1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Вчора ми їздили у село."

"Вчора ми їздили у село."

Translation:Yesterday we went to the village.

November 9, 2015

15 Comments


Zonia435615

And I thought 'ми їздили'/'ми їхали' was 'we drove' ('to drive' by car, by bus, by bike) ....


John686606

Being English most of my compatriots would say 'yesterday we went into the village' however it has been marked incorrect. Why?


va-diim

Should be correct. Report it next time


ipdominguez

"Yesterday we went to town."

Why not?


va-diim

Town is місто or центр, село is village


ipdominguez

(I guess in my mind the distinction is a bit arbitrary, also languages like English. My bad.)

But, while we are at it, since when is 'town' 'Центр'?


va-diim

Sometimes people say, "we're going into town," as in leaving the suburbs and going downtown or into the center of the city/town. In this sense, центр is what "downtown" is called in Ukrainian.


ipdominguez

Well, but in that sense it just means "center". Without context, most people would interpret "the city center", but there's nothing special about Центр, is there?


va-diim

Центр is a colloquialism for центр міста, so a UA-EN dictionary probably wouldn't translate центр directly to "town" or "downtown." I could be wrong, I admit.


va-diim

If you say in Ukrainian,

Вчора ми їздили у центр,

it means, "Yesterday, we went downtown [or 'into town']."


ipdominguez

I understand what you are saying. If I understand correctly, it happens in other languages as well.

Let me ask it this way: would a Ukr - Eng dictionary show the translation "Центр" = "City center"?


Donna127096

'Ми їздили' 'Ми ходили' is also 'we went' is it not? Why the different verbs ?


va-diim

The first one is to go by wheels and the second one is to go by foot


MelisaInsa1

What's the difference between їздити а їхати?


va-diim

їздити is concrete, specifying a particular trip, a particular time, usually round trip. Їхати is abstract, going somewhere in general or habitually, continuously, not specifying a specific trip there and back.

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.