"I know the city."

Translation:Jeg kjenner byen.

November 9, 2015

8 Comments


Caspian_C

Why can you not say vet?

November 9, 2015

griffindd

because vite is for facts; kjenne is for familiarity

November 9, 2015

Josh_Overlien

So, if it comes to language would you say, "Jeg kjenner norsk."?

November 28, 2017

Deliciae
Mod

"Jeg kan norsk", or just "Jeg snakker norsk".

December 7, 2017

NorskSpiller

In context can you go further into why jeg kan norsk works, because it doesn't really make sense in english.

July 1, 2018

Adrian442793

At a guess, it's similar to "Jeg skal til byen", "I shall (go) to the city". After modal verbs, you can often leave out the.... the other verb (don't know what it's technical name is).

That said, my Haugen's dictionary does list Deliciae's usage as the third meaning of "kunne": "know (eg a language, lesson, poem song, etc); know how to (eg perform a skill, play a game, etc): kan du norsk? do you know Norwegian; kan du spille sjakk? do you (know how to) play chess?"

March 5, 2019

En-tyskr-i-Norge

"Hesten kan veien" but "Jeg kjenner byen" Why is it like that this time?

March 20, 2019

Adrian442793

Non-native here, and this is a guess. Kjenner is more like know/have personal experience of. Vet is more like intellectually know. Kan is more like have the ability of/be capable of.

March 20, 2019
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.