"Silento ne estas konsento."

Translation:Silence is not agreement.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


hellomidnight

Teaching consent, good job Eo Duo team.

November 9, 2015

StephieRice

Ĉu! Mi volas diri dankon al Duo por lernigis al ni konsento!

June 9, 2017

Gresillon.org

Post brua vento subita silento. Konsento konstruas, malpaco detruas. http://www.robkeetlaer.nl/esperanto/proverbaro/index.html

November 20, 2015

TD8885

"Silence is not consent" would be a better translation

December 25, 2016

Zekario

Isn't it a proverb? I remember one esperanto proverbs saying "Silento estas konsento" without the 'ne'. Maybe it was a typo.

July 20, 2016

Gresillon.org

it can be a normal sentence and a proverb. One country/language/culture can use it with "ne", another without.

July 21, 2016

Pietro460054

Yes, but here it is a lesson on agreement, presumably with girls and women.

January 3, 2018

dusics95

This is a legal principle :D

June 23, 2019
Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.