1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "этот мальчик"

"этот мальчик"

Translation:this boy

November 9, 2015

33 Comments


TShepperd

What is the difference in sound/pronunciation between ль as in мальчик and л without the ь?


OttMatiisen

The difference is in palatalization. As szeraja_zhaba described, it's the difference between l and lj. I'd rather use el Niño as an example, if you're from any of the American countries, as el Niño (Эль-Ниньо) has both normal n and palatalizised n.

It's quite common in North-Eastern corner of Europe and at least Russian differs palatalization in written form. Both Finnish and Estonian leave you guessing and I guess most of the smaller Uralic languages do that as well.


diogo8484

Good question. I'm waiting for someone to answer it.


[deactivated user]

    Please see my answer here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/12679198

    The answer is about лу /lu/ vs. лю /lʲu/, but it's basically the same difference as between л /l/ and ль /lʲ/. I've given some links to Forvo there.


Filip480285

    It is more thiner.


tanner.hulsebus

    couldn't this also mean "this is a boy" if not how would you say that?


Elshan_CH

    Это мальчик - this is a boy, этот малчик - this boy


iloilor

    Thank you so much!


jojo.brain.rot

    oh okay! Спасибо


harshu585207

    Thanks. Your comment helped me.


Elshan_CH

    Why we use "этот", instead of "это"?


    [deactivated user]

Elshan_CH

      Thanks so much:) it's really helpful guide


pjbf1979

      many thanks! ive bookmarked that. i dont yet understand declining but this will help me understand the uses in the meantime


brianabell5

      Thank you for this!


Baubak2

      How do you access the link? The page is empty


saeedshadk

      Is was so helpfull


DAVIDLAGUN9

      What's the difference between это and этот And what's the difference between это ето ?


      [deactivated user]

        Этот is a neuter adjective-like pronoun, it modifies some other word: э́тот ма́льчик 'this boy'. It’s only used with nouns of masculine gender.

        Это has two uses:

        • it can be a self-standing pronoun (e.g. in это мальчик 'this is a boy', я это знаю 'I know this')
        • or a neuter adjective-like pronoun (это зе́ркало 'this mirror'), when it modifies nouns of the neuter gender.

        So,

        • when ‘this’ stands on its own and doesn’t modify another word, it’s э́то;
        • when ‘this’ modifies some other noun, it’s э́тот (for masculine nouns), э́та (for feminine nouns), э́то.

        Compare:

        • Э́тот ребёнок — ма́льчик. ‘This child is a boy.’ (‘this’ modifies the word ‘child’, which is masculine, so э́тот is used)
        • Э́то ма́льчик. ‘This is a boy’. (‘this’ doesn’t modify another word, so э́то is used)

        Это is pronounced ['ɛtə].

        Ето would be pronounced ['jetə], with a Y-sound in the beginning of the word. However, ето is a dialectal form. It’s not used in literary Russian. You probably won’t encounter it. At least I’ve never ever heard it (I’ve found it in a dictionary), and Russian is my first language.


JuliannaBethlen

        so what is "this IS a boy" ???


echaces

        Это мальчик


Shaunak345466

        Why am i wrong in translating этот мальчик as "The boy" when the app translates этот as "the" besides "this"..?


WinstonCha11

        Is "это" "this is" while "этот" "this"?


_Zoe__

        Why is 'This is a boy' incorrect, while "This boy" is? Much appreciated if anyone answers.


Peter435682

        Wouldn't mind the pain


iveliiaa

        Why is this is a boy not right? Етот / ето


MarinaKaleneva

        Этот мальчик means "this boy". Like: look, this boy is running around like crazy (смотри, этот мальчик носится как сумасшедший). Это мальчик means "this is a boy". Like: this is a boy, not a girl (это мальчик, а не девочка).


Adde584521

        Anyone, what is the pronouncement difference between в and ь?


devilcave

        этот мальчик = this boy это мальчик =this is a boy


Jakub_Filek

        I found this too. It must be a wrong translation

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.