"Лучше и детские фильмы смотрите."

Translation:It is best that you watch children's films, too.

November 9, 2015

17 Comments


Shpingal

I should say this sentence is really odd and unnatural.

November 9, 2015

Silverhoof

It is unnatural in Russian as well.

December 10, 2015

AlexJudge

This sentence is ridiculously awkward. It took me several tries to get it right, because I couldn't remember the weird exact phrasing duo was looking for.

April 16, 2018

historic79

Во-первых, так по-русски не говорят. Во-вторых, перевод, мягко говоря, неточный. Точнее, совсем неточный.

September 10, 2018

historic79

Понял свою ошибку. Перевод нормальный. Просто из-за плохого произношения робота не понял предложения на своём родном языке. Надо произносить не "смОтрите", а "смотрИте" - тогда смысл предложения меняется, и всё встаёт на свои места.

September 10, 2018

Tyler476383

Did anyone get this correct on the first try? I seriously doubt it.

October 30, 2018

historic79

Надо произносить не пОтом (sweat), а потОм (then). Reported IX/13/18

September 13, 2018

anuradha2050

I've reported it so many times ...still the same ...

November 13, 2018

Edcitoo

too??

May 3, 2018

griann62

The "too" would be the "и".

April 30, 2019

GlenTowers

This is one of those where if you're losing health on the mobile app with a wrong answer, you're almost guaranteed to lose health on this everytime as it's impossible to get it right first time - where does 'too' come into it!?

November 12, 2018

Michal.Polak

I'd say it's that little "и" in the middle that makes the "too" meaning. It's just my wild guess, though…

April 20, 2019

Dejan254167

Just stupid

November 13, 2018

rhinoplusfacile

Is лучше "better" or "best?" Or both? Also, I've never seen this construction in any of the other exercises. Is the use of и rather than тоже idiomatic here, or is there some specific reason? Is лучше и a common construction?

May 23, 2018

anuradha2050

Лучше = better and best ...both should be accepted yet duo won't accept better ..keep reporting lol

November 13, 2018

mhjelmfe

It is better to watch children's movies too

June 20, 2018

jtaylor162

Everyone's right about the awkwardness, but here I think DL really wants us to use the second person "you watch" rather than the infinitive "to watch" for "смотрите."

February 9, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.