"Hvem spiser egget?"

Translation:Who is eating the egg?

November 9, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Jolie_a

What is the difference between the translations of "Who eats the egg?" and "Who does the egg eat?" are they both Hvem spiser egget?


CarbonFX

How should be "the eggs"?


griffindd

eggene or egga, apparently


fveldig

'eggene' being the most common variant.


[deactivated user]

    Would 'egga' be correct though? I thought the "a" at the end would only apply on definite forms with female gender. Thanks for every answer!


Tyler0182

    What if it was a baby hen egg? :o


MateaGille

    Why is "saltet" pronounced [saltet] and "egget" - [egga]?


aninsultedcat

    Egga would be plural, eggs, otherwise written as eggene. Saltet would be the salt. Egget is the egg, pointing out a specific one.


lukej22

    What would "Who ate the egg?" be


Gidget84

    hvem spiste egget?


xsueyx

    I still don't know when to use -et and -en. Once is accepted one form another time other.


Annous888

    En is masculine or feminine Ei is strictly feminine Et is neuter

    Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.