1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Esperanto
  4. >
  5. "Silento ne estas konsento."

"Silento ne estas konsento."

Translation:Silence is not agreement.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


TD8885

"Silence is not consent" would be a better translation


hellomidnight

Teaching consent, good job Eo Duo team.


StephieRice

Ĉu! Mi volas diri dankon al Duo por lernigis al ni konsento!


Gresillon.org

Post brua vento subita silento. Konsento konstruas, malpaco detruas. http://www.robkeetlaer.nl/esperanto/proverbaro/index.html


[deactivated user]

    Isn't it a proverb? I remember one esperanto proverbs saying "Silento estas konsento" without the 'ne'. Maybe it was a typo.


Gresillon.org

    it can be a normal sentence and a proverb. One country/language/culture can use it with "ne", another without.


Pietro460054

    Yes, but here it is a lesson on agreement, presumably with girls and women.


djule95

    This is a legal principle :D

    Related Discussions

    Learn Esperanto in just 5 minutes a day. For free.