"Всекотыодинаковыетолстыеживотные,которыехотяттолькоестьиспать."

Translation:All cats are the same: fat animals that only want to eat and sleep.

3 years ago

35 Comments


osleek
osleek

3 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

okay, the sentence already made me giggle, but this picture is perfect :D

3 years ago

MST3Kakalina
MST3Kakalina

Excuse me, I think you mean purrrrr-fect. ;)

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

:D

2 years ago

Olja.
Olja.

Ловите много линготов за такого прекрасного котясю! :)

2 years ago

SaintMacrina
SaintMacrina

Awwww!!!

2 years ago

Rizdvo
Rizdvo

Ах, красава!

2 years ago

TenDeuChen
TenDeuChen

What's wrong with cats? You should change this to "all people"...

2 years ago

Henry741757

On the android app it gave me the 'pick-the-right-words exercise' and literally all words were already filled in.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

У меня тот-же.

11 months ago

Kurt317811

My Russian, cat-loving wife wants me to express she is very upset with this sentence.

10 months ago

Olja.
Olja.

Это предложение меня рассмешило вусмерть :))) Спасибо тому, кто его в этот курс написал! :)

2 years ago

maxkoryukov
maxkoryukov

вы используете русский язык довольно специфично, даже учитывая всё разнообразие вариаций в комментариях к этому курсу))))

6 months ago

BillEverett
BillEverett

I think this is a reference to Julius Caesar in the play by William Shakespeare: "Yonder Brutus has a skinny, hungry look . Such cats are dangerous. I would have about me fat cats."

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

Let me have cats about me that are fat; thick-headed cats, and such as sleep o' nights. Yon Cassius has a lean and hungry look. He thinks too much. Such cats are dangerous.

By the way, if you haven't seen the film with Marlon Brando as Mark Antony and James Mason as Brutus, find it and watch it.

2 years ago

vrknight7
vrknight7

I object.

2 years ago

posiadan

This is what i use duolingo for

1 year ago

KogtistiyG
KogtistiyG

Hey, a sentence about me =^..^=

1 month ago

JosueSolis178099

Garfield

10 months ago

KevinFerna912326

Triggered cats incomming....3....2....1

9 months ago

anton_t13
anton_t13

Please fix the audio. It doesn't say то́лстые (fat), it actually says толсты́е (...Tolstoys are animals...)

1 month ago

P_Z_S
P_Z_S

Why my answer is wrong? "All cats are the same - thick animals who only want to eat and to sleep"

2 years ago

Theron126
Theron126

"Thick" in English is an informal way of saying "stupid". It doesn't mean the same as "fat".

2 years ago

TheFinkie

Thick is only used in this way for inanimate objects (usually).

8 months ago

SantaLuciaKatie
SantaLuciaKatie

That truly is a fat, but cute cat:)

2 years ago

derPolyglott98

Well nobody said he was wrong

2 years ago

Grodmannen
Grodmannen

Would it be wrong to put "толко" in front of the verb (хотят), as we do in English? Would it change the meaning of the sentence?

1 year ago

mishemplushem
mishemplushem

"Все коты одинаковы" is perfectly correct. "Все коты одинаковые" is only marginally correct (too colloquial)

2 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Why?

2 months ago

mishemplushem
mishemplushem

Because normally after the auxiliary "to be" (which is omitted here))) you have to put the adjective in the short form: she is beautiful = она ("есть" is omitted) красива (literary language AND standard). The full form она ("есть" is omitted) красивая is colloquial and often considered substandard.

2 months ago

mishemplushem
mishemplushem

Also, I do not suggest the colloquial version be removed. But it totally stands to reason that the normative one should be included too, while now it is considered a mistake.

2 months ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Most of that is incorrect.

It seems there is a bug. This sentence should not be available for reverse translation (from English into Russian), so it does not have any correct answers to check against (apart from the main translation).

2 months ago

mishemplushem
mishemplushem

That would explain it, yes. Unfortunately, the same applies to a lot of examples here.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.