: this is a boy, not a girl (это мальчик, а не девочка).

        June 3, 2019

Adde584521

        Anyone, what is the pronouncement difference between в and ь?

        April 26, 2019

Uncreative14

        DAT BOI

        June 8, 2019

devilcave

        этот мальчик = this boy это мальчик =this is a boy

        June 14, 2019

Jakub_Filek

        I found this too. It must be a wrong translation

        June 23, 2019

sluttyryro

        fruck

        June 30, 2016

Brandon1375

        So этот is masculine and это is feminine

        February 27, 2016

        [deactivated user]

          Э́та is feminine, э́то is neuter (although, granted, they're pronounced in the same way).

          February 28, 2016
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.