"Han klipper papiret i to deler."

Translation:He cuts the paper in two pieces.

11/9/2015, 3:17:07 PM

8 Comments


Sjoerdd12

I am Dutch and we use the Dutch word 'delen' (like the Norwegian word 'deler') when you want to emphasize that all the pieces (delen) together are one hundred percent. And most of the time these pieces are all equal.

'You cut the cake in two pieces'. Is in Dutch: 'Jij snijdt de cake in twee delen'. This is for emphasizing that both pieces are fifty percent.

But the sentence: 'There are three pieces of cake left' can also be translated as: 'Er zijn drie stukken cake over'. And now uses the word 'stukken' (like the Norwegian word 'stykke'). This is used when all the parts are not equal and/or are not one hundred percent in total OR when there is no need to emphasize the total percentage.

Hope this helped :)

12/23/2015, 10:31:46 PM

Arkhaeaeon

It was the same in English too, Old English 'dǣl' became modern English 'deal'. Sadly English now uses deal in other ways, and uses 'part' from French instead.

10/18/2017, 6:15:50 PM

Regney
Mod

Clip(s) is an interesting word in English. If I clip my nails, I'm making them shorter. If I clip the dog, I'm shearing it with clippers. If I clip the lamppost, I probably struck it with the side of my car. And, if I clip coupons, I'm cutting coupons out of a newspaper, flyer or magazine.

However, if I clip the paper, I'm probably attaching it to something else, maybe onto a clipboard, or to another sheet of paper with a paperclip. Clips is a misleading translation for klipper in this sentence.

On the other hand, ...snips the paper... (or ...is snipping the paper...) is a perfect word choice because it implies the use of scissors. I do hope snips / is snipping will be added.
Thanks! :0)

5/10/2018, 1:32:28 PM

Matt.LeCroix

They accept cuts.

5/11/2018, 6:43:11 PM

Regney
Mod

Yes, they do. However, many words for cut imply how something is being cut: slice implies a single blade (e.g., a knife or ostehøvel) and snip implies scissors, whereas clip can be rather ambiguous.

5/11/2018, 7:00:12 PM

renska

What are the usage difference between "deler," "stykke" and "bit"?

11/9/2015, 3:17:07 PM

fveldig
Mod

They are often synonymous, but I'd think that 'bit' is a smaller part than 'del' or 'stykke'. 'del' might be a bigger part.

11/9/2015, 11:06:41 PM

DiaaV

In American English a more natural translation would be: He cuts the paper into two pieces.

9/20/2017, 8:57:16 PM
Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.