1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Не говорите по-английски."

"Не говорите по-английски."

Translation:Do not speak in English.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


Shpingal

It's a Russian-speaking zone!


jungerstein

Remember, no english.


Rekty

Ты забыл!


DanielBenning

Ahh cod4 "no russian"


mryamz

"С нами бог" - Mw2 No Russian


Smike77

Do not write in English!
Oops...


itsrogger

Ironically, "Ваня, говорите по-английски" showed up just before this one!


Jeffrey855877

I assumed this was directed at poor Vanya, and Duo didn't need to put his name in again.

I wonder if he's put on his shoes yet....


Jeffrey855877

Why is the phrase "по-английски" and not "по-английский"? Why is й dropped from the adjective?


Shady_arc
Mod

To describe which language you speak we use adverbs (по-английски, по-японски) or adverbial phrases (на русском, на японском, на пирахан). There is no way to use the adjective directly with speaking. Говорить only attaches things you speak as objects (not the language you speak them in).

However, in Russian you can say that you "know" the language. Then you can use английский or английский язык as a direct object of the verb.


Kpsr94

typical Russians in online games


lyubomirv

Not much different than typical English speakers in online games. :)


AdalardRic

Каждый офицер в России...


MariaVilma305124

Who does not speak English though. I, you, he,she, they or , it something is missing here.


Randonneur3

Memo for a tourist!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.