Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Silento ne estas konsento."

Translation:Silence is not agreement.

2 years ago

7 Comments


hellomidnight

Teaching consent, good job Eo Duo team.

2 years ago

StephieRice
StephieRice

Ĉu! Mi volas diri dankon al Duo por lernigis al ni konsento!

1 year ago

Gresillon.org

Post brua vento subita silento. Konsento konstruas, malpaco detruas. http://www.robkeetlaer.nl/esperanto/proverbaro/index.html

2 years ago

TD8885
TD8885

"Silence is not consent" would be a better translation

1 year ago

Zekario

Isn't it a proverb? I remember one esperanto proverbs saying "Silento estas konsento" without the 'ne'. Maybe it was a typo.

2 years ago

Gresillon.org

it can be a normal sentence and a proverb. One country/language/culture can use it with "ne", another without.

2 years ago

Pietro460054
Pietro460054

Yes, but here it is a lesson on agreement, presumably with girls and women.

7 months ago