"What do you drink?"

Translation:Que buvez-vous ?

1/7/2013, 11:49:02 PM

16 Comments


framericaine128

What is the difference between "que" and "quoi"? I put "Quoi bois-tu?" and it was wrong.

1/22/2013, 4:51:10 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Extract of the following link:

<<<To ask a question in which "what" comes after the verb, use quoi. Note that this is an informal construction: Tu veux quoi ? You want what?

C'est quoi, ça ? Ça c'est quoi ? What's that? (Literally, That's what?)>>>

http://french.about.com/od/mistakes/a/what.htm

1/22/2013, 5:46:11 PM

framericaine128

Thank you!

1/23/2013, 5:00:07 PM

netherfire

Why can't I translate this with "vous buvez" or "buvez-vous?"

1/12/2013, 4:55:52 PM

chilenaDcorazon2

"Buvez-vous?" would just be "do you drink?"

1/12/2013, 5:11:09 PM

netherfire

I mean using "vous" instead of "tu." I wrote "Que buvez-vous?" and it marked it as incorrect.

1/12/2013, 5:14:22 PM

chilenaDcorazon2

Oh, yeah. That should work too. I put "Que buvez-vous?" and it was marked as correct.

1/12/2013, 5:45:31 PM

netherfire

Maybe I just spelled something wrong. Thanks!

1/13/2013, 12:40:26 AM

Muzorewi1984

I know it's inelegant, but can't you use "que tu bois"? In informal conversation, etc

2/24/2013, 12:40:33 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

No, that does not work. The inelegant version is "tu bois quoi ?".

2/24/2013, 5:49:52 PM

Anonymity2018

Why can't this be "Qu'est-que bois-tu?"

10/26/2018, 11:07:43 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

Because you have mixed 2 interrogative forms:

  • formal: Que bois-tu ?
  • standard: Qu'est-ce que tu bois ? (qu'est-ce que is followed by a statement)
  • informal: Tu bois quoi ?
10/30/2018, 4:54:03 PM

RachelJane_96

just an aside on this. because 'tu bois quoi?' is an informal way of saying it, is it then unusual to hear/use 'vous buvez quoi?' since my understanding is that you use 'vous' in a more formal/less familiar situation, hence you would be using the standard or formal construction?

1/8/2019, 8:59:15 PM

Sitesurf
Mod

Formality can have varying aspects: saying "tu" to your parents and friends is familiar because you know them well, but the way you address them can be grammatically formal or informal.

  • Tu bois quoi ? is both familiar and an informal question.
  • Qu'est-ce que tu bois ? is both familiar and a standard question.
  • Que bois-tu ? is both familiar and a formal question.

The same applies to "vous", which can be singular or plural:

  • Vous buvez quoi ? is formal singular or plural, and an informal question
  • Qu'est-ce que vous buvez ? is formal singular or plural, and a standard question
  • Que buvez-vus ? is formal singular or plural, and a formal question.
1/9/2019, 11:50:02 AM

Hassan323496

Why Que-ce que tu bois is not accepted?

12/28/2018, 9:59:10 AM

Sitesurf
Mod

The phrase is "qu'est-ce que", literally: what is it that

12/29/2018, 2:32:02 PM
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.