"Ella estuvo aquí anteriormente."

Translation:She was here previously.

January 7, 2013

22 Comments


biznizman97

calm down. no computer software is perfect and yet this one that has gotten you this far is free.

March 22, 2013

BillyHill

She was previously here is wrong?!

January 7, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here” is correct. Report it.

May 29, 2013

Talca

Estuvo: that came out of left field. Love when the preterito jumps out like a jack-in-the-box.

July 5, 2013

sherryhanan

Me, too, wrote "she was previously here" -- would like to understand why this was not correct???

January 29, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here.” means that she's now somewhere else; “She was here previously.” doesn't rule out her being here now.

October 7, 2013

limenchilli

why is "beforehand" wrong? it means exactly "previously" or "before"

July 22, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong. Please report it. The meaning of “beforehand” is slightly different from that of “previously”, though. “She was here beforehand.” means that she was here before a specific event (unmentioned here), and implies that she isn't here now. “She was here previously.” means that she was here on at least one prior occasion before now, and implies that she may be here now.

July 27, 2013

shuttlecock

does earlier work too?

July 27, 2013

AndreasWitnstein

“She was here earlier.” should also be accepted.

July 27, 2013

NC3129

This course is free, but if you are struggling (as I am) use an additional source. I have my ancient "Spanish for Beginners" beside me that has grammar rules and vocabulary lists.

November 28, 2013

HomesickTourist

What is the difference when you put previoisly at the beginning of the sentence instead of putting it to the end

February 4, 2014

MrHazard

There's no real difference. At the beginning you might want to add a comma. However, another contributor says Duolingo doesn't accept it at the beginning. You could report it.

May 15, 2014

AndreasWitnstein

In general, sentences start out with old, known information (also known as the ‘topic’ or ‘theme’), and introduce new information at the end (also known as ‘focus’ or ‘rheme’).

May 15, 2014

mrule

In the slow audio, it says "estugo" instead of "estuvo"? Or does "v" sometimes sount like "g" in Spanish? It sounds "correct" ( like a b/v ) in the fast audio though.

December 16, 2013

sebamunozf

b/v are almost the same in any form of spanish, but G and V definitely not ;)

January 31, 2014

QuirkyRabbit

I agree that it does sound somewhat like G, but it could also be interpreted as V. Past perfect tenses of estar all have V in them but I suppose you would have to know that beforehand.

February 1, 2014

yelemama

I put "previously" first and it says that's wrong.

February 5, 2014

ValentinoM20

would the meaning be different if it was "ser" instead of "estar"? I mean "ella fue aqui antes"

May 10, 2015

AndreasWitnstein

With spatial location, one always uses ‘estar’, not ‘ser’; with temporal location, one always uses ‘ser’, not ‘estar’.

The fixed impersonal expression ‘Fue +lugar+ donde…’ = “It was +location+ that…” is an exception, as in «Fue aquí donde descubrí la diferencia.» = “It was here that I discovered the difference.”.

May 10, 2015

ValentinoM20

thank you!

May 10, 2015

HombreComeSpanis

Do both 'estuvo' and 'fui' mean 'was'?

October 20, 2015
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.