1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Вот Россия."

"Вот Россия."

Translation:Here is Russia.

November 9, 2015

44 Comments


AstroVulpes

вот спарта!


ZL321

Это спарта!


AstroVulpes

Thanks! Those two are confusing considering how often they are interchanged in English. (Also, isn't that Slarta?)


ZL321

Yeah. (And yes, those two letters look too similar :P)

For anyone reading this in the future, I originally typed сларта instead of спарта. I have since edited it.


Monkey_King

I thought you were trying to do "This is Sparta!"


Cey889

Hahaha. You are awesome for explaining just that.


Sdkfz182

"Russia is here" was marked as wrong. I am not sure if the difference with "Here is Russia" (correct) is all that important, but I thought I'd point it out.

edit: reading other threads in this discussion tells me there is a difference. Good to know.


ShitakiHero23

It's just the style of translation. Some people think it's best to keep the word order as correct as possible.


Prepeleac2

Hi. Would have been nice to explain that difference..


Rainbowrebellion

Can you explain the difference?


Monkey_King

What is the difference? I typed the same: "Russia is here"Is the statement more like Руссия Злесь


Pankratius

I have a general question. What is the difference between вот and здесь?


Shady_arc

There is a sticky topic about that.

Long story short, in "Here is" (Here are) sentences, Вот is used. It is also used in "вот здесь" (over here).

Words здесь and там just mean "here" and "there" in their usual sense ("this place" and "that place").


Ldsmomof3

So is Вот used with people and здесь for places (cities, etc...)?


Shady_arc

Вот is used for showing something. Imgine pointing at something/someone or showing someone an object you hold in your hand.

Здесь and тут are just "here" in its spatial meaning ("this place"), similarly to how "now" means "this time".


Vasjona

Здравствуйте а почему диктор такой плохой???


Caleb160466

Вот is used for directing attention, while здесь is used for location.


DeividasBu2

Russia is here.why bad?


Tor_Heyerdal

I have a question about the pronunciation of the word Россия. The tips at the beginning of this section mention that the letters "o" and "a" get reduced to a schwa when a syllable containing either of them is unstressed (if you don't know what a "schwa" is, that is simply the name for the sound to which these letters reduce in their articulation). But in the audio, it strongly seems like the "o" in the first syllable is being reduced despite the fact that it's also stressed. What's going on here? Are some stressed syllables still reduced, or is the audio wrong, or is there something else going on here? In some music I've heard (Танцуй Россия by Глюкоза comes to mind), it certainly seems like the stressed syllable is on "си", but in the audio here on Duolingo, it seems pretty distinctly to be on "Рос". Any insight would be appreciated.


flootzavut

The audio isn't infallible. That said, I think you're also mistaking inflection/intonation for stress. Her voice rises in pitch on Рос but that isn't where the stress is - in fact, you can tell this by the way it sounds like rass not ross.

The stress in Россия is definitely not on the о but the и. You'll hear it in lots of later sentences in the course, too.


cameronnnnnn

i hear Рассия not Россия


Shady_arc

That is correct. You should hear that.


ZL321

The stress does sound like it's on си to me, not Рос.


Pop2323pop

What is the difference between saying "вот россия" and saying "это россия"


Kornellier

Вот Россия = Here's Russia Это Россия = This is Russia


Vasjona

Да это так.


obscure-memes

Вот Джонни!!!


rajneeshku586691

Russia is here , here is Russia... How does it make a difference


Pirazzi

I put "Russia is here", why did I get it wrong?


sunny_sqrl

Could this not also be translated as "Russia is here"?


Rangerbot

please refer to the sticky Shady_Arc has referred to. It should clear up this and more of the difference between это / здесь & там


sunny_sqrl

Thank you, Rangerbot.


Lew648524

I do not have access to a Cyrillic keyboard.


philipp.ksh

Why not здесь Россия ????


gammabricks

What is the difference between а, о and я pronunciation?


smr144

Here is Russia sounds like 5 y.o. talking... so I get penalized for writing the sintax correct Russia is here... go figure


obscure-memes

But... Russian syntax is different than English syntax


Hunter916983

How come it is Россия, and not Руссиа or Руссия?


Shady_arc

The English name is probably derived from Русь, which is older. The real name of Russia has had an O since about 16th century (originally from the Greek name), and even the name of the language became российский язык until the switch to русский язык in the 19th century.

During the reign of Ivan "the Terrible" IV (1547-1584), the name could be still be used as Rusiya OR Rosiya.


Lionmond

Does anyone know why "Here´s Russia" is incorrect?


Madeline769243

"Russia is here" is also correct, thank you very much. A=B -> B=A.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.