"A girl is eating an apple."

Translation:Девочка ест яблоко.

November 9, 2015

17 Comments


shelscribe

How can I tell from the English 'girl' if you mean девушка or девочка? According a source I have, the former means 'girl' and the latter means 'young girl.' Please discuss.

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

Both "девочка" and "девушка" should be accepted here.

November 9, 2015

shelscribe

Thanks. That's what I thought. I used девушка and it marked it as wrong. I thought I was missing some cue.

November 9, 2015

Ynhockey

Both may be acceptable depending on context, but generally девочка is the direct translation for girl. Девушка is a woman starting from the teenage years and can refer to adult women who are not obviously old. I would say that 'young woman' or 'young lady' is the proper translation for девушка, not girl.

The most common example I can think of is anonymous interactions—if you want to speak to a random young woman on the street in English, you might use "ma'am" (especially in the US), in Russian you would use девушка.

May 28, 2016

trevthompson7

When are nouns capitalised in the middle of a sentence? Are they ever?

October 1, 2016

peterviuz

Девушка still not accepted. I've flagged it.

May 14, 2018

Valerie261225

I think it would have been better to say "the little girl" and not only the girl. Girl also refers to a young person... The same problem as in German "Mädchen". Besides, there are here futher exercises in which the two nouns are accepted. The Russians are more accurate.

September 2, 2018

PieTouch

I was sure that "есть" was the correct answer. It tells me that I had a typo and says that "ест" was the right answer.

December 26, 2015

Robert_Andersson

"ест" means "is eating" (e.g "Он ест" = "He is eating). "есть", with a soft sign ("ь") indicating palatalization, means "there is" or "there are" (e.g "В меиро есть человек" = "There are people in the subway"). There is also "У меня/тебя/вас/наго/неё/них есть", which is equivalent to "I/you/we/he/she/they have/has". Do you understand?

February 22, 2016

davideamoretti

That because "есть" is the infinitive form and "ест" is the form for he/she/it

January 3, 2016

1000abrikosy

Ok, so, when would one use: "девучкой"?

June 26, 2016

Ynhockey

Never, there is no such form. Do you mean девочкой?

June 28, 2016

1000abrikosy

Yes, thanks.

June 28, 2016

Ynhockey

Девочкой means 'by a girl' or 'by the girl'. It would generally be used in a passive sentence. For example: Это было нарисовано девочкой = This was drawn by a girl.

June 28, 2016

1000abrikosy

Большое спасибо!

June 29, 2016

RyanIvanHe

I not have a leter

November 15, 2017

RyanIvanHe

I need a leter

November 15, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.