"Они не женщины."

Translation:They are not women.

3 years ago

68 Comments


KaylaTirado1

I love how I came back from a drag show last night and then this came up.

2 years ago

PaulsEmpire

A good one for Thailand

2 years ago

ashish_177

here take my lingot

2 years ago

Futurama7
Futurama7

Хахаха

1 year ago

gijira

god damn dude...

2 years ago

Futurama7
Futurama7

Хахаха

1 year ago

WorldWarri

I wish I knew what this meant

5 months ago

Keita753405

You are learning this. It means: They are not women.

5 months ago

BisanAl
BisanAl

same

5 months ago

Kvetzahl

watch out comrade. they may look like it but they're not women

2 years ago

henrynauta

The woman is a spy!

1 year ago

Greg318351

The secret if she has man hands hes a dude

7 months ago

tommys46
tommys46

Traps are western spies

7 months ago

Brandon1375

Its hard to differentiate between the pronunciation of женщины and женщина

2 years ago

domger

The first should have an ending that sounds like how "gooey" would sound if you skipped the beginning and only pronounced the "oey" part.

2 years ago

candyman975

Id imagine the context of the sentence would help define the pronoun because it is very easy to lack in a differentiate of vocal tone for native Russians (correct me if I'm wrong)

2 years ago

MikkoRuoho

The pronounciation of женщины is the stuff of my nightmares

10 months ago

Andrew431298

Does Russian use any contractions?

3 years ago

Vikipulka

of course we does!

2 years ago

Jamaicankid50

*Of course we do.

2 years ago

henrynauta

Да

1 year ago

CONSPIX_YT

Do you think "These are not women" would have been accepted?

5 months ago

Giovani7378

"It's a trap"

1 year ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

Is the pronunciation accurate or is it just a TTS error? I'm not entirely clear about what's going on with the 'щ' here.

3 years ago

elarue53078

I often get confused about the difference in pronunciation between Ш and Щ. I think it's something that native speakers are just used to, but people like us who are learning the language have to learn to listen for.

3 years ago

Twoquiche
Twoquiche

That's not the issue - it's that it sounds (to me, at least) more like a Х than a Щ.

3 years ago

Little.Miss.Shy

Not only to you. It really confuses me because I know what it should sound like. It's definitely an error in the pronunciation.

2 years ago

Simon_JDS

Why is 'they aren't women' not accepted?? Fix this

6 months ago

CONSPIX_YT

Here isn't the place to report issues, because the moderators aren't always there to see requests. Next time you get that mistake, click the report button.

5 months ago

bringmethe_tacos
bringmethe_tacos

Doesn't "oni" mean she? If "oni" can mean both she and they (fem) then how can you tell the difference when talking about more than one person?

3 years ago

anyom
anyom

они (oni) means they, while она is she

3 years ago

bringmethe_tacos
bringmethe_tacos

Yeah, I just realised that as I finished out the lesson. Thank you, though!

3 years ago

xania1977
xania1977

"They are no women" is considered as an error. It's the same, or not?

3 years ago

araruney
araruney

Nope.

-They are not women

-There are no women here/there

-No man does this (here you're saying that nobody does this)

-A (true) man does not do this (here you're questioning one's masculinity)

Of course there are examples where people say things like ˝You're no good˝ which does slightly differ to ˝You're not good˝,the former being more of figure of speech

3 years ago

Tor_Heyerdal
Tor_Heyerdal

I don't think that xania1977 meant "there are no women", I think he actually meant exactly what he said: "they are no women." I believe he meant this in the sense that someone might point to a dilapidated and uninhabitable house and say "this is no home!" This is synonymous with "this is not a home." Or someone might have an extremely hostile cat that just tears into everything and makes a ruin of their home, and they might say "this is no cat! It's a demon!" This is synonymous with "this is not a cat." Or someone might point to a group of loud, boorish, crude females and say "they are no women," inferring that while they may be female, they're not "women" (or at least not deserving of the title) because they don't act like them. In this sense, it is synonymous with "they are not women," and it's perfectly acceptable English. This use of the word "no" operates very much like the German word "kein", grammatically, except it conceptually draws a bit of a further distinction, typically, inferring that X not only is not Y, but is anything but Y.

Person A: "What about those women over there?"

Person B: "Them?! They are no women! They're she-beasts!"

It tends to be on the exclamatory side. Although it's not always strictly exclamatory. It could be simply contrastive.

Person A: "Those women over there are pretty hot..." (not knowing that "those women" are men in drag)

Person B: "Dude... those are no women."

3 years ago

greentux
greentux

What's the basic standard for pluralization in Russian?

2 years ago

BugsBunny40

Why not, "Those are not women"?

1 year ago

CONSPIX_YT

Because "Those" would only be used in a context in which you've been talking about the women. But "Они" means "They". -"They" is a personal pronoun, (defines people you don't necessarily know) -"Those" is a demonstrative pronoun, (defines a group of people in specific)

<pre> --- > Those (english) = те (russian) </pre>

I hope this was useful to you or anyone reading this.

5 months ago

WishOnASupernova

Is женщины in the genitive case because of не? If so, then am I correct in thinking that the gentivie plural is the same as the nominative plural?

1 year ago

Jimmy589668

Does the ы at the end imply plural? If so is the the case for everything?

1 year ago

jovas914200

I wish duoling was there yesterday with me at the bar

3 weeks ago

elarue53078

Maybe there's a better place to point this out, but I would like to see the course use the Cyrillic alphabet more, as it would give us more practice seeing the words in actual Russian. As it stands, just seeing the words translated into the Roman alphabet just leaves me confused when I'm trying to type the words using Cyrillic characters. Case in point - I tried to type женщиний and was marked wrong for what I assume is a spelling error, but since the course only displays the Roman transliteration, I'm not sure what the correct spelling is.

3 years ago

NicolasBou855167

There's a toggle at the top left, a gray circle with "Aa" written in it. Click it and it will switch to Яя, indicating that you will see Russian text in the Cyrillic alphabet instead of the Roman alphabet.

3 years ago

elarue53078

спасибо большое! That just blew my mind that they didn't have that, but now it makes complete sense! :-D

3 years ago

NoRiceNoLife

Does не and нет have the same sound? In the slowed down tts it sounds like it says нет and not не.

1 year ago

Andrewc817

So can someone confirm is не no

1 year ago

Rowan240546

Не is 'not', нет is 'no'.

8 months ago

Toby754780

Can someone explain to me the difference between Woman and Women in the Russian spelling? I keep getting the two mixed up.

1 year ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

They are женщины. But she is женщина

9 months ago

Elena909466
Elena909466

They are women. But she is a woman

9 months ago

thetruegopnik888

The comrades and the traps are merging it seems. the future is looking bright, гопник. Град родины, товарищ.

3 months ago

Koalastu

Could this not also be 'they are not the women'?

Comes up as an error.

2 years ago

CodeeTarlton

Did you just asuuuuume my gendeeeerrr? Im soooooo ofendeeed.

1 year ago

FranckDK

baby lingo

10 months ago

Renault422731

What is russian for "traps"?

8 months ago

Genia623268

My answer should be Accept

8 months ago

CamiBlue7574

I am frim Colombia

7 months ago

Mat_Elias

IT'S A TRAP!

6 months ago

Matthew647962

I wrote the right answer but it said wrong

6 months ago

EfremSkopje

They are traps

4 months ago

Claudio_IT
Claudio_IT

it's a trap!

2 months ago

krayon8

This is a very important sentence in 2k18

2 months ago

MadMaxDF

I think the audio is not the same as the answer... Shouldn´t it be something like: "Ahni (or Öni) nie zentshine"?

1 year ago

Den_Konig
Den_Konig

Um, so if they aren't women, then what are they...?

2 years ago

NoRiceNoLife

cheburek

1 year ago

Kjellska
Kjellska

Why is it pronounced женищны instead of женщины?

2 years ago

moamenafif

Omg ! O. o

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.