"Они не женщины."

Translation:They are not women.

November 9, 2015

90 Comments


KaylaTirado1

I love how I came back from a drag show last night and then this came up.

February 22, 2016

PaulsEmpire

A good one for Thailand

February 2, 2016

ashish_177

here take my lingot

August 8, 2016

Futurama7

Хахаха

November 15, 2017

kozjol

god damn dude...

May 19, 2016

itsshugu

take my lingot too

August 10, 2019

WorldWarri

I wish I knew what this meant

June 27, 2018

Keita753405

You are learning this. It means: They are not women.

July 5, 2018

BisanAl

same

July 1, 2018

Futurama7

Хахаха

November 15, 2017

Kvetzahl

watch out comrade. they may look like it but they're not women

February 2, 2016

henrynautilus

The woman is a spy!

September 27, 2017

qXalexXp1776

Не

April 27, 2019

tommys46

Traps are western spies

May 10, 2018

Lochlannn

who downvotes a shitpost

April 3, 2019

heyyuhguys

The secret if she has man hands hes a dude

April 15, 2018

Brandon1375

Its hard to differentiate between the pronunciation of женщины and женщина

February 27, 2016

domger

The first should have an ending that sounds like how "gooey" would sound if you skipped the beginning and only pronounced the "oey" part.

April 22, 2016

candyman975

Id imagine the context of the sentence would help define the pronoun because it is very easy to lack in a differentiate of vocal tone for native Russians (correct me if I'm wrong)

April 24, 2016

MikkoRuoho

The pronounciation of женщины is the stuff of my nightmares

January 21, 2018

AquaV1tae

Try saying "noo-lee" supppper nasally like you got phelgm stuck in your throat... try to touch your tongue like you're saying an "m" sound...now say that super fast. That's ны

February 24, 2019

Giovani7378

"It's a trap"

November 1, 2017

Andrew431298

Does Russian use any contractions?

November 9, 2015

Vikipulka

of course we does!

December 24, 2015

DaGreat_SeanDon

*Of course we do.

April 8, 2016

henrynautilus

Да

September 27, 2017

CONSPIX_YT

Do you think "These are not women" would have been accepted?

June 21, 2018

Twoquiche

Is the pronunciation accurate or is it just a TTS error? I'm not entirely clear about what's going on with the 'щ' here.

November 23, 2015

elarue53078

I often get confused about the difference in pronunciation between Ш and Щ. I think it's something that native speakers are just used to, but people like us who are learning the language have to learn to listen for.

November 23, 2015

Twoquiche

That's not the issue - it's that it sounds (to me, at least) more like a Х than a Щ.

November 23, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

Not only to you. It really confuses me because I know what it should sound like. It's definitely an error in the pronunciation.

December 21, 2015

greentux

What's the basic standard for pluralization in Russian?

February 10, 2016

bringmethe_tacos

Doesn't "oni" mean she? If "oni" can mean both she and they (fem) then how can you tell the difference when talking about more than one person?

November 9, 2015

anyom

они (oni) means they, while она is she

November 9, 2015

bringmethe_tacos

Yeah, I just realised that as I finished out the lesson. Thank you, though!

November 9, 2015

BugsBunny40

Why not, "Those are not women"?

March 24, 2017

CONSPIX_YT

Because "Those" would only be used in a context in which you've been talking about the women. But "Они" means "They". -"They" is a personal pronoun, (defines people you don't necessarily know) -"Those" is a demonstrative pronoun, (defines a group of people in specific)

<pre> --- > Those (english) = те (russian) </pre>

I hope this was useful to you or anyone reading this.

June 21, 2018

WishOnASupernova

Is женщины in the genitive case because of не? If so, then am I correct in thinking that the gentivie plural is the same as the nominative plural?

June 21, 2017

Jimmy589668

Does the ы at the end imply plural? If so is the the case for everything?

September 9, 2017

Alexis217645

There are other plural endings, but this is the most common.

December 21, 2018

Simon_JDS

Why is 'they aren't women' not accepted?? Fix this

May 26, 2018

CONSPIX_YT

Here isn't the place to report issues, because the moderators aren't always there to see requests. Next time you get that mistake, click the report button.

June 21, 2018

jovas914200

I wish duoling was there yesterday with me at the bar

November 13, 2018

BethAnne559970

How can I type in different characters, like Russian?

May 26, 2019

CactusRose1

Download the russian alphabet in your keyboard settings if you're on a mobile device

July 8, 2019

Elias485964

I would like to have a slower voice option...

July 11, 2019

Xania77

"They are no women" is considered as an error. It's the same, or not?

November 13, 2015

araruney

Nope.

-They are not women

-There are no women here/there

-No man does this (here you're saying that nobody does this)

-A (true) man does not do this (here you're questioning one's masculinity)

Of course there are examples where people say things like ˝You're no good˝ which does slightly differ to ˝You're not good˝,the former being more of figure of speech

November 16, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

I don't think that xania1977 meant "there are no women", I think he actually meant exactly what he said: "they are no women." I believe he meant this in the sense that someone might point to a dilapidated and uninhabitable house and say "this is no home!" This is synonymous with "this is not a home." Or someone might have an extremely hostile cat that just tears into everything and makes a ruin of their home, and they might say "this is no cat! It's a demon!" This is synonymous with "this is not a cat." Or someone might point to a group of loud, boorish, crude females and say "they are no women," inferring that while they may be female, they're not "women" (or at least not deserving of the title) because they don't act like them. In this sense, it is synonymous with "they are not women," and it's perfectly acceptable English. This use of the word "no" operates very much like the German word "kein", grammatically, except it conceptually draws a bit of a further distinction, typically, inferring that X not only is not Y, but is anything but Y.

Person A: "What about those women over there?"

Person B: "Them?! They are no women! They're she-beasts!"

It tends to be on the exclamatory side. Although it's not always strictly exclamatory. It could be simply contrastive.

Person A: "Those women over there are pretty hot..." (not knowing that "those women" are men in drag)

Person B: "Dude... those are no women."

November 17, 2015

elarue53078

Maybe there's a better place to point this out, but I would like to see the course use the Cyrillic alphabet more, as it would give us more practice seeing the words in actual Russian. As it stands, just seeing the words translated into the Roman alphabet just leaves me confused when I'm trying to type the words using Cyrillic characters. Case in point - I tried to type женщиний and was marked wrong for what I assume is a spelling error, but since the course only displays the Roman transliteration, I'm not sure what the correct spelling is.

November 21, 2015

NicolasBou855167

There's a toggle at the top left, a gray circle with "Aa" written in it. Click it and it will switch to Яя, indicating that you will see Russian text in the Cyrillic alphabet instead of the Roman alphabet.

November 23, 2015

elarue53078

спасибо большое! That just blew my mind that they didn't have that, but now it makes complete sense! :-D

November 23, 2015

Koalastu

Could this not also be 'they are not the women'?

Comes up as an error.

October 5, 2016

MadMaxDF

I think the audio is not the same as the answer... Shouldn´t it be something like: "Ahni (or Öni) nie zentshine"?

April 11, 2017

NoRiceNoLife

Does не and нет have the same sound? In the slowed down tts it sounds like it says нет and not не.

June 4, 2017

xd..Andrew

So can someone confirm is не no

July 30, 2017

Rowan240546

Не is 'not', нет is 'no'.

April 1, 2018

Toby754780

Can someone explain to me the difference between Woman and Women in the Russian spelling? I keep getting the two mixed up.

August 20, 2017

Elena909466

They are женщины. But she is женщина

February 26, 2018

Elena909466

They are women. But she is a woman

February 26, 2018

MakkaPakka7

I am confused about ы and ь. Are they 2 different things or are they the same thing used in different contexts/situations?

January 22, 2019

Alexis217645

They are two different letters.

January 22, 2019

Dylan88666

I think this app should show you how to pronounce things properly. Other than that love it!

March 18, 2019

Sima631271

Does it NOT count if i put a "r" for "are"

March 23, 2019

Lochlannn

That's no moon

April 3, 2019

Luna328944

How is aren't not accepted?

April 9, 2019

IanCrumb

Woman women

April 21, 2019

Damian823366

Man i installed this for memes and now i actually get mad when i get a wrong answer

April 28, 2019

CooperInta

you see someone beautiful...

she's a TRAP

May 3, 2019

GM207

i cant stop laughing at the implications of when this is usable

thank you duolingo

May 18, 2019

Lgotero

I wish you could tell me the proper phonetics of each letter. Can't figure it out by hearing it. My alphabet is so different

June 5, 2019

VladimirFr283808

I hate punctuations

July 27, 2019

Qkimchus

What sound does the и make?

August 5, 2019

thetruegopnik888

The comrades and the traps are merging it seems. the future is looking bright, гопник. Град родины, товарищ.

August 17, 2018

Kjellska

Why is it pronounced женищны instead of женщины?

September 2, 2016

Renault422731

What is russian for "traps"?

March 15, 2018

Den_Konig

Um, so if they aren't women, then what are they...?

January 26, 2016

NoRiceNoLife

cheburek

June 4, 2017

CodeeTarlton

Did you just asuuuuume my gendeeeerrr? Im soooooo ofendeeed.

October 2, 2017

FranckDK

baby lingo

January 25, 2018

Genia623268

My answer should be Accept

March 24, 2018

CamiBlue7574

I am frim Colombia

April 27, 2018

Matthew647962

I wrote the right answer but it said wrong

May 21, 2018

EfremSkopje

They are traps

August 5, 2018

Claudio_IT

it's a trap!

September 16, 2018

krayon8

This is a very important sentence in 2k18

September 20, 2018

luis26273

There is a bug here

December 14, 2018

[deactivated user]

    IT'S A TRAP!

    May 11, 2018

moamenafif

    Omg ! O. o

    May 23, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.