"Я не вижу тут синей машины."

Translation:I do not see a blue car here.

November 9, 2015

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


RikSha

Why is it not синюю машину?


JayColly

Perhaps because the important part is the lack of existence of the car, and not that you don't see one. Just a guess though.


DerZeitgeist

The presence of не, negating a transitive verb has caused the direct object to take the genitive case. Unfortunately, this is not a hard and fast rule, it could just as well be in the accusative.
http://www.study-languages-online.com/russian-genitive-case.html ... item 4.


sagitta145

As discussed above, this is not entirely true. Both "Я не вижу синюю машину" and "Я не вижу синей машины" are legitimate sentences. In my intuitive feeling, the first one talks about a specific blue car and has some context, and the second one talks about any blue car and is a general sentence without certain context.

This link does not really look into this detail. I think the suggestion that "тут" has an influence might have something in it as well.


JanetGidle

I figured since they gave a car and not the car it was general and genitive.


lyranovus

isn't negation here related to the verb "see" and not the existence of a car? therefore blue car should be accusative and not genitive. здесь нет синей машины. я не внжу синюю машину.


sagitta145

After a lot of saying both out loud, the most I can say from my own feeling:

Я не вижу тут синюю машину sounds like I don't see the/that blue car here (some sort of context has to be there, somebody's car, or someone pointed out, look, there's a blue car that has to be there)

Я не вижу тут синей машины sounds like it has less context, I don't see any/a blue car. Nobody said it has to be there, I just looked and saw, say, all the rainbow colours but blue.

I might be wrong, native speaker problems x)


pvtilburg

I drew the same conclusion too. I am curious as to why it is still in genitive form.


trajan2trajan2

I am thinking the same. does it have something to do with тут?


sagitta145

Not sure, could be, but I would still stick to:

"Не вижу синюю машину" - specific blue car + context

"Не вижу синей машины" - any blue car, general


Nagurnimaster

Can't it be "I do not see the blue car here"?


sagitta145

Should be accepted.


soobee620

Both the man (in the discussion version) and the woman (in the lesson version) sound like they could also be saying синие машины (so "blue cars"). Perhaps it would be better to put an unambiguous genitive here (like большой машины or синего автобуса) or to allow синие машины and синей машины.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.