1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где мои яблоки?"

"Где мои яблоки?"

Translation:Where are my apples?

November 9, 2015

53 Comments


Private_606

How do I tell if a word has a gender? And when to use мои or моя or any others?


jahess

If a word ends in a consonant, it's masculine: use мой. If a word ends in а or я, it's feminine: use моя. If a word ends in о or е, it's neuter: use моё. If a word ends in ь, there's no way to accurately predict the gender. If a word ends in и, it's plural: use мои.


zuu649866

Спасибо


Panthela

СПАСИБО!!! :DDDD


ZatAri1

Спасибо! Replying for later reference


miolz

Сбасибо мой друг!!


DelenaSilv

This is the most helpful, succinct explanation!


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо.


Hunter605197

    I'll be using this for reference.


majubodi

    Спасибооооооооо :D


akbar1e

    Спасибо, this is very helpful!


PralineDhe

    Screenshot! Thank you so much, I had a lot of trouble with apples!


Rosa45528

    We're all hoping you make the next duolingo program


OliviaR.19

    Спасибо!


Meleg1

    мой --> Masculine моя --> Feminine мои --> Plural?? Masculine Plural? Nominative Plural? Masculine Nominative Plural?


anyom

    there is just one plural, that counts for all the genders with possesive adjectives like мой


Meleg1

    Thank the lord Jesus. OK! Thank you for the help.


mahankr

    There's also a form for neuter, моё. However, the plural of мой does change depending on the case. Мои is the plural for the nominative and inanimate accusative.


MaaxiMcDonat

    I think they are right next to the motor which you always confuse with my radio, dad


JewishPolyglot

    (Quote from the L-rd after Adam and Eve's original sin)


Tina692216

    Why is яблоки pronaunced like jabloke with e at the end when it's clearly и which is pronaunced like i


BastiBorn

    I also made it wrong multiple times, because I could not understand the plural ending.


ANCsemi

    I only came to this page because I wanted to know if I was the only one who didn't hear the plurality. Glad I'm not alone!


bornnaiad

    Apples must be a pretty big deal in Russia. But first i want to know where my motor is.


Puffhair

    Спасибо!


Brizterians4life

    I ain't seen no apples bruh!


AlishaB28

    Is яблоки always going to be plural? Or does it mean apple too


watchamacolite

    яблоки is plural and яблоко is singular. From what I can tell, и and ы (and maybe others) replace or are added onto some endings to make them plural.


mahankr

    Яблоки is also the genitive singular form. So yes, it can mean apple too.


BPJlEK

    Please tell me if its true: Мой: is for singular Мои: is for plurals That is true or i'm confusing? :v? And, what is the difference in the pronutiation? Please answer if you read this :v


tourto

    Мой is for singular and masculine word. It is pronounced [moy]. Моя is for singular feminine word. It is pronounced [moya]. Мои is for plural word any gender, it is pronouced [moyee]


Mandy734981

    Thank you. All of this advice helps a lot!


numissh

    Why яблоки pronounced as 'ya-bla-kYA'? Why didn't it pronounced as 'ya-bla-ki'? Thanks, i really am curious about this, Russian pronounciation is so unique it makes me hard to differentiate one another.


SergioAndr658303

    Because the "и" is unstressed so it's pronunciation is so soft...


    [deactivated user]

      WHERE ARE MY APPLES?


Naz495700

      I missed an e on are and it didn't count as a typo


Mayki8513

      I can't wait to learn the word for "pants" so I can ask my honey where they're at


Yalraurest

      Деревяшка!


Mabdi8

      Мой, моё and моя are confusing me. I think моё is preceding something singular?


MarySmith132513

      I wrote by mistake my my apples. Big deal...

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.