Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Het zijn katten."

Translation:They are cats.

2 years ago

11 Comments


Aurelia47

How did "het" become "they"?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

In Dutch, 'het' doesn't only mean 'the', but also 'it'.
In English, you don't say 'it are cats', however, in Dutch, you don't say 'Zij zijn katten' (unless you are referring to people). We use 'het' for that as well.

  • Het is een huis.
  • Het zijn appels.
  • Het gaat goed.
  • Het zijn de honden.
  • Zij zijn de honden (meaning that some people are dressed up as dogs, or playing the dogs; something like that)
2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

So basically if it would be "it is something" (het is ____), we'd write the plural for that with het as well?

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Jep! :)

2 years ago

WordFitlySpoken
WordFitlySpoken

Woah, that's a good question...I'm wondering too.

2 years ago

FrankieJSkender

good question and good reply, I didn't know that, thank you

2 years ago

Duckies5

Why can't this be translated as "those are cats?" If het means "the" then shouldn't the plural usage be translated as "those"?

1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod
  • Het zijn - They are
  • Dat zijn - Those are
  • Dit zijn - These are
1 year ago

Duckies5

Thanks!

1 year ago

setaws

So Plural of That and This.

5 months ago

OsoGegenHest
OsoGegenHest

Ah, interesting. Neuter singular subject in an identifying sentence, akin to the French ce sont des chats.

1 year ago