"그 변호사"

번역:The lawyer

3년 전

댓글 5개


zeneloth

The attorney

3년 전

Badamente

Lawyer와 Attorney 차이가 있어요. Lawyer가 변호사 학교 다니는 사람에에요. Attorney가 변호사 학교 다니고 변호사 되는 시험을 성공했어요.

하지만 솔직히 원어민들이 이 단어들 복잡할 것 같아요. 저도 물랐지만 인터넷으로 확인했어요. http://www.thelawinsider.com/insider-tips/whats-the-difference-between-an-attorney-and-a-lawyer/

저의 생각에는 많은 원어민 사람들이 이 단어들 복잡해서 차이 아는것 필요없어요. 그런데 번역사 되고 싶으면 알아야돼요. 그리고 이 질문을 맞게 알고 싶으면 알아야돼요....=). 혹시 한국말로 차이가 있어요?

3년 전

zeneloth

Thank you for your help! I understand your message. Then, lawyer means a student in the law-school and attorney means got through certification of attorney. So in Korea, based your message, we can distinguish lawyer and attorney. Lawyer called '로스쿨생' and attorney called '변호사(passed certification of attorney-변호사 시험(test only student in law-school), 사법시험(test for everyone)). But I am not sure whether I definitely know that words or not. Because Korean lawyer system is diffrent of US.

2년 전

Badamente

I don't think most native speakers know the difference either. They'll interchange both words. You'll hear it all the time among native speakers and even on T.V. The Korean words, however, look clearly different.

A lawyer can be: a student, a graduate (but has a different job), or a person practicing law. An attorney is: a graduate who passed the test and is actively working. A student is not an attorney. A person who graduated from law school is not an attorney unless he or she is practicing law.

2년 전

zeneloth

Ah, I understand that. There are many people graduated in Korea. and they work in law firm or other company which demands about law. but we don't have special word like 'lawyer'. I think 'lawyer' can translate '법률 관련 종사자(his job is related with law even though he works in general company)''로스쿨생(a student in law-school)''법학 전공자(majored law in University)'. Also, in Korea, only attorney can enter the practice law.

2년 전
매일 5분씩 투자하여 영어을(를) 무료로 배우세요.