"В комнате стояло две кровати."

Translation:There were two beds standing in the room.

November 9, 2015

56 Comments
This discussion is locked.


cherub721

Why стояло? If "beds" is the subject why wouldn't it be стояли?


Dmitry_Arch

We would only say стояло in this sentence if we focus on две (the number), answering the question "How many beds were there in the room?". Otherwise (for instance, if asked to describe what was in the room) we would say "стояли"


elsantodel90

So, when reading this sentence aloud, the natural way to read it would be stressing две ?


R_Andersson

Спасибо за объезнание!


Dmitry_Arch

Пожалуйста. Кстати, в слове "объяснение" корень ЯСН- как в слове "ясно" (clear).


R_Andersson

О, да, спасибо. Я бы понял это: объяснить, объяснение.


P._J._M.

This seems very abstruse. Totally inappropriate for this level, especially since it does not seem to be explained anywhere.


MateusViccari

So, are all numbers neuter nouns, regardless of the noun they are agreeing with?


MyronGasio

If we are focusing on две, it should be стояли. That is the plural.


RandomCanadian12

congrats on the almost 2000 day streak


DyoNon

Almost 2500 now


bhankerson

This flips the sentence around, making it passive: "There were two beds standing" instead of "Two beds stood"


Dmitry_Arch

There is no more passive in 'were standing' than in 'stood'. To make the sentence passive, you'd have to say, "Two beds were put in the room"


JanetGidle

I figured it as, in the room there were standing..neutral, and wrote there were two beds in the room. Phew! Survived another one. Potential edit after reading that the sentence grammar was about две , not the beds. Also a comment that it was very complicated and above our level. So it (2) was standing ? I vote for было! Even better, take this sentence far away and put in a higher level.


importantpapoose

in English, it sounds more natural to say "there were two beds in the room" without the "standing"


Algunillo

Definitely. "Standing" sounds pretty weird.


[deactivated user]

    "Two beds has stood in the room" doesn't make sense in English. I would never have guessed that as a translation. Please correct soon.


AlphaEtaPi

    "Two beds has stood" certainly doesn't make sense in English, since the subject and verb don't agree (plural subject, singular verb). The suggested translation doesn't say that now, so I'm guessing it has been corrected since this comment was posted.


kpagcha

    does it make sense to say "two beds are standing in the room" in English or in Russian? I am not a native English speaker but that doesn't seem very natural to me.


Siobhan_R

    It sounds strange in English. Like the beds are personified.


AlphaEtaPi

    As a native English speaker, I would say that it is correct to say that, but it's not common in conversational speech. To say that a piece of furniture is standing in a location suggests wording more akin to a narrative description in a book. E.g., "she walked through the open door and found a vanity, a writing desk, a large canopy bed, and a looking glass standing in the room." If you said it in a conversation, it wouldn't really sound wrong, but it might sound somewhat stilted or formal.


bright_flash

    The Russian sentence definitely sounds natural to me, not 100% sure about the English one, but it doesn't look that weird also.


kpagcha

    well as far as I know "stand" is a verb that applies just to people, that's why I think it's a weird sentence


bhankerson

    Not just to people, but I wouldn't say a bed was standing. There's such a thing as a bedstand, but that's off-topic. I got marked wrong for "In the room there were two beds". I think that should be accepted


n9yty

    I also tried with "Two beds were in the room" which is how I would probably say it, but I see from the above discussion the idea of passive v active voice.... still... :)


sp.ark

    ... were standing ...


patfinegan

    Okay, I consciously omitted the word "standing" when I answered "Two beds were in the room" because the notes accompanying the section that introduced стоять and лежать specifically said that Russians often use these words figuratively to mean "to be", as in "Two beds were in the room." Does anyone know if DL has changed its policy and will no longer accept a figurative translation. And if so, what else would the two beds be doing in the room if not standing? Burning?


DavidGottl11

    It's accepted without standing now.


JanetGidle

    The given answer agreed with you by omitting standing. Must be the passive thing or something else.


Brcp89

    Bed standing makes me think that there were not in their regular position (horizontal) but rather in a vertical position. But in russian there is a ver for laying should be used like that for beds?


Kundoo

    In Russian beds are considered to be standing and not lying, despite the horisontal position. This is most likely because they have legs or at least a base.

    Compare it to animals. When, say, the dog is on all fours, it's position is more horisontal rather then vertical, but we still say it's standing.

    One would say that a bed was "lying" in russian if is it's been knocked over, but not if it's positioned as it's supposed to be.


Dmitry_Arch

    Surely you meant "lying" when you wrote "laying", didn't you?


Kundoo

    Yeah, thanks, I've corrected it.


Nardoel

    Yes, I agree that it sounds strange (at least to the Frenchman I am)... but it's like that in German too, I finally understood that 'stehen' (stand) in this type of context doesn't mean in a vertical position so much as in the normal position, that is the top part above and the bottom part below. As opposed to 'liegen' which would mean overturned or something like that.


shlomiabr

    Why две and not два? Спасибо


peterviuz

    Because кровать is feminine. Два is for masculine and neuter.


Gustav______

    Is it necessary to use стояла at all in this sentence? Is it possible to use the verb бить instead?

    @native russian speakers


Dmitry_Arch

    Бить means "to beat". Быть can be used indeed: В комнате было две кровати.


sp.ark

    It is an intricate sentence for understanding.

    Structure "There + to be" indicates the present or absence of something (sometimes somewhere). There were two beds in the room.

    At the same time past continuous were standing is quite capable of describing this situation. Two beds were standing in the room.

    There were two beds *standing" in the room. It seems to me a redundant constraction, that can be translated like a gerund: Две кровати, стоящие в комнате.

    Opinions, objections?


WquDT

    there were two beds in the room - is accepted


Zkamin

    It doesn't REALLY sound natural that a bed was standing unless you meant the image below. When I saw the sentence in English, I imagined this: https://m.dohasooq.com/public/uploads/catalog/product/preview/s/t/Standing-Bed-99__1143624375.jpg


Dmitry_Arch

    The picture you referred to shows кровать, поставленную вертикально. There is also a funny expression for this position for a piece of furniture: "поставленный /-ая/ -ое на попа". What word did you expect to see in the description of the normal position of a bed? Surely, not "sitting" or "lying" or "hanging". And Russian uses a wide variety of verbs to translate "There was" / "There were". Here are some examples: В комнате стоял стол. На столе лежала книга. На стене висела картина. С потолка свисала люстра. Возле дома росли деревья. В лесу водились лисы. Посреди поляны торчал пень.


pauljsprague

    My Russian friend says that стояли and было are okay but not стояло.


Dmitry_Arch

    It is Ok to use стояло here as long as you focus on the number of objects. Your Russian friends are probably not aware of this grammatical subtlety described in numerous sources.


Alexroseajr

    "Standing in the room were two beds", no?


Cameron816994

    So presumably the two beds grew legs, eh?


EmanuelRos845529

    If the tense was already established (say you were telling a story and everything else was in past or present), would you need a verb here at all? Or could you just say "В комнате две кровати"?


rtbPjiI5

    Beds do not stand, they are placed. So for this sentence to be correct, you would need to write "There were two beds in the room" of "Two beds have been place in the room".


susanashe

    Still don't understand why the verb is not plural. What does 'we focus on две (the number) mean. How can две not be plural? Or does Russian have another meaning for the word 'plural.'


elsantodel90

    There are similar (not equal, but similar) expressions possible in English where a singular is used, say in a sentence like:

    "Two beds was too much for her" (Maybe even better like "Two beds! That was too much!")

    Or maybe something like:

    "Two beds: that is what there was"

    This page has a lot of instances of "two is": https://mysticalnumbers.com/number-2/


AppleJuiceDucky

    Way to personify the beds lol


hanxiongshi

    "There were two beds standing in the room." was offered as a correct translation - pretty sure this is not what it's intended to say in English


MountZion

    стояли... нет стояло

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.