1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Это моё яблоко."

"Это моё яблоко."

Translation:It is my apple.

November 9, 2015

44 Comments


Mariana634431

At first I was taught to use мой яблоко, now моё яблоко, are both correct or just the last one???


comradezack

"яблоко" is a neuter noun so you use the neuter possessive "моё".


cheesegazelle

Just the last one for singular. For plural you use "moji"


Dron007

Word "мой" is also imperative form of verb "мыть" (wash/clean). So "мой яблоко" is correct phrase (wash this apple) but "помой яблоко" would sound better as it means some short action that should be finished..


Tsiakiris

Is it also a verb? Did I get it right?


PushkrajBh

Then what is 'моя'


mihassui

моя is for feminine nouns


herecomethebears

I know that моя is for feminine as opposed to мои/моё, but what is the difference between when to use the latter two?


bright_flash

Мои for plurals, моё for nouns of neuter gender.


dblokillo

But what about мой?


bright_flash

Мой is for nouns of masculine gender.


ammmas1991

Thank you very much raspberry-shake


ammmas1991

Laura how many languages do you have?


Zhang_Paul

could "This is my apple" work?


eclairevoyant

Yes, it worked for me


Toast820

Um i how many ways can you say "my"in russian. "moe, Moi, moya,"


HATAllluK

Мой (m), моя (f), моё (n), мои (plural)


mimo983

do they stay the same if they're used in different cases? cause in german they change again in the cases and i kinda hope it's easier in russian xD


ChristianD398366

They change depending on the case in Russian too.


SamMisery

Is there any difference in the way you pronounce 'мои' and 'мой' ? Because they both sound like "moj" and this confusing me a bit


ixjf29

Yes. Й is pronounced in conjunction with the previous syllable, like 'moy'. И is not, so it's pronounced like 'mo-y'. But in standard Moscow pronunciation, the 'o' in unstressed syllables is pronounced like 'a'. So мои is pronounced 'ma-y'.


LandonMcgo

Can anyone tell me what I should look for to tell the gender of a word so I can know which form to use, for writing purposes...for example in spanish masculine ends in o usually and feminine ends in a...what is the russian equivelant?


b4rn1k4

A noun ending in a consonant will be Masculine. In -a, -я, Feminine. In -o, -e, Neutral. I found that out myself today as well. A cool YouTube channel you can use to learn Russian:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtMqRKjQcFJoq4TOIdHDiew


Safa503047

Hey, thanks for giving the link to this channel. It really helped me understand the gender of nouns and how to construct a basic sentence.


_The_Gorilla

u learn no Russian. Why u ask this?????


bethanygedeon

I accidentally hit enter before I had finished typing, so I ended up saying "ето мен", and doulingo accepted it... can anyone explain this? I'm very confused right now.


Neolle

Did it get marked as a typo?


stephany_S_E

Ok, can someone tell me what the difference between моя, мой, моё, and мои is?


Markkrousos

In Russian, words have genders. There is masculine, feminine and neuter. Each one gets a different мои.


_The_Gorilla

Yes! It's my apple!


DuoErr

I thought it was "Моя" because it sounded natural in that sentence.


Katsube

Why can I not say "the apple is mine"?


Juancho_Ushuaia

It is useful to write down the genders of each noun to find the right posesive


hp.newton

My answer was xthe apple is mine", and it is wrong(


Kaan56976

Why is the pronounciation so bad i mean she is almost rapping


Markkrousos

I thought это meant "that is"... Now it's "it is"?


Rishini1

Is 'This is my apple' also correct ?


Ali350391

Это моя яблака - Can be here my apple or this is my apple, but unfortunately system saying its something else. I know its not здесь моя яблоко, but translation is correct by me and not by system..


Ali350391

Ну я вообще не понимаю как это моя яблока можно по английскому будет - is it my apple, вообще не понимаю бляты...

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.