"Вчора ми їздили у село."

Translation:Yesterday we went to the village.

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


Zonia435615

And I thought 'ми їздили'/'ми їхали' was 'we drove' ('to drive' by car, by bus, by bike) ....

March 21, 2017

ipdominguez

"Yesterday we went to town."

Why not?

October 18, 2016

va-diim

Town is місто or центр, село is village

October 18, 2016

ipdominguez

(I guess in my mind the distinction is a bit arbitrary, also languages like English. My bad.)

But, while we are at it, since when is 'town' 'Центр'?

October 18, 2016

va-diim

Sometimes people say, "we're going into town," as in leaving the suburbs and going downtown or into the center of the city/town. In this sense, центр is what "downtown" is called in Ukrainian.

October 18, 2016

ipdominguez

Well, but in that sense it just means "center". Without context, most people would interpret "the city center", but there's nothing special about Центр, is there?

October 18, 2016

va-diim

If you say in Ukrainian,

Вчора ми їздили у центр,

it means, "Yesterday, we went downtown [or 'into town']."

October 18, 2016

va-diim

Центр is a colloquialism for центр міста, so a UA-EN dictionary probably wouldn't translate центр directly to "town" or "downtown." I could be wrong, I admit.

October 18, 2016

ipdominguez

I understand what you are saying. If I understand correctly, it happens in other languages as well.

Let me ask it this way: would a Ukr - Eng dictionary show the translation "Центр" = "City center"?

October 18, 2016
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.