"мояутка"

Translation:my duck

3 years ago

30 Comments


IHaveABonheur
IHaveABonheur

My duck, mon canard, min anka, моя утка... Duolingo is really bent on preparing me to be a polyglott duck owner.

3 years ago

AndrewMat85
AndrewMat85

Mi pato!!

1 year ago

Split248053

And never forget all of them drink молоко

1 year ago

flint72
flint72

Can any of these animals be used as pet names in Russian?

In English one may call one's boyfriend/ girlfriend "ducky" or "chicken" for example, or in French one uses "canard = duck", "poule = chicken", "lapin = rabbit", or "puce = flea".

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

In Russian, the similar "animal" pet names are:

  • зая / зайка / зайчик - hare (or rabbit)
  • котик / котёнок - cat / kitten

Note that not everyone enjoys being called so.

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

in the film 'The Cranes are Flying' I recall the hero calling his girlfriend 'squirrel-белка'

2 years ago

Lingwat

Also Мышка / Мышонок - little mouse

8 months ago

Madame-patate

"puce = flea", not fly. Still wondering how this could ever become a tender name... x)

2 years ago

flint72
flint72

Sorry, yes, my mistake.

2 years ago

George_E_burns

Ha Ha I agree, but not in the US. Refer to a girl as your chicken and you may get strange looks. You're safer saying My honey, My baby, My girly, My shorty. Chicken has not really caught on in American slang/informal speech atleast contemporarily.

2 years ago

nDroae

I would urge caution in using "shorty," too.... ;)

1 year ago

Wiesel_AWC

Моя утка есть кошка.

2 years ago

Rasspberry

У тебя есть Чернобилская утка..)) you have a monster duck from Chernobyl..:)

2 years ago

Wiesel_AWC

Да, не маленькая утка)

2 years ago

Futurama7
Futurama7

Что ? Хаха

1 year ago

Onntastic
Onntastic

Google translate used the masculine "my" with this. Is duck female or masculine?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duck or "утка" is feminine in Russian and so requires "моя". Google translate recently gave me the same as Duolingo. Google translate often has errors, as it has a tendency to translate word by word until someone corrects it. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%82%D0%BA%D0%B0 Scroll down to the Russian word "утка", but I did find it fun that in Macedonian the same word "утка" is used for a different bird, the owl.

2 years ago

Rasspberry

Farewell, my turtle-duckling...

2 years ago

secrectmuffin563

A completely normal sentence one would use on a daily basis, as you can clearly see.

1 year ago

agnand

How do I get arussian alphabet on my android?

2 years ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

When do I use моя and when do I use мои?

2 years ago

nDroae

Judging by your icon, you clearly passed that point a long time ago, but for anyone else wondering about it: http://www.russianforeveryone.com/Rufe/Lessons/Course1/Grammar/GramUnit3/GramUnit3_2.htm

1 year ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

Thanks

1 year ago

rashtrakut
rashtrakut

You can go to settings and add the Russian language or even better download the SwiftKey keyboard which will let you use almost any language

2 years ago

ABVT802

Isn't утка plural?

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

No, it is nominative singular. Plural is утки.

1 year ago

George_E_burns

Is there really an idiom in Russian "stuck like a duck" but a tad more colorful? It's in a movie where people are pretending to be Russians.

2 years ago

emmanuelanajao

Quack, quack, quack! :-)

2 years ago

Wandr5

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°) me and my bad thoughts...

1 year ago

Kunal36331

The sound does not play!

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.