"A blue cup and two plates, please."

Translation:Синюю чашку и две тарелки, пожалуйста.

November 9, 2015

7 Comments


anyom

why is чашку accusative here?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    This sentence is basically a request with the verb like «дайте» 'give' or «принесите» 'bring' dropped. Since you would use accusative for an object of these verbs, you use it in the short form of the phrase too.

    November 9, 2015

anyom

    thanks :)

    November 9, 2015

esand2012

    Is тарелки in the accusative too?

    November 7, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Yes. It can be either nominative plural or accusative plural. However, «си́нюю ча́шку» is accusative, so we can assume «две таре́лки» is accusative, too.

      November 7, 2016

Andrew-Lin

      Isn't it genitive singular because of "две"?

      September 22, 2017

      [deactivated user]

        Oh! Indeed. You’re right. «Две» is accusative, «таре́лки» is genitive. But genitive singular and accusative plural look identical here.

        September 23, 2017
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.