1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Они не женщины."

"Они не женщины."

Translation:They are not women.

November 9, 2015

73 Comments


KaylaTirado1

I love how I came back from a drag show last night and then this came up.


htbagshaw18

what a weird sentecent


PaulsEmpire

A good one for Thailand


ashish_177

here take my lingot


uq.

god damn dude...


Kvetzahl

watch out comrade. they may look like it but they're not women


tommys46

Traps are western spies


Lochlannn

who downvotes a shitpost


Brandon1375

Its hard to differentiate between the pronunciation of женщины and женщина


domger

The first should have an ending that sounds like how "gooey" would sound if you skipped the beginning and only pronounced the "oey" part.


candyman975

Id imagine the context of the sentence would help define the pronoun because it is very easy to lack in a differentiate of vocal tone for native Russians (correct me if I'm wrong)


Ben202421

Yes, I have trouble with that too.


MikkoRuoho

The pronounciation of женщины is the stuff of my nightmares


AquaV1tae

Try saying "noo-lee" supppper nasally like you got phelgm stuck in your throat... try to touch your tongue like you're saying an "m" sound...now say that super fast. That's ны


Andrew431298

Does Russian use any contractions?


Vikipulka

of course we does!


greentux

What's the basic standard for pluralization in Russian?


Jimmy589668

Does the ы at the end imply plural? If so is the the case for everything?


Alexis217645

There are other plural endings, but this is the most common.


bringmethe_tacos

Doesn't "oni" mean she? If "oni" can mean both she and they (fem) then how can you tell the difference when talking about more than one person?


anyom

они (oni) means they, while она is she


bringmethe_tacos

Yeah, I just realised that as I finished out the lesson. Thank you, though!


Twoquiche

Is the pronunciation accurate or is it just a TTS error? I'm not entirely clear about what's going on with the 'щ' here.


elarue53078

I often get confused about the difference in pronunciation between Ш and Щ. I think it's something that native speakers are just used to, but people like us who are learning the language have to learn to listen for.


Twoquiche

That's not the issue - it's that it sounds (to me, at least) more like a Х than a Щ.


Little.Miss.Shy

Not only to you. It really confuses me because I know what it should sound like. It's definitely an error in the pronunciation.


LobsterGhost

Is женщины in the genitive case because of не? If so, then am I correct in thinking that the gentivie plural is the same as the nominative plural?


BethAnne559970

How can I type in different characters, like Russian?


CactusRose1

Download the russian alphabet in your keyboard settings if you're on a mobile device


Elias485964

I would like to have a slower voice option...


TarunKalra7

Why you guys are learning Russian?


Xania77

"They are no women" is considered as an error. It's the same, or not?


araruney

Nope.

-They are not women

-There are no women here/there

-No man does this (here you're saying that nobody does this)

-A (true) man does not do this (here you're questioning one's masculinity)

Of course there are examples where people say things like ˝You're no good˝ which does slightly differ to ˝You're not good˝,the former being more of figure of speech


Tor_Heyerdal

I don't think that xania1977 meant "there are no women", I think he actually meant exactly what he said: "they are no women." I believe he meant this in the sense that someone might point to a dilapidated and uninhabitable house and say "this is no home!" This is synonymous with "this is not a home." Or someone might have an extremely hostile cat that just tears into everything and makes a ruin of their home, and they might say "this is no cat! It's a demon!" This is synonymous with "this is not a cat." Or someone might point to a group of loud, boorish, crude females and say "they are no women," inferring that while they may be female, they're not "women" (or at least not deserving of the title) because they don't act like them. In this sense, it is synonymous with "they are not women," and it's perfectly acceptable English. This use of the word "no" operates very much like the German word "kein", grammatically, except it conceptually draws a bit of a further distinction, typically, inferring that X not only is not Y, but is anything but Y.

Person A: "What about those women over there?"

Person B: "Them?! They are no women! They're she-beasts!"

It tends to be on the exclamatory side. Although it's not always strictly exclamatory. It could be simply contrastive.

Person A: "Those women over there are pretty hot..." (not knowing that "those women" are men in drag)

Person B: "Dude... those are no women."


oldestguru

or if they talk about (plastic) mannequins


elarue53078

Maybe there's a better place to point this out, but I would like to see the course use the Cyrillic alphabet more, as it would give us more practice seeing the words in actual Russian. As it stands, just seeing the words translated into the Roman alphabet just leaves me confused when I'm trying to type the words using Cyrillic characters. Case in point - I tried to type женщиний and was marked wrong for what I assume is a spelling error, but since the course only displays the Roman transliteration, I'm not sure what the correct spelling is.


NicolasBou855167

There's a toggle at the top left, a gray circle with "Aa" written in it. Click it and it will switch to Яя, indicating that you will see Russian text in the Cyrillic alphabet instead of the Roman alphabet.


elarue53078

спасибо большое! That just blew my mind that they didn't have that, but now it makes complete sense! :-D


Koalastu

Could this not also be 'they are not the women'?

Comes up as an error.


BugsBunny40

Why not, "Those are not women"?


MadMaxDF

I think the audio is not the same as the answer... Shouldn´t it be something like: "Ahni (or Öni) nie zentshine"?


degraetz

Does не and нет have the same sound? In the slowed down tts it sounds like it says нет and not не.


xd_andrew

So can someone confirm is не no


Rowan240546

Не is 'not', нет is 'no'.


Toby754780

Can someone explain to me the difference between Woman and Women in the Russian spelling? I keep getting the two mixed up.


Elena909466

They are женщины. But she is женщина


Elena909466

They are women. But she is a woman


Simon_JDS

Why is 'they aren't women' not accepted?? Fix this


MakkaPakka7

I am confused about ы and ь. Are they 2 different things or are they the same thing used in different contexts/situations?


Alexis217645

They are two different letters.


Dylan88666

I think this app should show you how to pronounce things properly. Other than that love it!


Sima631271

Does it NOT count if i put a "r" for "are"


Luna328944

How is aren't not accepted?


Lgotero

I wish you could tell me the proper phonetics of each letter. Can't figure it out by hearing it. My alphabet is so different


Qkimchus

What sound does the и make?


oldestguru

a short "ee" sound


nabodorbuco

What is the difference between "женщины" and "женщина" ?


lotusacik01

Ehem....."they are not women" is wrong or wt*


NadavKamar

What's the difference between щ and ш ?


Michael951257

I'm not the best in english, but this sentence confused me.


Heatea

I still have trouble with the sound of ы. Is it like one letter pronounced in two parts like oo-ee but fast


H1ghprr

Am i supposed to be confused?


Ben202421

I pressed women butt it did not axcept it.


DanOdin

Why women gotta be so complicated


htbagshaw18

this is a strange sentence :l

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.