Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ella estuvo aquí anteriormente."

Translation:She was here previously.

5 years ago

22 Comments


biznizman97

calm down. no computer software is perfect and yet this one that has gotten you this far is free.

5 years ago

BillyHill

She was previously here is wrong?!

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here” is correct. Report it.

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

Estuvo: that came out of left field. Love when the preterito jumps out like a jack-in-the-box.

5 years ago

sherryhanan

Me, too, wrote "she was previously here" -- would like to understand why this was not correct???

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“She was previously here.” means that she's now somewhere else; “She was here previously.” doesn't rule out her being here now.

4 years ago

limenchilli

why is "beforehand" wrong? it means exactly "previously" or "before"

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

It's not wrong. Please report it. The meaning of “beforehand” is slightly different from that of “previously”, though. “She was here beforehand.” means that she was here before a specific event (unmentioned here), and implies that she isn't here now. “She was here previously.” means that she was here on at least one prior occasion before now, and implies that she may be here now.

5 years ago

shuttlecock

does earlier work too?

5 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

“She was here earlier.” should also be accepted.

5 years ago

NC3129

This course is free, but if you are struggling (as I am) use an additional source. I have my ancient "Spanish for Beginners" beside me that has grammar rules and vocabulary lists.

4 years ago

HomesickTourist

What is the difference when you put previoisly at the beginning of the sentence instead of putting it to the end

4 years ago

MrHazard
MrHazard

There's no real difference. At the beginning you might want to add a comma. However, another contributor says Duolingo doesn't accept it at the beginning. You could report it.

4 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

In general, sentences start out with old, known information (also known as the ‘topic’ or ‘theme’), and introduce new information at the end (also known as ‘focus’ or ‘rheme’).

4 years ago

mrule
mrule

In the slow audio, it says "estugo" instead of "estuvo"? Or does "v" sometimes sount like "g" in Spanish? It sounds "correct" ( like a b/v ) in the fast audio though.

4 years ago

sebamunozf

b/v are almost the same in any form of spanish, but G and V definitely not ;)

4 years ago

QuirkyRabbit

I agree that it does sound somewhat like G, but it could also be interpreted as V. Past perfect tenses of estar all have V in them but I suppose you would have to know that beforehand.

4 years ago

yelemama

I put "previously" first and it says that's wrong.

4 years ago

ValentinoM20
ValentinoM20

would the meaning be different if it was "ser" instead of "estar"? I mean "ella fue aqui antes"

3 years ago

AndreasWitnstein
AndreasWitnstein

With spatial location, one always uses ‘estar’, not ‘ser’; with temporal location, one always uses ‘ser’, not ‘estar’.

The fixed impersonal expression ‘Fue +lugar+ donde…’ = “It was +location+ that…” is an exception, as in «Fue aquí donde descubrí la diferencia.» = “It was here that I discovered the difference.”.

3 years ago

ValentinoM20
ValentinoM20

thank you!

3 years ago

HombreComeSpanis

Do both 'estuvo' and 'fui' mean 'was'?

2 years ago