1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "моя утка"

"моя утка"

Translation:my duck

November 9, 2015

31 Comments


IHaveABonheur

My duck, mon canard, min anka, моя утка... Duolingo is really bent on preparing me to be a polyglott duck owner.


Split248053

And never forget all of them drink молоко


flint72

Can any of these animals be used as pet names in Russian?

In English one may call one's boyfriend/ girlfriend "ducky" or "chicken" for example, or in French one uses "canard = duck", "poule = chicken", "lapin = rabbit", or "puce = flea".


olimo

In Russian, the similar "animal" pet names are:

  • зая / зайка / зайчик - hare (or rabbit)
  • котик / котёнок - cat / kitten

Note that not everyone enjoys being called so.


TahitiTrotsky

in the film 'The Cranes are Flying' I recall the hero calling his girlfriend 'squirrel-белка'


Lingwat

Also Мышка / Мышонок - little mouse


George_E_burns

Ha Ha I agree, but not in the US. Refer to a girl as your chicken and you may get strange looks. You're safer saying My honey, My baby, My girly, My shorty. Chicken has not really caught on in American slang/informal speech atleast contemporarily.


nDroae

I would urge caution in using "shorty," too.... ;)


Madame-patate

"puce = flea", not fly. Still wondering how this could ever become a tender name... x)


flint72

Sorry, yes, my mistake.


GillianMaccari

Because you're always on me, like a flea


Charlotte229767

I accidentally put an "i" instead of "u" and wrote "my dick" instead of "my duck"


.Ochaco.

i just about died reading that, lmao


VeronicaK6

Am I the only one who noticed that the way the voice pronounces утка has the wrong accent? It says it like уткá instead of ýтка


tantulyte

It's really annoying isn't it?


Rasspberry

Farewell, my turtle-duckling...


.Ochaco.

Am I the only one who thinks this sounds like, "My vodka." Or is it just my hearing loss playing with me?


Onntastic

Google translate used the masculine "my" with this. Is duck female or masculine?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Duck or "утка" is feminine in Russian and so requires "моя". Google translate recently gave me the same as Duolingo. Google translate often has errors, as it has a tendency to translate word by word until someone corrects it. https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D1%83%D1%82%D0%BA%D0%B0 Scroll down to the Russian word "утка", but I did find it fun that in Macedonian the same word "утка" is used for a different bird, the owl.


agnand

How do I get arussian alphabet on my android?


Tom451888

It is in settings, just search for keyboard and you'll find it eventually


rashtrakut

You can go to settings and add the Russian language or even better download the SwiftKey keyboard which will let you use almost any language


George_E_burns

Is there really an idiom in Russian "stuck like a duck" but a tad more colorful? It's in a movie where people are pretending to be Russians.


pablopublico

у́тка (útka) [ˈutkə] f anim (genitive у́тки, nominative plural у́тки, genitive plural у́ток) "duck; canard; bedpan; cleat": Inherited from Old East Slavic уты (uty), from Proto-Slavic *ǫty, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂énh₂ts. Baltic cognates inclde Lithuanian ántis, Old Prussian antis. Further cognates with Dutch eend (“duck”), German Ente (“duck”), Ancient Greek νῆττα (nêtta), Latin anas, Spanish ánade, Sanskrit आति (ātí, “aquatic bird”).


Valger77

Ну ты и my duck. (Nou ti i mouduck) Well, you are an as*hole. Trust me, i'm russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.