"Is a boy here?"

Translation:Здесь мальчик?

3 years ago

55 Comments


burasto

I have seen some questions were Здесь is at the end of the sentence, would it be wrong to say "мальчик Здесь?".

3 years ago

BenyaSovetskiy

"Мальчик здесь?" is absolutely correct, moreover "Здесь мальчик?" looks like we do not know who is here, whether boy or girl or someone else. "Мальчик здесь?" is more like, that we surely know who is this boy and what he has done, but do not know whether he is here or not. In general both are actually same.

2 years ago

HobsonAna

I am wondering this too.

3 years ago

Dawm16
Dawm16

I am also wondering about this

2 years ago

SM3v6
SM3v6

Можно также и мальчик здесь

4 months ago

Dimidov

Okay, so I know that emphasis dictates which word is at the end. But what is emphasised? Is my only lead here the way the question is asked? If it was in Russian, I guess I could just listen to the question and pick it out that way, but it is a bit difficult when we have only the English question with non-clear emphasis (non-native English speaker, alas).

3 years ago

Milla147623
Milla147623

Both variants are possible in reality мальчик здесь или здесь мальчик. It's pretty funny that as native speakrr I am wrong about the sentence: D

2 years ago

Dimidov

Haha, thanks, milla. XD I'm glad to hear my sentence wasn't grammatically incorrect and a viable option, though, so thank you for the comment!

2 years ago

Milla147623
Milla147623

You are wellcome:) That's the way it is;)

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

USUAL NON-NATIVE SPEAKER DISCLAIMER

New information/emphasis goes at the end. Мальчик здесь? Asking about a boy, if here is where he is. Здесь мальчик? Asking about here, is there a boy. The English sounds more like the latter. The first doesn't make much sense unless you're asking about a specific boy.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Alright, so I've thought your explanation through a few times and I think I get the point you're trying to make. Thank you for the insight! Practice will prove if I'm correct in my understanding. :)

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

I believe the word emphasized is boy.

3 years ago

Dimidov

That is the conclusion I am forced to draw based on the correct translation. Being a non-native English speaker, however, my problem is figuring out what the emphasis is based on the English sentence, since I figured 'мальчик здесь' would work (and it obviously didn't..) :)

3 years ago

eleonora.tafuro

Is тут the same as Здесь? thanks!

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

Yes, it is just a more colloquial word I think.

3 years ago

Dimidov

Тут is informal, здесь is formal, you are correct.

2 years ago

Alex_DC
Alex_DC

What is wrong with: мальчик тут?

5 months ago

Nir658932

Why would the answer below be incorrect?

"есть здесь мальчик?"

2 years ago

Elshan_CH
Elshan_CH

I'm also learning russian. But i think that your answer was incorrect because you want to say " is the boy here?" And in this sentence the verb is "to be" and i think that usually this verb is not used in russian lang. For example : i'm here - я здесь . You are student - ты студент и.т.д. You can use the verb "есть" in these situations: i have a book - у меня есть книга. But also you can say : - i have hair- у меня волосы ( in the situations like you want to mention that something belongs to you -for example ,eyes ,hair , hands and so on, so you even dont need to use "есть") . I'd translate the verb "есть" to english as "to have" "But again i emphasize : i'm not russian speaker. May be i wrote something false "))

2 years ago

avp59
avp59

Here is four questions and four answers from native Russian speaker:

1 Кто здесь? Здесь мальчик.

2 Где мальчик? Мальчик здесь.

3 Есть здесь мальчик? Есть.

4 Здесь ли мальчик? Здесь.

No thanks.

4 months ago

the_Mr.T

Why is it wrong to put здесь находиться мальчик?

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

There're the rules. But I'd try to explain it in other way. находиться - infinitive, Ь is usually (not always) put on then the question what to do: что делать? - находитЬся, for example Я не хочу здесь находиться, находится где-то, but here the situation when someone is doing something What is he doing? - Он находится, т.е. делает (сам) что-то. It's about of the subject who acts. I hope I helped. Actually the sentence "Здесь мальчик?" is hard to understand without the context therefore it's slightly wierd for me)))

1 year ago

the_Mr.T

My simple understanding of Russian at this point doesn't go as far as your explanation but it somewhat makes sense. My conjugations are not always on point which is why I went for the infinitive instead of the other one.

But according to your explanation I would not use находится unless there is a question indicating the desire to know what the person is doing there?

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

the person(boy) doing something, t.i. he is located here or not. and you are asking Здесь (находиТСя) мальчик? Your answer was right but wrong writing (without "Ь")

1 year ago

the_Mr.T

Perfect, thanks!

1 year ago

FDan112
FDan112

I wrote ,есть здесь мальчик' and it's right because I speak russian too and the set position is right! you have judged it to be wrong

1 year ago

Elshan_CH
Elshan_CH

Етот малчик здес-my answer is this it is not correct?

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

That would mean "this boy is here" or "is this boy here?"

3 years ago

Elshan_CH
Elshan_CH

ok. i got it. but can't we tell "мальчик здесь"?

3 years ago

A_User
A_User

That puts the emphasis on здесь, rather than on мальчик. Also, I believe Russian rarely ends a sentence with здесь.

Disclaimer: I am not a native Russian speaker, I am not fluent, and the level 6 my flag shows just means I've done lots of strengthening. :-)

3 years ago

Dimidov

Also, if this is your answer verbatim, you have forgotten the ь at the end of здесь.

3 years ago

collinmckenzie

that confused me

2 years ago

Tarncast
Tarncast

I had a read of the posts, some great reminders of sentence order and it had me thinking about my wrong answer "Вот малчик?". I suppose it might mean something akin to "And here is a... boy?" as if the speaker has no idea what they are looking at.

Would any speakers care to weigh in on my gibberusski?

2 years ago

AnneCaillard
AnneCaillard

Why tut and vot

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

they're synonyms. i think 'tut' is informal, and 'vot' is one alternative translate of the phrase. here is the money - вот деньги.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

That's not right. "Tut" and "zdes'" are equivalent, but "tut" is more informal. "Vot" has a different meaning, it's "here is" as when pointing something out or handing something to someone.

1 year ago

Vludd
Vludd

i comletely agree with you. but in speaking often phrases with vot and tut are mixed though one's meaning the same meaning i guess. that's wrong by the rules but they say so. i wrote it is alternative translation. it shouldn't learn like that.

1 year ago

saimontewe1

GO

1 year ago

Reyy20

ty

1 year ago

FaithStillm

i dont have a russian alphabet so...

1 year ago

Aislinn572800

Thanks a lot!!!

1 year ago

1F5K
1F5K

Почему нельзя сказать "Мальчик здесь?"

1 year ago

AlexZwiefe

Is "там ест малчик?" not the same thing?

9 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Там means "there".

5 months ago

Ricki237593

I have been told that either way is correct

7 months ago

RodrigoFen5
RodrigoFen5

Why "Вот мальчик?" is not correct?

5 months ago

2E3S
2E3S

"Вот" is a word to present someone or something. When we say "Вот мальчик", we present the boy to someone. When we ask "вот мальчик?", we present the boy and ask if he's the one. Well, it depends on a context.

"Вот" is a very colloquial word and widely used in other context, but the presentation flavor is probably main.

5 months ago

ChristianA540462

Russian should be able to go in either sequence, not just one

5 months ago

Allinory

Why can't I say Здесь ли мальчик?

5 months ago

Cridili
Cridili

Why can we not use "вот" here?

3 months ago

Jacobnewbe7

How do i get a russian keyboard

2 months ago

someone883392

I like donuts

1 month ago

JbPg5

Можно так же сказать Мальчик здесь?

1 month ago

Anastasia298532

This sentence is completely incorrect. It should have said "is the boy here?" Not "is a boy here." No one says that in English.

2 weeks ago

isaac.weav

Thia is a trick question... not fair.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.