1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я плыву к лесу."

"Я плыву к лесу."

Translation:I am swimming towards the forest.

November 9, 2015

21 Comments


flootzavut

Now there's an evocative image - I'm imagining a big lake girded by deep forest! ;)


fishmael

you've studied lots of languages!


flootzavut

I may be slightly addicted! Though I'm only really consistently studying the Slavic languages and Esperanto :)


ellebi09

Swim toward a forest? Is it possible? I am definitely not ironic!


Ward.Joshua

I figured it out with a bit of thought and the context of all the lake near the forest sentences in the lessons of this skill, but my first interpretation was indeed about a land shark.


FedeRiva1

I'm also imagine some kind of beast struggling in the mud towards the forest. Maybe because I'm living in a desert or maybe I want to think that in order to not pay a visit to a shrink


laugh2000

It could also be an underwater forest.


jvdn.aze

isn't "плыву" in future tense?


Ari675341

Плыть isn't perfective -- just in case that is what was tripping you up. Both плыть and плавать are imperfective. I still get confused by this sometimes.


keinemeinung

No, it's just the normal first person singular conjugation of плыть.


Arnis02

It should have the stress on the second part of the word лесу so it should be like лесý ( ' ) is the stress


adz001

@arnis02. Лесу should not have the stress on the second syllable as that would be the locative, here you need the dative after the preposition 'к' which has the stress on the first syllable


Ayaulym973363

Там нет слова towars


SamCelRoma

Technically a grammatical sentence, but it sounds very awkward, indeed.


DamianHorn2

Who writes these hilariously abstract sentences


lotsmanov.a

Why cannot I use "toward"? What is the difference between "toward" and "towards"?


Vanzrussian

how does this sentence make any sense? When would anyone ever say this?


avasiv

One may describe the events in a video to another; underwater swimmers with communication gear may need to say so to someone elsewhere; one may shout it out to people on a boat, or one of two or more swimmers in the water decides to change course and declares so. There may be other situations in which phrase applies.


keinemeinung

DL seems to be more about teaching the grammar than actual conversational language.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.