"Где его кошка?"

Translation:Where is his cat?

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


HussainBiedouh

how is "его" pronounced ? "ye-vo" or "ye-go" ?

November 18, 2015

kingthatcher

-go for genitive is usually pronounced vo

December 8, 2015

thedeadlymino

ye-vo

November 20, 2015

gWP63

Ye-vo

March 18, 2019

localyokel501

Do you just have to memorize the fact that sometimes г sounds like в? or is there some pattern?

December 1, 2015

thedeadlymino

Its just memorization from hearing the words. However, if it ENDS in его or ого its probably prounced as в (some exceptions off the top of my head are много и немного)

December 2, 2015

Pluvious

"Много" in your example pronounced "mnoga", no? I think it means "much" or "a lot"..

January 6, 2016

thedeadlymino

You are correct with both :)

January 9, 2016

Pluvious

Oh you said they were exceptions >.< is reminded of one's slowness yet again proceeds facepalm in... 3... 2..

January 9, 2016

CarlosLeye1

After you get used to it, it will sound "wrong" when you say it go instead of vo. Is just like english, consider the word Mouse, you don't pronounce it as you write it, but as Maus but when you see Courtyard is the same ou but you pronounce the word somewhat close to Cortyard

May 30, 2016

carlapearr

Is there a difference between него and его?

January 26, 2016

zfeldman

When you use "у" , as in "у него есть" , the "y" requires you put a "н" in front. It's just a "y" thing, and I think you need to do it with some other prepositions as well, but the real genitive form is "его."

February 3, 2016

Pluvious

that explains a lot, thanks

February 3, 2016

PurelySimple1

Is it just me or does the Russian audio of 'где' sound strange in this question?

June 13, 2019

AJy01V

It's not just you. It sounds she leaves out the г en says like дего кошка

June 24, 2019

Shivaadh

4.9.19 I am going to report that now.

September 4, 2019

Alex640037

I thought she was saying 'дерево кошка' to mean 'the cat's tree'. But that would be incorrect anyway since it isn't the right genitive ending. Confusing sound on this one.

July 26, 2019

doganozan

what is the difference between кот and кошка ?

January 30, 2016

diogo8484
  • кот is only addressed to male cats
  • кошка is addressed to female cats or cats whose gender is not identified or not important.
February 10, 2016

Brandon1375

Difference он and его

August 31, 2016

Ajanni_Dawodu

он - He
его - His (possessive pronoun)

September 15, 2019

Eugenia-17

"Where is his ❤❤❤❤❤ cat?" - The system did not accept the answer.

March 14, 2018

CarlAgren

i couldn't imagine why

September 20, 2018

_Maria_B._

Aargh! Darn spellcheck corrected me twice! It turned is into can, which is not even similar! ):(

March 25, 2016

_Maria_B._

Yessssss! Finally got it right! Take that, spellcheck!

March 25, 2016

Mikhail478855

Good program)

September 13, 2016

vanessachanice

Why the cat also takes the genitive?

October 15, 2016

DanyDin

R is g no?

December 13, 2016

Cecilia798621

Guys dont forget the t in cat. It marks it wrong :(

August 10, 2017

Eugenia-17

Where is his cat?

March 14, 2018

The9

Dude, where's my cat?

July 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.