"Гдеегокошка?"

Translation:Where is his cat?

3 years ago

24 Comments


HussainBiedouh

how is "его" pronounced ? "ye-vo" or "ye-go" ?

3 years ago

kingthatcher
kingthatcher

-go for genitive is usually pronounced vo

3 years ago

thedeadlymino

ye-vo

3 years ago

localyokel501

Do you just have to memorize the fact that sometimes г sounds like в? or is there some pattern?

3 years ago

thedeadlymino

Its just memorization from hearing the words. However, if it ENDS in его or ого its probably prounced as в (some exceptions off the top of my head are много и немного)

3 years ago

Pluvious

"Много" in your example pronounced "mnoga", no? I think it means "much" or "a lot"..

2 years ago

thedeadlymino

You are correct with both :)

2 years ago

Pluvious

Oh you said they were exceptions >.< is reminded of one's slowness yet again proceeds facepalm in... 3... 2..

2 years ago

CarlosLeye1

After you get used to it, it will sound "wrong" when you say it go instead of vo. Is just like english, consider the word Mouse, you don't pronounce it as you write it, but as Maus but when you see Courtyard is the same ou but you pronounce the word somewhat close to Cortyard

2 years ago

carlapearr

Is there a difference between него and его?

2 years ago

zfeldman

When you use "у" , as in "у него есть" , the "y" requires you put a "н" in front. It's just a "y" thing, and I think you need to do it with some other prepositions as well, but the real genitive form is "его."

2 years ago

Pluvious

that explains a lot, thanks

2 years ago

doganozan

what is the difference between кот and кошка ?

2 years ago

diogo8484
  • кот is only addressed to male cats
  • кошка is addressed to female cats or cats whose gender is not identified or not important.
2 years ago

Brandon1375

Difference он and его

2 years ago

Eugenia-17
Eugenia-17

"Where is his ❤❤❤❤❤ cat?" - The system did not accept the answer.

8 months ago

CarlAgren

i couldn't imagine why

2 months ago

_Maria_B._

Aargh! Darn spellcheck corrected me twice! It turned is into can, which is not even similar! ):(

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Yessssss! Finally got it right! Take that, spellcheck!

2 years ago

Mikhail478855

Good program)

2 years ago

vanessachanice
vanessachanice

Why the cat also takes the genitive?

2 years ago

DanyDin
DanyDin

R is g no?

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

Guys dont forget the t in cat. It marks it wrong :(

1 year ago

Eugenia-17
Eugenia-17

Where is his cat?

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.