"Это моё яблоко."

Translation:It is my apple.

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


Mariana634431

At first I was taught to use мой яблоко, now моё яблоко, are both correct or just the last one???

February 1, 2016

comradezack

"яблоко" is a neuter noun so you use the neuter possessive "моё".

August 31, 2016

cheesegazelle

Just the last one for singular. For plural you use "moji"

February 14, 2016

Dron007

Word "мой" is also imperative form of verb "мыть" (wash/clean). So "мой яблоко" is correct phrase (wash this apple) but "помой яблоко" would sound better as it means some short action that should be finished..

December 22, 2016

Tsiakiris

Is it also a verb? Did I get it right?

November 24, 2017

Zhang_Paul

could "This is my apple" work?

November 28, 2015

eclairevoyant

Yes, it worked for me

December 27, 2015

herecomethebears

I know that моя is for feminine as opposed to мои/моё, but what is the difference between when to use the latter two?

November 9, 2015

bright_flash

Мои for plurals, моё for nouns of neuter gender.

November 9, 2015

dblokillo

But what about мой?

January 7, 2016

bright_flash

Мой is for nouns of masculine gender.

January 8, 2016

ammmas1991

Thank you very much raspberry-shake

February 11, 2016

herecomethebears

Thanks!

November 11, 2015

ammmas1991

Laura how many languages do you have?

February 11, 2016

herecomethebears

Just a few XD

May 28, 2018

Toast820

Um i how many ways can you say "my"in russian. "moe, Moi, moya,"

February 23, 2016

HATAllluK

Мой (m), моя (f), моё (n), мои (plural)

February 28, 2016

mimo983

do they stay the same if they're used in different cases? cause in german they change again in the cases and i kinda hope it's easier in russian xD

November 28, 2016

ChristianD398366

They change depending on the case in Russian too.

June 15, 2017

SamMisery

Is there any difference in the way you pronounce 'мои' and 'мой' ? Because they both sound like "moj" and this confusing me a bit

March 24, 2019

ixjf29

Yes. Й is pronounced in conjunction with the previous syllable, like 'moy'. И is not, so it's pronounced like 'mo-y'. But in standard Moscow pronunciation, the 'o' in unstressed syllables is pronounced like 'a'. So мои is pronounced 'ma-y'.

April 16, 2019

KawaiiAnim14

Bruh this my apple no takies

August 11, 2019

Juancho_Ushuaia

It is useful to write down the genders of each noun to find the right posesive

July 16, 2016

hp.newton

My answer was xthe apple is mine", and it is wrong(

December 24, 2017

Kaan56976

Why is the pronounciation so bad i mean she is almost rapping

July 25, 2018

stephany_S_E

Ok, can someone tell me what the difference between моя, мой, моё, and мои is?

March 26, 2019

LandonMcgo

Can anyone tell me what I should look for to tell the gender of a word so I can know which form to use, for writing purposes...for example in spanish masculine ends in o usually and feminine ends in a...what is the russian equivelant?

April 27, 2019

b4rn1k4

A noun ending in a consonant will be Masculine. In -a, -я, Feminine. In -o, -e, Neutral. I found that out myself today as well. A cool YouTube channel you can use to learn Russian:

https://www.youtube.com/channel/UCtMqRKjQcFJoq4TOIdHDiew

April 28, 2019

Katsube

Why can I not say "the apple is mine"?

March 11, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.