"В комнате стояло две кровати."

Translation:There were two beds standing in the room.

November 9, 2015

45 Comments


cherub721

Why стояло? If "beds" is the subject why wouldn't it be стояли?

November 29, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

We would only say стояло in this sentence if we focus on две (the number), answering the question "How many beds were there in the room?". Otherwise (for instance, if asked to describe what was in the room) we would say "стояли"

May 6, 2016

elsantodel90

So, when reading this sentence aloud, the natural way to read it would be stressing две ?

January 22, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Yes.

January 22, 2017

R_Andersson

Спасибо за объезнание!

December 12, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Пожалуйста. Кстати, в слове "объяснение" корень ЯСН- как в слове "ясно" (clear).

December 13, 2016

R_Andersson

О, да, спасибо. Я бы понял это: объяснить, объяснение.

December 13, 2016

bhankerson

This flips the sentence around, making it passive: "There were two beds standing" instead of "Two beds stood"

December 30, 2015

Dmitry_Arch

There is no more passive in 'were standing' than in 'stood'. To make the sentence passive, you'd have to say, "Two beds were put in the room"

November 7, 2016

RandomCanadian12

congrats on the almost 2000 day streak

October 25, 2018

importantpapoose

in English, it sounds more natural to say "there were two beds in the room" without the "standing"

August 25, 2016

Emma2395

"Two beds has stood in the room" doesn't make sense in English. I would never have guessed that as a translation. Please correct soon.

February 12, 2016

AlphaEtaPi

"Two beds has stood" certainly doesn't make sense in English, since the subject and verb don't agree (plural subject, singular verb). The suggested translation doesn't say that now, so I'm guessing it has been corrected since this comment was posted.

March 16, 2016

kpagcha

does it make sense to say "two beds are standing in the room" in English or in Russian? I am not a native English speaker but that doesn't seem very natural to me.

November 9, 2015

s.c.reardon

It sounds strange in English. Like the beds are personified.

April 19, 2016

AlphaEtaPi

As a native English speaker, I would say that it is correct to say that, but it's not common in conversational speech. To say that a piece of furniture is standing in a location suggests wording more akin to a narrative description in a book. E.g., "she walked through the open door and found a vanity, a writing desk, a large canopy bed, and a looking glass standing in the room." If you said it in a conversation, it wouldn't really sound wrong, but it might sound somewhat stilted or formal.

March 16, 2016

bright_flash

The Russian sentence definitely sounds natural to me, not 100% sure about the English one, but it doesn't look that weird also.

November 9, 2015

kpagcha

well as far as I know "stand" is a verb that applies just to people, that's why I think it's a weird sentence

November 9, 2015

bhankerson

Not just to people, but I wouldn't say a bed was standing. There's such a thing as a bedstand, but that's off-topic. I got marked wrong for "In the room there were two beds". I think that should be accepted

December 30, 2015

n9yty

I also tried with "Two beds were in the room" which is how I would probably say it, but I see from the above discussion the idea of passive v active voice.... still... :)

January 22, 2016

sp.ark

... were standing ...

February 15, 2018

patfinegan

Okay, I consciously omitted the word "standing" when I answered "Two beds were in the room" because the notes accompanying the section that introduced стоять and лежать specifically said that Russians often use these words figuratively to mean "to be", as in "Two beds were in the room." Does anyone know if DL has changed its policy and will no longer accept a figurative translation. And if so, what else would the two beds be doing in the room if not standing? Burning?

March 28, 2017

Ayatsuri

Is it necessary to use стояла at all in this sentence? Is it possible to use the verb бить instead?

@native russian speakers

April 9, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

Бить means "to beat". Быть can be used indeed: В комнате было две кровати.

May 6, 2016

Ayatsuri

Стояло*

April 9, 2016

Brcp89

Bed standing makes me think that there were not in their regular position (horizontal) but rather in a vertical position. But in russian there is a ver for laying should be used like that for beds?

August 29, 2017

Kundoo

In Russian beds are considered to be standing and not lying, despite the horisontal position. This is most likely because they have legs or at least a base.

Compare it to animals. When, say, the dog is on all fours, it's position is more horisontal rather then vertical, but we still say it's standing.

One would say that a bed was "lying" in russian if is it's been knocked over, but not if it's positioned as it's supposed to be.

August 29, 2017

Dmitry_Arch

Surely you meant "lying" when you wrote "laying", didn't you?

August 29, 2017

Kundoo

Yeah, thanks, I've corrected it.

August 30, 2017

sp.ark

It is an intricate sentence for understanding.

Structure "There + to be" indicates the present or absence of something (sometimes somewhere). There were two beds in the room.

At the same time past continuous were standing is quite capable of describing this situation. Two beds were standing in the room.

There were two beds *standing" in the room. It seems to me a redundant constraction, that can be translated like a gerund: Две кровати, стоящие в комнате.

Opinions, objections?

February 15, 2018

shlomiabr

Why две and not два? Спасибо

April 24, 2018

peterviuz

Because кровать is feminine. Два is for masculine and neuter.

July 15, 2018

WquDT

there were two beds in the room - is accepted

December 9, 2018

Zkamin

It doesn't REALLY sound natural that a bed was standing unless you meant the image below. When I saw the sentence in English, I imagined this: https://m.dohasooq.com/public/uploads/catalog/product/preview/s/t/Standing-Bed-99__1143624375.jpg

October 29, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

The picture you referred to shows кровать, поставленную вертикально. There is also a funny expression for this position for a piece of furniture: "поставленный /-ая/ -ое на попа". What word did you expect to see in the description of the normal position of a bed? Surely, not "sitting" or "lying" or "hanging". And Russian uses a wide variety of verbs to translate "There was" / "There were". Here are some examples: В комнате стоял стол. На столе лежала книга. На стене висела картина. С потолка свисала люстра. Возле дома росли деревья. В лесу водились лисы. Посреди поляны торчал пень.

October 29, 2016

pauljsprague

My Russian friend says that стояли and было are okay but not стояло.

November 6, 2016

Dmitry_Arch

It is Ok to use стояло here as long as you focus on the number of objects. Your Russian friends are probably not aware of this grammatical subtlety described in numerous sources.

November 7, 2016

Jeffrey855877

The distinction being made here seem a little too nice and refined, even without knowing that much about Russian. In addition, the subject of discussion is presented by Duo without any explanation. There's terrible teaching.

In English, we'd ask "What was in the room?" and we'd reply, "There were two beds in the room." The question is not completely illogical, as it allows for the presence of nothing, of one thing, or of two or more things. The Russian seems based on something else - what, I don't know.

This exercise might be more sensible, perhaps, if it also translated the Russian for "There were five beds standing in the room." Would the verb still be singular, i.e., "В комнате стояло пять кроват"? According to the logic of comments by native speakers here, it still should be.

January 9, 2019

Dmitry_Arch

Russian doesn’t offer a universal formula for “there was”/“there were”, making up for the lack of it by putting the adverbial modifier of place at the beginning of the sentence and using a variety of “position” verbs such as стоять, сидеть, лежать, висеть, торчать, валяться to state the presence of certain types of objects in a certain place. However, when it is the number of objects that we focus on, the verb быть is more commonly used than any of the “position” verbs. Thus, we are more likely to say, “В комнате было пять кроватей”, than «В комнате стояло пять кроватей». In the present tense the verb is omitted altogether («В комнате пять кроватей».) Note that when there was only one thing, the verb must agree with the subject in gender: В комнате была/стояла кровать. В комнате была только одна кровать. В комнате был/стоял стол. В комнате был только один стол. Using быть instead of the appropriate “position” verb signals that the object is becoming the topic of the discussion.

January 9, 2019

Alexroseajr

"Standing in the room were two beds", no?

April 9, 2019

ilgxre

Mierda

March 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.