1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где его кошка?"

"Где его кошка?"

Translation:Where is his cat?

November 9, 2015

37 Comments


HussainBiedouh

how is "его" pronounced ? "ye-vo" or "ye-go" ?


kingthatcher

-go for genitive is usually pronounced vo


localyokel501

Do you just have to memorize the fact that sometimes г sounds like в? or is there some pattern?


thedeadlymino

Its just memorization from hearing the words. However, if it ENDS in его or ого its probably prounced as в (some exceptions off the top of my head are много и немного)


Pluvious

"Много" in your example pronounced "mnoga", no? I think it means "much" or "a lot"..


thedeadlymino

You are correct with both :)


Pluvious

Oh you said they were exceptions >.< is reminded of one's slowness yet again proceeds facepalm in... 3... 2..


CarlosLeye1

After you get used to it, it will sound "wrong" when you say it go instead of vo. Is just like english, consider the word Mouse, you don't pronounce it as you write it, but as Maus but when you see Courtyard is the same ou but you pronounce the word somewhat close to Cortyard


PurelySimple1

Is it just me or does the Russian audio of 'где' sound strange in this question?


AJy01V

It's not just you. It sounds she leaves out the г en says like дего кошка


Shivaadh

4.9.19 I am going to report that now.


Alex640037

I thought she was saying 'дерево кошка' to mean 'the cat's tree'. But that would be incorrect anyway since it isn't the right genitive ending. Confusing sound on this one.


carlapearr

Is there a difference between него and его?


zfeldman

When you use "у" , as in "у него есть" , the "y" requires you put a "н" in front. It's just a "y" thing, and I think you need to do it with some other prepositions as well, but the real genitive form is "его."


Pluvious

that explains a lot, thanks


Eugenia-17

"Where is his ❤❤❤❤❤ cat?" - The system did not accept the answer.


doganozan

what is the difference between кот and кошка ?


diogo8484
  • кот is only addressed to male cats
  • кошка is addressed to female cats or cats whose gender is not identified or not important.

Brandon1375

Difference он and его


Ajanni_Dawodu

он - He
его - His (possessive pronoun)


sam192837

For those having problems with pronunciations, I have found this website to be very helpful in understanding the different ways these letters can be pronunced. There are even voice recordings for examples

http://www.russianforeveryone.com/RufeA/Lessons/Introduction/Alphabet/Alphabet.htm


SamuelJColeman

Thanks so much for the link. Very useful


_Maria_B._

Aargh! Darn spellcheck corrected me twice! It turned is into can, which is not even similar! ):(


_Maria_B._

Yessssss! Finally got it right! Take that, spellcheck!


vanessachanice

Why the cat also takes the genitive?


Cecilia798621

Guys dont forget the t in cat. It marks it wrong :(


Eugenia-17

Where is his cat?


The9

Dude, where's my cat?


Adam363593

"Его" kinda looks like "I" in latin (ego)


Mr_Aviad

What the ****? She clearly said ДЕРЕВО КОШКА


Tara569445

Can we replace его with него?


sugarbonny

I remeber when I was learning russian from my russian exbf... i asked why сегодня(today) was pronounced -VO .. he didn't know.. he said it's just like that. So russian is just like that :) and now I pay attention carefully to pronunciation


itsmeyash31

The sound that the sentence has in the comment section is good but the one asked asked to translate is bad. The woman's voice has errors.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.