"He talked about Russia here"

Translation:Он здесь говорил о России

3 years ago

23 Comments


KerriKerri1

How and why is он говорил о россии здесь wrong?

3 years ago

islandmonkeee

Adding to the pile of complaints, what about "
Здесь он говорил о Руссии"?

2 years ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

" Он говорил здесь о России " rejected. Why?

1 year ago

AnnaBelozo

why is "он здесь о России говорил" wrong?

2 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

why not "тут он говорит о России "?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Говорил" is Past tense and "говорит" is Present tense. :)

3 years ago

kpagcha
kpagcha

right! the problem was the tense, not тут which is what I thought was marked wrong

3 years ago

lyranovus
lyranovus

can сказал be used in this context?

3 years ago

rozamunduszek

I think сказал is more like "said". (But I'm only a beginner in Russian myself and therefore it could be wrong)

2 years ago

rozamunduszek

Почему нет "Он тут говорил о России"? Нельзя использовать слова "тут" в этом контексте?

2 years ago

OEp03
OEp03

В этом контексте употребление слова "тут" звучит как простонародное. Как будто он говорил о России между делом.

1 year ago

AugustineLim

Yes, I thought тут and здесь are interchangeable. Are they not in this case?

2 years ago

tofurkyourself

What is the difference between о, обо, and про in this case?

2 years ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

О ком? О чём? (Предложный падеж) — About who/what?

Обо мне, об этом. Обо всём, Об Австралии. Always use обо before вс, мн and чт.

Про кого? Про что? (Винительный падеж) — About who/what?

1 year ago

POCKOCMOC
POCKOCMOC

I was going to ask the same.

1 year ago

victor.mor18
victor.mor18

@YougamiDaisuke you use о when the next word starts with a consonant and об when the next word starts with a vowel. Similar to "a" and "an" in English.

1 year ago

YougamiDai
YougamiDai

Thank you very much!!

1 year ago

rebmaboss

Why not Он здесь говорил 'про' России?

2 years ago

BenCostell3

It needs to be про Россию, but unfortunately, that was not accepted

1 year ago

YougamiDai
YougamiDai

Why is it о here, and not об?

2 years ago

OEp03
OEp03

The preposition об is used if the following word begins with a vowel sound, for example, об Англии.

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Про + accusative needs to be accepted

1 year ago

Galina439809

Ответ должен быть принят. В русском языке допускается такая перестановка членов предложения

3 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.