1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас нет времени ждать."

"У нас нет времени ждать."

Translation:We do not have time to wait.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


servolock

Could it not be "We do not have time for waiting" ?


flootzavut

That sounds rather odd to me in English, TBH.


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice would be "у нас нет времени для ожидания". You can say so, but it is a very rare choice to express this thought in Russian (for example you can find this one in verse). It is better to say "у нас нет времени ждать" or "у нас нет времени, чтобы ждать" (they are equal)


anyom

what is the difference between время and времени? is время irregular?


[deactivated user]

    Exactly. Вре́мя is nominative, вре́мени is Genitive. You can see the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%8F

    There are 10 words that are declined like this: вре́мя 'time', и́мя 'name', пла́мя 'flame', бре́мя 'burden', се́мя 'seed', зна́мя 'banner', пле́мя 'tribe', те́мя 'top of the head', стре́мя 'stirrup', вы́мя 'udder'.


ramin1981

    "У нас нет" requires Genitive case.

    Nominative - Genitive дверь - двери кровать - кровати автобус - автобуса хлеб - хлеба

    We have no door - У нас нет двери We have no bed - У нас нет кровати We have no bus - У нас нет автобуса We have no bread - У нас нет хлеба


gph17

    What's wrong with "We haven't the time to wait"?


Simuxas

    Yes, after all our rat race cannot function without its precious subjects.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.