1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои яблоки?"

"Где мои яблоки?"

Translation:Where are my apples?

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


Private_606

How do I tell if a word has a gender? And when to use мои or моя or any others?


jahess

If a word ends in a consonant, it's masculine: use мой. If a word ends in а or я, it's feminine: use моя. If a word ends in о or е, it's neuter: use моё. If a word ends in ь, there's no way to accurately predict the gender. If a word ends in и, it's plural: use мои.


zuu649866

Спасибо


Panthela

СПАСИБО!!! :DDDD


ZatAri1

Спасибо! Replying for later reference


miolz

Сбасибо мой друг!!


DelenaSilv

This is the most helpful, succinct explanation!


VenchyZYG

Спасибо, Яков.


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо.


EstefalkJ

    Спасибо!


Meleg1

    мой --> Masculine моя --> Feminine мои --> Plural?? Masculine Plural? Nominative Plural? Masculine Nominative Plural?


anyom

    there is just one plural, that counts for all the genders with possesive adjectives like мой


Meleg1

    Thank the lord Jesus. OK! Thank you for the help.


mahankr

    There's also a form for neuter, моё. However, the plural of мой does change depending on the case. Мои is the plural for the nominative and inanimate accusative.


JewishPolyglot

    (Quote from the L-rd after Adam and Eve's original sin)


MaaxiMcDonat

    I think they are right next to the motor which you always confuse with my radio, dad


pooflungho

    Favorite. Sentence. Ever.


BPJlEK

    Please tell me if its true: Мой: is for singular Мои: is for plurals That is true or i'm confusing? :v? And, what is the difference in the pronutiation? Please answer if you read this :v


tourto

    Мой is for singular and masculine word. It is pronounced [moy]. Моя is for singular feminine word. It is pronounced [moya]. Мои is for plural word any gender, it is pronouced [moyee]


Toffhee

    WHERE ARE MY APPLES?


Franki408738

    WHERE ARE MY APPLES(dragons) !!?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.