"Этомоёяблоко."

Translation:It is my apple.

3 years ago

23 Comments


Mariana634431

At first I was taught to use мой яблоко, now моё яблоко, are both correct or just the last one???

2 years ago

comradezack

"яблоко" is a neuter noun so you use the neuter possessive "моё".

2 years ago

cheesegazelle

Just the last one for singular. For plural you use "moji"

2 years ago

Dron007

Word "мой" is also imperative form of verb "мыть" (wash/clean). So "мой яблоко" is correct phrase (wash this apple) but "помой яблоко" would sound better as it means some short action that should be finished..

1 year ago

grumblegast
grumblegast

Is it also a verb? Did I get it right?

1 year ago

Zhang_Paul

could "This is my apple" work?

3 years ago

eclairevoyant
eclairevoyant

Yes, it worked for me

2 years ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

I know that моя is for feminine as opposed to мои/моё, but what is the difference between when to use the latter two?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Мои for plurals, моё for nouns of neuter gender.

3 years ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

Thanks!

3 years ago

ammmas1991

Laura how many languages do you have?

2 years ago

herecomethebears
herecomethebears

Just a few XD

6 months ago

dblokillo
dblokillo

But what about мой?

2 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Мой is for nouns of masculine gender.

2 years ago

ammmas1991

Thank you very much raspberry-shake

2 years ago

Toast820

Um i how many ways can you say "my"in russian. "moe, Moi, moya,"

2 years ago

HATAllluK

Мой (m), моя (f), моё (n), мои (plural)

2 years ago

mimo983
mimo983

do they stay the same if they're used in different cases? cause in german they change again in the cases and i kinda hope it's easier in russian xD

2 years ago

ChristianD398366

They change depending on the case in Russian too.

1 year ago

hp.newton
hp.newton

My answer was xthe apple is mine", and it is wrong(

11 months ago

Kaan56976

Why is the pronounciation so bad i mean she is almost rapping

4 months ago

Katsube
Katsube

Why can I not say "the apple is mine"?

2 years ago

Juancho_Ushuaia
Juancho_Ushuaia

It is useful to write down the genders of each noun to find the right posesive

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.