"Яплывуклесу."

Translation:I am swimming towards the forest.

3 years ago

13 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

Now there's an evocative image - I'm imagining a big lake girded by deep forest! ;)

3 years ago

fishmael
fishmael

you've studied lots of languages!

2 years ago

flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I may be slightly addicted! Though I'm only really consistently studying the Slavic languages and Esperanto :)

2 years ago

ellebi09
ellebi09

Swim toward a forest? Is it possible? I am definitely not ironic!

2 years ago

Ward.Joshua
Ward.Joshua

I figured it out with a bit of thought and the context of all the lake near the forest sentences in the lessons of this skill, but my first interpretation was indeed about a land shark.

2 years ago

FedeRiva1

I'm also imagine some kind of beast struggling in the mud towards the forest. Maybe because I'm living in a desert or maybe I want to think that in order to not pay a visit to a shrink

10 months ago

bonapard
bonapard

look.

2 years ago

jvdn.aze
jvdn.aze

isn't "плыву" in future tense?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, it's just the normal first person singular conjugation of плыть.

1 year ago

Ari675341

Плыть isn't perfective -- just in case that is what was tripping you up. Both плыть and плавать are imperfective. I still get confused by this sometimes.

1 year ago

Arnis02
Arnis02

It should have the stress on the second part of the word лесу so it should be like лесý ( ' ) is the stress

1 year ago

Ayaulym973363

Там нет слова towars

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

"К"

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.