1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "It is already evening, he ne…

"It is already evening, he needs to go home."

Translation:Уже вечер, ему надо идти домой.

November 9, 2015

10 Comments


kiwi____

Why идти? What form is it and why it is the right one here?


Karen852780

Why doesn't "ето" begin the sentence?


Gurpreet242388

why is Уже вечер, ему надо ходить домой wrong?


___Jake___

what's the difference between нужно and надо?


bree926886

Would он должен be ok instead of ему надо?


[deactivated user]

    No, «должен» would mean he’s under some kind of obligation («до́лжен» can be translated with ‘must’, ‘should’, ‘he is to go home’, but not with ‘he needs’).


sebool112

    How is «Это уже вечер, ему надо идти домой.» wrong?


Philip402621

    I would also like to know the answer...


SharonGBro

    Is идти the infinitive?


Jrg837829

    Ok it is probably really simple but why do i use ему and why is идти in its infinitive form?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.