1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои яблоки?"

"Где мои яблоки?"

Translation:Where are my apples?

November 9, 2015

62 Comments


Private_606

How do I tell if a word has a gender? And when to use мои or моя or any others?


jahess

If a word ends in a consonant, it's masculine: use мой. If a word ends in а or я, it's feminine: use моя. If a word ends in о or е, it's neuter: use моё. If a word ends in ь, there's no way to accurately predict the gender. If a word ends in и, it's plural: use мои.


zuu649866

Спасибо


Panthela

СПАСИБО!!! :DDDD


ZatAri1

Спасибо! Replying for later reference


miolz

Сбасибо мой друг!!


DelenaSilv

This is the most helpful, succinct explanation!


majubodi

Спасибооооооооо :D


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо.


Hunter605197

    I'll be using this for reference.


PralineDhe

    Screenshot! Thank you so much, I had a lot of trouble with apples!


VenchyZYG

    Спасибо, Яков.


LydiaSpott1

    But яблоки uses моё in front of it here.


RichardKeo2

    No, it lets you get away with it because it's difficult to hear the difference between «моё яблоко» and «мои яблоки». I got marked correct for putting it fully in the singular.


Billieherebeesh

    ''Моя'' is like ''Moja'' which is used for feminine. ''Мои'' is like ''Moj'' and it's used as for male gender


Meleg1

    мой --> Masculine моя --> Feminine мои --> Plural?? Masculine Plural? Nominative Plural? Masculine Nominative Plural?


anyom

    there is just one plural, that counts for all the genders with possesive adjectives like мой


Meleg1

    Thank the lord Jesus. OK! Thank you for the help.


mahankr

    There's also a form for neuter, моё. However, the plural of мой does change depending on the case. Мои is the plural for the nominative and inanimate accusative.


Billieherebeesh

    No моя is used for feminine and мои for masculine


MaaxiMcDonat

    I think they are right next to the motor which you always confuse with my radio, dad


JewishPolyglot

    (Quote from the L-rd after Adam and Eve's original sin)


AlishaB28

    Is яблоки always going to be plural? Or does it mean apple too


watchamacolite

    яблоки is plural and яблоко is singular. From what I can tell, и and ы (and maybe others) replace or are added onto some endings to make them plural.


mahankr

    Яблоки is also the genitive singular form. So yes, it can mean apple too.


tgmfs

    Actually genetive singular for "яблоко" would be "яблока"


BPJlEK

    Please tell me if its true: Мой: is for singular Мои: is for plurals That is true or i'm confusing? :v? And, what is the difference in the pronutiation? Please answer if you read this :v


tourto

    Мой is for singular and masculine word. It is pronounced [moy]. Моя is for singular feminine word. It is pronounced [moya]. Мои is for plural word any gender, it is pronouced [moyee]


Mandy734981

    Thank you. All of this advice helps a lot!


    [deactivated user]

      WHERE ARE MY APPLES?


Naz495700

      I missed an e on are and it didn't count as a typo


Tina692216

      Why is яблоки pronaunced like jabloke with e at the end when it's clearly и which is pronaunced like i


MaykideLeon

      I can't wait to learn the word for "pants" so I can ask my honey where they're at


numamahoru

      Why яблоки pronounced as 'ya-bla-kYA'? Why didn't it pronounced as 'ya-bla-ki'? Thanks, i really am curious about this, Russian pronounciation is so unique it makes me hard to differentiate one another.


SergioAndr658303

      Because the "и" is unstressed so it's pronunciation is so soft...


pooflungho

      Favorite. Sentence. Ever.


A_K_F

      God dang it! Where are my apples?


StarBendySUP

      Have you seen my apples? I want my apples.


Franki408738

      WHERE ARE MY APPLES(dragons) !!?


RebekahCha157895

      I should have gotten this right


thenobearddude

      Sure, why not? Where are my apples and my peaches and my oranges!


BenNilsson

      My lemons. Where are my lemons? Have you seen my lemons?


StarBendySUP

      No, I have not seen your lemons. Let's look around more for your lemons and my apples.


julius.gai

      Why where're is not accepted?


JFrew1

      Because "where're" isn't a real word.... It is just "where are." I like the idea though, never seen that contraction before!


CJ.Dennis

      Personally, I like "where're" and try to use it as a contraction of "where are" as much as possible instead of the much more common "where's".


TimSpeller

      How do you pronounce 'apples'?


Cecilia798621

      Anyone from the dutch duolingo? Ik ben een appel... ik ben NIET banan. (I am an apple. I am not a banana.


awawe1

      I can't stop picturing Emilia Clarke screaming this at the top of her lungs.

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.