"моя утка"

Translation:my duck

November 9, 2015

35 Comments


IHaveABonheur

My duck, mon canard, min anka, моя утка... Duolingo is really bent on preparing me to be a polyglott duck owner.

December 12, 2015

Split248053

And never forget all of them drink молоко

November 25, 2017

AndrewMat85

Mi pato!!

May 30, 2017

Dorothy955799

Mmmmmm roasted duck

March 26, 2019

Dorothy955799

I am preparing to cook you

March 26, 2019

flint72

Can any of these animals be used as pet names in Russian?

In English one may call one's boyfriend/ girlfriend "ducky" or "chicken" for example, or in French one uses "canard = duck", "poule = chicken", "lapin = rabbit", or "puce = flea".

November 9, 2015

olimo

In Russian, the similar "animal" pet names are:

  • зая / зайка / зайчик - hare (or rabbit)
  • котик / котёнок - cat / kitten

Note that not everyone enjoys being called so.

November 9, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

in the film 'The Cranes are Flying' I recall the hero calling his girlfriend 'squirrel-белка'

December 17, 2015

Lingwat

Also Мышка / Мышонок - little mouse

April 3, 2018

Madame-patate

"puce = flea", not fly. Still wondering how this could ever become a tender name... x)

December 21, 2015

flint72

Sorry, yes, my mistake.

December 21, 2015

GillianMaccari

Because you're always on me, like a flea

March 12, 2019

George_E_burns

Ha Ha I agree, but not in the US. Refer to a girl as your chicken and you may get strange looks. You're safer saying My honey, My baby, My girly, My shorty. Chicken has not really caught on in American slang/informal speech atleast contemporarily.

October 16, 2016

nDroae

I would urge caution in using "shorty," too.... ;)

December 20, 2016

Wiesel_AWC

Моя утка есть кошка.

May 4, 2016

Rasspberry

У тебя есть Чернобилская утка..)) you have a monster duck from Chernobyl..:)

May 20, 2016

Wiesel_AWC

Да, не маленькая утка)

May 27, 2016

daddylongleggs

Well, моя утка ест кошка!

February 11, 2019

Futurama7

Что ? Хаха

November 19, 2017

Rasspberry

Farewell, my turtle-duckling...

May 20, 2016

secrectmuffin563

A completely normal sentence one would use on a daily basis, as you can clearly see.

January 13, 2017

Onntastic

Google translate used the masculine "my" with this. Is duck female or masculine?

January 15, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duck or "утка" is feminine in Russian and so requires "моя". Google translate recently gave me the same as Duolingo. Google translate often has errors, as it has a tendency to translate word by word until someone corrects it. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%82%D0%BA%D0%B0 Scroll down to the Russian word "утка", but I did find it fun that in Macedonian the same word "утка" is used for a different bird, the owl.

March 15, 2016

emmanuelanajao

Quack, quack, quack! :-)

June 9, 2016

MajaStefan8

MY DUCK

May 2, 2019

agnand

How do I get arussian alphabet on my android?

July 20, 2016

rashtrakut

When do I use моя and when do I use мои?

August 25, 2016

nDroae

Judging by your icon, you clearly passed that point a long time ago, but for anyone else wondering about it: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit3/GramUnit3_2.htm

December 20, 2016

rashtrakut

Thanks

December 21, 2016

rashtrakut

You can go to settings and add the Russian language or even better download the SwiftKey keyboard which will let you use almost any language

August 25, 2016

ABVT802

Isn't утка plural?

October 4, 2016

keinemeinung

No, it is nominative singular. Plural is утки.

January 12, 2017

VeronicaK6

Утки is plural of утка

August 18, 2019, 1:26 PM

George_E_burns

Is there really an idiom in Russian "stuck like a duck" but a tad more colorful? It's in a movie where people are pretending to be Russians.

October 16, 2016

VeronicaK6

Am I the only one who noticed that the way the voice pronounces утка has the wrong accent? It says it like уткá instead of ýтка

August 18, 2019, 1:27 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.