"Не говорите по-английски."

Translation:Do not speak in English.

November 9, 2015

16 Comments


Shpingal

It's a Russian-speaking zone!

November 9, 2015

jungerstein

Remember, no english.

April 28, 2016

Rekty

Ты забыл!

April 10, 2017

DanielBenning

Ahh cod4 "no russian"

February 27, 2018

mryamz

"С нами бог" - Mw2 No Russian

January 28, 2019

itsrogger

Ironically, "Ваня, говорите по-английски" showed up just before this one!

September 24, 2017

Jeffrey855877

I assumed this was directed at poor Vanya, and Duo didn't need to put his name in again.

I wonder if he's put on his shoes yet....

April 8, 2019

R_R1234

Ne krokodilu! any Esperantists here?

June 28, 2018

lyubomirv

Kaj vi faras ĝuste tion (krokodilas)! Vi devus skribi: Ĉu estas esperantistoj ĉi tie?

July 26, 2018

Sevelina1

ай блять

November 13, 2017

AdalardRic

Каждый офицер в России...

April 28, 2018

Kpsr94

typical Russians in online games

January 28, 2019

lyubomirv

Not much different than typical English speakers in online games. :)

January 28, 2019

adamsvd

!

April 1, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Why is the phrase "по-английски" and not "по-английский"? Why is й dropped from the adjective?

April 6, 2019

Shady_arc

To describe which language you speak we use adverbs (по-английски, по-японски) or adverbial phrases (на русском, на японском, на пирахан). There is no way to use the adjective directly with speaking. Говорить only attaches things you speak as objects (not the language you speak them in).

However, in Russian you can say that you "know" the language. Then you can use английский or английский язык as a direct object of the verb.

April 8, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.