"Could you answer me?"

Translation:Вы можете мне ответить?

3 years ago

27 Comments


chrisoconn18

"ты можешь ответить мне" I had the word order wrong, but would it still mean the same thing? I thought syntax wasn't as important in Russian.

1 year ago

Alex393781

It should be accepted.

11 months ago

bhankerson
bhankerson

This is "can you answer me?" in English. Shouldn't the Russian translation be «вы могли бы мне ответить?»

2 years ago

Smike77
Smike77

Then it would be better "не могли бы вы мне ответить?"

1 year ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

"Can you answer me?" - Ты можешь мне ответить? / Вы можете мне ответить?

Could you answer me? - Не мог бы ты мне ответить? / Не могли бы вы мне ответить?

I hope you see the difference.

"Can" is expressing an ability to answer. (Можешь/можете). "Could" is expressing politeness. (Мог бы/могли бы) Just another example of bad teaching from Duo. Please report it, may be some day it will be corrected.

2 weeks ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

Why is можешь ответить мне? wrong? And why is it ответить but not отвечать?

2 years ago

Tapivoka
Tapivoka

Можешь ответить мне should be ok.

If you ask "можешь отвечать мне? " it will be like "are you physically able to answer me in general ? ". Or you may use it if you are going to ask a lot of questions and the person is going answering you during continuous period of time.

2 years ago

OmegaGmaster
OmegaGmaster

Same response still wrong as of 9/1/17.

1 year ago

Theron126
Theron126

Why is можете ли вы мне ответить wrong? In this case you're presumably not actually interested in the answer to this question, is that why?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I believe your variant is correct too, you should report to the course maintainers it next time you get this sentence. The course is still in beta, so sometimes correct variants are not accepted.

    3 years ago

Theron126
    Theron126

    I was right and the course authors were wrong? This is a cause for celebration!

    3 years ago

servolock

    Correct, yes, but DL hasn't introduced particles like "ли" at this level.

    3 years ago

jwcook56

    Why isn't "Вы мне можете ответить" accepted? A lot of times the word order of the sentence is Subject Object Verb. I hear this all the time in speach.

    3 months ago

Alcest
    Alcest

    What is the difference between отвечать and ответить?

    2 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      Отвечать is imperfective, ответить is perfective.

      Perfective verbs describes an action with reference to just one point of time. For ответить, this time is when the answer was successfully given.

      Отвечать, on the other hand, describes an action as something that has a beginning and end, it emphasises process. You can do this either because the result is not achieved, or because it's less important than the process, or because the action is repeated. Imperfective verbs often correspond to continuous forms in English.

      In this example, "Вы можете мне отвечать?" would be understood to mean a repeated action, i.e. it means something like "Can you answer my questions when I have them?". So, you're not just looking for one answer, you're looking for repeated action.

      If this seems confusing, don't worry. This course will introduce the concept of perfective and imperfective verbs later.

      2 years ago

YougamiDai
      YougamiDai

      Why is "ты можете мне отвечаешь?" Wrong? Is ты somehow impossible here?

      2 years ago

      [deactivated user]

        «Отвеча́ешь» is a personal form, 'you answer'. Personal forms are used for the main verb of the sentence: «Ты мне отвеча́ешь?» 'Do you answer me?'

        However, this sentence already has a main veb, «мо́жешь» 'you can'. Together with «мо́жешь», you need to use a different verb form, infinitive. Infinitive of «отвеча́ешь» is «отвеча́ть».

        The difference between «отвеча́ть» and «отве́тить» is that:

        • «Отве́тить» is a perfective verb. It refers to one, successful answer of the question. E.g. «Ты мо́жешь мне отве́тить?» 'Can you answer to me?' (I will just ask one question.)
        • «Отвеча́ть» is an imperfective verb. It refers to answering during some period of time. «Ты мо́жешь мне отвеча́ть?» 'Can you be answering me?' (I will be asking questions during some period of time.)
        2 years ago

YougamiDai
        YougamiDai

        Thank you very much! I'm very glad with the very useful answer!

        2 years ago

2F3W
        2F3W

        Is phrasing the question Вы не можете...? strictly wrong?

        1 year ago

        [deactivated user]

          It's perfectly correct Russian, but Duolingo expects you to be more literal:

          • Вы мо́жете..? = Could/can you..?
          • Вы не мо́жете..? = Couldn't/can't you..?

          Of course, in real life those questions are interchangeable. But Duolingo doesn't allow such translations to make sure you know how to use negation in Russian.

          1 year ago

Yura695596
          Yura695596

          "Ты можешь ответить мне" this is the right option! correct the exercise!!!

          1 year ago

Zombie499410
          Zombie499410

          why is sometimes Мне used and sometimes меня when talking about oneself and verbs?

          5 months ago

Oleg6692
          Oleg6692

          Вы модете ответить мне. Не принимает!!!

          3 months ago

ChromateX
          ChromateX

          Why is the dative used when answering someone is normally considered accusative?

          3 months ago

HotCheezzz
          HotCheezzz

          I left 'вы' out and was marked wrong :( I guess it just isn't formal enough to leave it out yea?

          2 months ago

taffarelbergamin

          Why is вы required here?

          2 months ago

Sam_Hudge
          Sam_Hudge

          What's wrong with "Вы можете ответить МНЕ?"? Why it has to be "Вы можете МНЕ ответить?"?

          1 day ago
          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.