"Где мои яблоки?"

Translation:Where are my apples?

November 9, 2015

39 Comments


hecknado

How do I tell if a word has a gender? And when to use мои or моя or any others?

November 28, 2015

jahess

If a word ends in a consonant, it's masculine: use мой. If a word ends in а or я, it's feminine: use моя. If a word ends in о or е, it's neuter: use моё. If a word ends in ь, there's no way to accurately predict the gender. If a word ends in и, it's plural: use мои.

August 31, 2016

zuu649866

Спасибо

July 6, 2017

Panthela

СПАСИБО!!! :DDDD

August 14, 2017

ZatAri1

Спасибо! Replying for later reference

October 5, 2017

DelenaSilv

This is the most helpful, succinct explanation!

February 26, 2018

Neron510880

You are awesome!

September 12, 2017

miolz

Сбасибо мой друг!!

June 7, 2018

Bryan23407

Спасибо

February 14, 2018

VenchyZYG

Спасибо, Яков.

April 18, 2018

LydiaSpott1

But яблоки uses моё in front of it here.

February 6, 2019

JohanTheodorus1

Спасибо

July 12, 2018

Latiboy

Спасибо!

November 18, 2018

Meleg1

мой --> Masculine моя --> Feminine мои --> Plural?? Masculine Plural? Nominative Plural? Masculine Nominative Plural?

November 9, 2015

anyom

there is just one plural, that counts for all the genders with possesive adjectives like мой

November 9, 2015

Meleg1

Thank the lord Jesus. OK! Thank you for the help.

November 9, 2015

mahankr

There's also a form for neuter, моё. However, the plural of мой does change depending on the case. Мои is the plural for the nominative and inanimate accusative.

November 16, 2015

JewishPolyglot

(Quote from the L-rd after Adam and Eve's original sin)

November 10, 2015

BPJlEK

Please tell me if its true: Мой: is for singular Мои: is for plurals That is true or i'm confusing? :v? And, what is the difference in the pronutiation? Please answer if you read this :v

January 31, 2017

tourto

Мой is for singular and masculine word. It is pronounced [moy]. Моя is for singular feminine word. It is pronounced [moya]. Мои is for plural word any gender, it is pronouced [moyee]

June 21, 2017

RyanKrogfoss

Our apples**

March 9, 2019

pooflungho

Favorite. Sentence. Ever.

May 11, 2016

AlishaB28

Is яблоки always going to be plural? Or does it mean apple too

May 26, 2016

watchamacolite

яблоки is plural and яблоко is singular. From what I can tell, и and ы (and maybe others) replace or are added onto some endings to make them plural.

June 25, 2016

mahankr

Яблоки is also the genitive singular form. So yes, it can mean apple too.

July 2, 2016

Mandy734981

Thank you. All of this advice helps a lot!

July 2, 2017

numamahoru

Why яблоки pronounced as 'ya-bla-kYA'? Why didn't it pronounced as 'ya-bla-ki'? Thanks, i really am curious about this, Russian pronounciation is so unique it makes me hard to differentiate one another.

December 6, 2017

SergioAndr658303

Because the "и" is unstressed so it's pronunciation is so soft...

July 13, 2018

thenobearddude

Sure, why not? Where are my apples and my peaches and my oranges!

June 7, 2017

MaaxiMcDonat

I think they are right next to the motor which you always confuse with my radio, dad

January 5, 2018

Toffhee

WHERE ARE MY APPLES?

February 16, 2018

BenNilsson

My lemons. Where are my lemons? Have you seen my lemons?

April 19, 2018

julius.gai

Why where're is not accepted?

January 3, 2016

Kicker4

Because "where're" isn't a real word.... It is just "where are." I like the idea though, never seen that contraction before!

February 20, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
February 20, 2016

CJ.Dennis

Personally, I like "where're" and try to use it as a contraction of "where are" as much as possible instead of the much more common "where's".

February 25, 2017

TimSpeller

How do you pronounce 'apples'?

March 29, 2017

tourto

[Yablokyee]

June 21, 2017

Cecilia798621

Anyone from the dutch duolingo? Ik ben een appel... ik ben NIET banan. (I am an apple. I am not a banana.

July 26, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.