"A blue cup and two plates, please."

Translation:Синюю чашку и две тарелки, пожалуйста.

3 years ago

7 Comments


anyom
anyom

why is чашку accusative here?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    This sentence is basically a request with the verb like «дайте» 'give' or «принесите» 'bring' dropped. Since you would use accusative for an object of these verbs, you use it in the short form of the phrase too.

    3 years ago

anyom
    anyom

    thanks :)

    3 years ago

esand2012

    Is тарелки in the accusative too?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. It can be either nominative plural or accusative plural. However, «си́нюю ча́шку» is accusative, so we can assume «две таре́лки» is accusative, too.

      2 years ago

Andrew-Lin
      Andrew-Lin

      Isn't it genitive singular because of "две"?

      1 year ago

      [deactivated user]

        Oh! Indeed. You’re right. «Две» is accusative, «таре́лки» is genitive. But genitive singular and accusative plural look identical here.

        1 year ago
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.