"Унаснетвремениждать."

Translation:We do not have time to wait.

3 years ago

8 Comments


servolock

Could it not be "We do not have time for waiting" ?

3 years ago

evie8v
evie8v

I put it like that, too. Maybe someone can explain why it should be in/correct?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your choice would be "у нас нет времени для ожидания". You can say so, but it is a very rare choice to express this thought in Russian (for example you can find this one in verse). It is better to say "у нас нет времени ждать" or "у нас нет времени, чтобы ждать" (they are equal)

1 year ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

That sounds rather odd to me in English, TBH.

2 years ago

anyom
anyom

what is the difference between время and времени? is время irregular?

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    Exactly. Вре́мя is nominative, вре́мени is Genitive. You can see the declension here: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%B2%D1%80%D0%B5%D0%BC%D1%8F

    There are 10 words that are declined like this: вре́мя 'time', и́мя 'name', пла́мя 'flame', бре́мя 'burden', се́мя 'seed', зна́мя 'banner', пле́мя 'tribe', те́мя 'top of the head', стре́мя 'stirrup', вы́мя 'udder'.

    3 years ago

ramin1981
    ramin1981

    "У нас нет" requires Genitive case.

    Nominative - Genitive дверь - двери кровать - кровати автобус - автобуса хлеб - хлеба

    We have no door - У нас нет двери We have no bed - У нас нет кровати We have no bus - У нас нет автобуса We have no bread - У нас нет хлеба

    2 years ago

gph17

    What's wrong with "We haven't the time to wait"?

    1 year ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.