1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Hvem spiser egget?"

"Hvem spiser egget?"

Translation:Who is eating the egg?

November 9, 2015

11 Comments


CarbonFX

How should be "the eggs"?


griffindd

eggene or egga, apparently


fveldig
Mod

'eggene' being the most common variant.


[deactivated user]

    Would 'egga' be correct though? I thought the "a" at the end would only apply on definite forms with female gender. Thanks for every answer!


Tyler0182

    What if it was a baby hen egg? :o


Jolie_a

    What is the difference between the translations of "Who eats the egg?" and "Who does the egg eat?" are they both Hvem spiser egget?


lukej22

    What would "Who ate the egg?" be


Gidget84

    hvem spiste egget?


xsueyx

    I still don't know when to use -et and -en. Once is accepted one form another time other.


Annous888

    En is masculine or feminine Ei is strictly feminine Et is neuter

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.