"Could you answer me?"

Translation:Вы можете мне ответить?

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


chrisoconn18

"ты можешь ответить мне" I had the word order wrong, but would it still mean the same thing? I thought syntax wasn't as important in Russian.

June 9, 2017

Alex393781

It should be accepted.

December 30, 2017

Haggra

I believe it shouldn't be accepted because the English version uses could. You usually use "could you" when you are talking to someone that you are supposed to show respect, you're talking to elders or you're in a formal situation. In these cases, you can't use "ты".

For your sentence, a more appropriate translation would be "Can you answer me?" I think your version won't be accepted to simply stress this fact.

March 31, 2019

bhankerson

This is "can you answer me?" in English. Shouldn't the Russian translation be «вы могли бы мне ответить?»

October 12, 2016

Smike77

Then it would be better "не могли бы вы мне ответить?"

September 24, 2017

mph.vgc

"Can you answer me?" - Ты можешь мне ответить? / Вы можете мне ответить?

Could you answer me? - Не мог бы ты мне ответить? / Не могли бы вы мне ответить?

I hope you see the difference.

"Can" is expressing an ability to answer. (Можешь/можете). "Could" is expressing politeness. (Мог бы/могли бы) Just another example of bad teaching from Duo. Please report it, may be some day it will be corrected.

November 25, 2018

kpagcha

Why is можешь ответить мне? wrong? And why is it ответить but not отвечать?

January 19, 2016

Tapivoka

Можешь ответить мне should be ok.

If you ask "можешь отвечать мне? " it will be like "are you physically able to answer me in general ? ". Or you may use it if you are going to ask a lot of questions and the person is going answering you during continuous period of time.

April 19, 2016

OmegaGmaster

Same response still wrong as of 9/1/17.

September 1, 2017

Morgan1039

«Вы можете ответить мне?» is still considered incorrect as of February 24, 2019.

February 25, 2019

jwcook56

Why isn't "Вы мне можете ответить" accepted? A lot of times the word order of the sentence is Subject Object Verb. I hear this all the time in speach.

September 4, 2018

Theron126

Why is можете ли вы мне ответить wrong? In this case you're presumably not actually interested in the answer to this question, is that why?

November 9, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I believe your variant is correct too, you should report to the course maintainers it next time you get this sentence. The course is still in beta, so sometimes correct variants are not accepted.

    November 9, 2015

Theron126

    I was right and the course authors were wrong? This is a cause for celebration!

    November 9, 2015

servolock

    Correct, yes, but DL hasn't introduced particles like "ли" at this level.

    December 3, 2015

Yura695596

    "Ты можешь ответить мне" this is the right option! correct the exercise!!!

    October 30, 2017

Oleg6692

    Вы модете ответить мне. Не принимает!!!

    August 15, 2018

Sam_Hudge

    What's wrong with "Вы можете ответить МНЕ?"? Why it has to be "Вы можете МНЕ ответить?"?

    December 12, 2018

Alcest

    What is the difference between отвечать and ответить?

    January 2, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      Отвечать is imperfective, ответить is perfective.

      Perfective verbs describes an action with reference to just one point of time. For ответить, this time is when the answer was successfully given.

      Отвечать, on the other hand, describes an action as something that has a beginning and end, it emphasises process. You can do this either because the result is not achieved, or because it's less important than the process, or because the action is repeated. Imperfective verbs often correspond to continuous forms in English.

      In this example, "Вы можете мне отвечать?" would be understood to mean a repeated action, i.e. it means something like "Can you answer my questions when I have them?". So, you're not just looking for one answer, you're looking for repeated action.

      If this seems confusing, don't worry. This course will introduce the concept of perfective and imperfective verbs later.

      January 2, 2016

YougamiDai

      Why is "ты можете мне отвечаешь?" Wrong? Is ты somehow impossible here?

      November 24, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Отвеча́ешь» is a personal form, 'you answer'. Personal forms are used for the main verb of the sentence: «Ты мне отвеча́ешь?» 'Do you answer me?'

        However, this sentence already has a main veb, «мо́жешь» 'you can'. Together with «мо́жешь», you need to use a different verb form, infinitive. Infinitive of «отвеча́ешь» is «отвеча́ть».

        The difference between «отвеча́ть» and «отве́тить» is that:

        • «Отве́тить» is a perfective verb. It refers to one, successful answer of the question. E.g. «Ты мо́жешь мне отве́тить?» 'Can you answer to me?' (I will just ask one question.)
        • «Отвеча́ть» is an imperfective verb. It refers to answering during some period of time. «Ты мо́жешь мне отвеча́ть?» 'Can you be answering me?' (I will be asking questions during some period of time.)
        November 25, 2016

YougamiDai

        Thank you very much! I'm very glad with the very useful answer!

        November 25, 2016

2F3W

        Is phrasing the question Вы не можете...? strictly wrong?

        January 11, 2017

        [deactivated user]

          It's perfectly correct Russian, but Duolingo expects you to be more literal:

          • Вы мо́жете..? = Could/can you..?
          • Вы не мо́жете..? = Couldn't/can't you..?

          Of course, in real life those questions are interchangeable. But Duolingo doesn't allow such translations to make sure you know how to use negation in Russian.

          January 12, 2017

Zombie499410

          why is sometimes Мне used and sometimes меня when talking about oneself and verbs?

          July 13, 2018

ChromateX

          Why is the dative used when answering someone is normally considered accusative?

          September 2, 2018

HotCheezzz

          I left 'вы' out and was marked wrong :( I guess it just isn't formal enough to leave it out yea?

          September 23, 2018

taffarelbergamin

          Why is вы required here?

          October 8, 2018
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.