1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Все коты одинаковые — толсты…

"Все коты одинаковые толстые животные, которые хотят только есть и спать."

Translation:All cats are the same: fat animals that only want to eat and sleep.

November 9, 2015

48 Comments


osleek

November 9, 2015

flootzavut

okay, the sentence already made me giggle, but this picture is perfect :D

November 16, 2015

MST3Kakalina

Excuse me, I think you mean purrrrr-fect. ;)

June 25, 2016

flootzavut

:D

June 25, 2016

Olja.

Ловите много линготов за такого прекрасного котясю! :)

July 2, 2016

Someguy580705

I am in awe at the size of that lad, absolute unit.

March 25, 2019

Rizdvo

Ах, красава!

May 15, 2016

SaintMacrina

Awwww!!!

May 30, 2016

Eugenia-17

:)

May 12, 2018

TenDeuChen

What's wrong with cats? You should change this to "all people"...

March 7, 2016

PaulKnight20

What's right with cats?

April 14, 2018

Kurt317811

My Russian, cat-loving wife wants me to express she is very upset with this sentence.

January 20, 2018

yession

I am too. My boyfriend has a cute and fit cat that everyone loves and keeps all rodents away.

March 6, 2019

Henry741757

On the android app it gave me the 'pick-the-right-words exercise' and literally all words were already filled in.

November 26, 2017

VladaFu

У меня тот-же.

December 30, 2017

BillEverett

I think this is a reference to Julius Caesar in the play by William Shakespeare: "Yonder Brutus has a skinny, hungry look . Such cats are dangerous. I would have about me fat cats."

April 1, 2016

Theron126

Let me have cats about me that are fat; thick-headed cats, and such as sleep o' nights. Yon Cassius has a lean and hungry look. He thinks too much. Such cats are dangerous.

By the way, if you haven't seen the film with Marlon Brando as Mark Antony and James Mason as Brutus, find it and watch it.

April 6, 2016

Olja.

Это предложение меня рассмешило вусмерть :))) Спасибо тому, кто его в этот курс написал! :)

July 2, 2016

maxkoryukov

вы используете русский язык довольно специфично, даже учитывая всё разнообразие вариаций в комментариях к этому курсу))))

June 5, 2018

vrknight7

I object.

June 12, 2016

posiadan

This is what i use duolingo for

September 13, 2017

anton_t13

Please fix the audio. It doesn't say то́лстые (fat), it actually says толсты́е (...Tolstoys are animals...)

October 9, 2018

KogtistiyG

Hey, a sentence about me =^..^=

October 17, 2018

JosueSolis178099

Garfield

January 17, 2018

KevinFerna912326

Triggered cats incomming....3....2....1

February 10, 2018

P_Z_S

Why my answer is wrong? "All cats are the same - thick animals who only want to eat and to sleep"

April 5, 2016

Theron126

"Thick" in English is an informal way of saying "stupid". It doesn't mean the same as "fat".

April 6, 2016

TheFinkie

Thick is only used in this way for inanimate objects (usually).

March 16, 2018

SantaLuciaKatie

That truly is a fat, but cute cat:)

June 19, 2016

derPolyglott98

Well nobody said he was wrong

October 26, 2016

Grodmannen

Would it be wrong to put "толко" in front of the verb (хотят), as we do in English? Would it change the meaning of the sentence?

July 19, 2017

booshnok1

I didn't realize all cats were like Garfield.

May 5, 2019

stoysha

According to this definition I am a cat.

May 13, 2019

MStrider

Absolutely unacceptable comparison - it offends the feelings of animals. We need to remove him from this course immediately.

June 19, 2019

95miyu

i wrote "fat animals that just want to eat..." and it marked "want" as a mistake, using "like" instead. but opening the discussion, at the top there's the exact same sentence i wrote. "khotyat" is definitely "they want", why "like"?

March 4, 2017

lesliedeanbrown

True!

July 16, 2018

mishemplushem

"Все коты одинаковы" is perfectly correct. "Все коты одинаковые" is only marginally correct (too colloquial)

September 24, 2018

Shady_arc

Why?

September 24, 2018

mishemplushem

Because normally after the auxiliary "to be" (which is omitted here))) you have to put the adjective in the short form: she is beautiful = она ("есть" is omitted) красива (literary language AND standard). The full form она ("есть" is omitted) красивая is colloquial and often considered substandard.

September 24, 2018

Shady_arc

Most of that is incorrect.

It seems there is a bug. This sentence should not be available for reverse translation (from English into Russian), so it does not have any correct answers to check against (apart from the main translation).

September 24, 2018

mishemplushem

That would explain it, yes. Unfortunately, the same applies to a lot of examples here.

September 25, 2018

mishemplushem

Also, I do not suggest the colloquial version be removed. But it totally stands to reason that the normative one should be included too, while now it is considered a mistake.

September 24, 2018

Someguy580705

True.

March 25, 2019

Royal_Gopnik

Amen!

March 15, 2018

LesleyHenr

The owl and the pussycat went to sea in a beautiful pea-green boat, Duo. No-one likes cat denigrators. And as you can see, generalizations are usually wrong, except this one.

June 25, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.