"Все коты одинаковые — толстые животные, которые хотят только есть и спать."

Translation:All cats are the same: fat animals that only want to eat and sleep.

November 9, 2015

52 Comments
This discussion is locked.


flootzavut

okay, the sentence already made me giggle, but this picture is perfect :D


MST3Kakalina

Excuse me, I think you mean purrrrr-fect. ;)


Olja.

Ловите много линготов за такого прекрасного котясю! :)


Rizdvo

Ах, красава!


susanashe

Love the cat. Is it meant to be like that or does it have a fat problem?


CapitaineCrunch

My Russian, cat-loving wife wants me to express she is very upset with this sentence.


yession

I am too. My boyfriend has a cute and fit cat that everyone loves and keeps all rodents away.


Martin135869

Мой кот очен добрым. Он мне дат мёртвых мышей как подароки.


flootzavut

Хахахахаха


IBelieveDuoHasSh

My Russian cat wants me to express that all cats are древние и неприкосновенные животные!


TenDeuChen

What's wrong with cats? You should change this to "all people"...


BillEverett

I think this is a reference to Julius Caesar in the play by William Shakespeare: "Yonder Brutus has a skinny, hungry look . Such cats are dangerous. I would have about me fat cats."


Theron126

Let me have cats about me that are fat; thick-headed cats, and such as sleep o' nights. Yon Cassius has a lean and hungry look. He thinks too much. Such cats are dangerous.

By the way, if you haven't seen the film with Marlon Brando as Mark Antony and James Mason as Brutus, find it and watch it.


Scian4

When your cat wakes you at 5 am because his bowl is empty...


Henry741757

On the android app it gave me the 'pick-the-right-words exercise' and literally all words were already filled in.


NapoleonTrosieme

There is no alternative, this sentence can only be correct, it cannot be altered, it is law.


VladaFu

У меня тот-же.


MZb86Lqh

This is down to the size of your device; Duolingo auto-fills as many words as it sees fit to create a functional set of options below. If there's none, everything is filled in.


posiadan

This is what i use duolingo for


E99PLANT

I am not a cat, but I understand and highly appreciate their life style.


Olja.

Это предложение меня рассмешило вусмерть :))) Спасибо тому, кто его в этот курс написал! :)


KevinFerna912326

Triggered cats incomming....3....2....1


Grodmannen

Would it be wrong to put "толко" in front of the verb (хотят), as we do in English? Would it change the meaning of the sentence?


anton_t13

Please fix the audio. It doesn't say то́лстые (fat), it actually says толсты́е (...Tolstoys are animals...)


KogtistiyG

Hey, a sentence about me =^..^=


booshnok1

I didn't realize all cats were like Garfield.


P_Z_S

Why my answer is wrong? "All cats are the same - thick animals who only want to eat and to sleep"


Theron126

"Thick" in English is an informal way of saying "stupid". It doesn't mean the same as "fat".


TheFinkie

Thick is only used in this way for inanimate objects (usually).


steven221162

Мяу! Что за нахальмтво!


SantaLuciaKatie

That truly is a fat, but cute cat:)


AzatArtsakh98

Well nobody said he was wrong


jtaylor162

DL's software bug that changes every "е" to "ё" in the "Corrected answer" is especially annoying here. It actually changes "Все ..." to "Всё ...", which is, I believe, unambiguously wrong - even though it would be a likely error for beginners at my level!


merthod

The little owl has a grudge!


Prollynot1

I hope in the next level it adds "and sharpen their claws on the couch"


LesleyHenr

I really do not like fat-shaming, generalizing, stuffed shirt, cat denigrators.


Giacomo1729

"All cats are identical"?


TJ_Q8

.... and break things...


susanashe

this sentence is beyond me

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.