1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Ella estuvo aquí anteriormen…

"Ella estuvo aquí anteriormente."

Translation:She was here previously.

January 7, 2013

39 Comments


biznizman97

calm down. no computer software is perfect and yet this one that has gotten you this far is free.


klaakan

BIG deal! There is no teaching here, just trial & error , trying to GUESS what the computer will deem correct!


ajabrams

No teaching here? de verdad? Then head elsewhere. I have learned a ton.


rmcgwn

Ajabrams - you might consider this an online immersion program. If I dropped you off in the middle of Guatemala and left you to your own devices you would soon pick up the language through exposure. Here we have the benefit of progressing slowly so we build a foundation of simple sentences until we can cope with more complex conversations. This is a new and wonderful way to learn. I don't have the ability to go to a spanish speaking country right now but when I do my ability to converse will be made much easier. I love it and I hope you will embrace this technology.


ajabrams

I have absolutely NO CLUE why you addressed me in this post. I was the one saying I have learned a ton on duo and was telling klaakan above that he should go elsewhere instead of berating duolingo. Please change your post to reflect the right person. Your little rant was to the wrong person.

As for online immersion programs - I am also doing them. Unlike many here I plan on being fluent in Castellano and use duolingo along with other programs and techniques. I value what Duo is and understand what it isn't and have never complained about it.


tommycecil

Would you mind recommending anything else that suppliments Duolingo well? Also anything that addressed past tense would be super :)


ludwig3655

So someone mistakenly hits the wrong reply button and you fly into a rage...


noobstenfiler

if you dropped him in Guatemala...he would speak only English and not learn anything


ajabrams

Seriously? First of all - he was addressing the wrong person. I was not the one complaining about Duo, klaakan was. Second of all, since I already lived abroad and became bilingual that way your statement is flat out incorrect, insulting and frankly makes you look an idiot since you couldn't figure out he was addressing the wrong person. How about you remove your foot from your mouth and remove your comment and I'll do likewise?


noobstenfiler

yep...the best I have ever had


elroy.dega

Yeah true, i learned a lot as well in vocabulary. I have the adventage that i have a spanish girlfriend and i travel in countrys where spanish is required. That's the main stage to evolve the language. So keep it going ajabrams, you're doing well! Greetz, the dutchman


MissSpell

I understand your frustration. I would suggest using Duolingo as a coursework guide. It truly doesn't have lessons; It sometimes has a paragraph or two at the beginning of the lesson, and that's it. However, if you accept it for what it is, it's quite helpful.

I suggest using this site in conjunction with other websites:

aboutspanish, wordreference, studyspanish, youtube (there's a lot of great language instruction on there)

You might consider using another dictionary besides the ones available thru the tests. (The wordreference dictionary is better than my oxford spanish dictionary; the 'compound forms' list is extremely helpful when deciphering prepositions.) It's completely normal for the first, second....or fifth definition of a word not to fit with the specific usage on hand.

Don't give up. :)


dj63010

accept not except in your first paragraph


MissSpell

ha! Good eye. Thank you dj63010. I've fixed it.


miza713

I've also learned a lot. Perhaps a different style of learning would be best for you.


BillyHill

She was previously here is wrong?!


AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here” is correct. Report it.


koyunlar

I did the same thing. this is ridiculous! This program is supposed to teach us Spanish, not English!


LoMevin

Actually these lessons are used also for teaching English to Spanish speaker. The only change are that the inductions are given in Spanish instead of English (you sould read the manual in the wiki of duo) ...

In fact as one that is not a native speaker of both English or Spanish I find this program improves my English during my Spanish lessons. The fact that i actually can write this comment is itself an improvement for me Thanks to duo...


Talca

Estuvo: that came out of left field. Love when the preterito jumps out like a jack-in-the-box.


sherryhanan

Me, too, wrote "she was previously here" -- would like to understand why this was not correct???


AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here.” means that she's now somewhere else; “She was here previously.” doesn't rule out her being here now.


ianbezek

It is not correct-sounding English (in America anyways, maybe different in UK)


geracsso

why is "beforehand" wrong? it means exactly "previously" or "before"


AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong. Please report it. The meaning of “beforehand” is slightly different from that of “previously”, though. “She was here beforehand.” means that she was here before a specific event (unmentioned here), and implies that she isn't here now. “She was here previously.” means that she was here on at least one prior occasion before now, and implies that she may be here now.


shuttlecock

does earlier work too?


AndreasWitnstein

“She was here earlier.” should also be accepted.


NC3129

This course is free, but if you are struggling (as I am) use an additional source. I have my ancient "Spanish for Beginners" beside me that has grammar rules and vocabulary lists.


HomesickTourist

What is the difference when you put previoisly at the beginning of the sentence instead of putting it to the end


MrHazard

There's no real difference. At the beginning you might want to add a comma. However, another contributor says Duolingo doesn't accept it at the beginning. You could report it.


AndreasWitnstein

In general, sentences start out with old, known information (also known as the ‘topic’ or ‘theme’), and introduce new information at the end (also known as ‘focus’ or ‘rheme’).


mrule

In the slow audio, it says "estugo" instead of "estuvo"? Or does "v" sometimes sount like "g" in Spanish? It sounds "correct" ( like a b/v ) in the fast audio though.


sebamunozf

b/v are almost the same in any form of spanish, but G and V definitely not ;)


QuirkyRabbit

I agree that it does sound somewhat like G, but it could also be interpreted as V. Past perfect tenses of estar all have V in them but I suppose you would have to know that beforehand.


yelemama

I put "previously" first and it says that's wrong.


ValentinoM20

would the meaning be different if it was "ser" instead of "estar"? I mean "ella fue aqui antes"


AndreasWitnstein

With spatial location, one always uses ‘estar’, not ‘ser’; with temporal location, one always uses ‘ser’, not ‘estar’.

The fixed impersonal expression ‘Fue +lugar+ donde…’ = “It was +location+ that…” is an exception, as in «Fue aquí donde descubrí la diferencia.» = “It was here that I discovered the difference.”.


HombreComeSpanis

Do both 'estuvo' and 'fui' mean 'was'?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.