"On Wednesday I went to the movies and today I went to the museum."

Translation:В среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня пошёл в музей.

3 years ago

21 Comments


flootzavut
flootzavutPlus

I feel like I'm being thick here, but why ходил and then пошёл?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Ходил" implies you went there and back again. "Пошёл" is kind of one-direction, the speaker has just gone there and has not come back yet. Also, "Я пошёл!" means "I'm leaving!" (please close the door! or please come and kiss me while I'm still here!) :-)

3 years ago

izakbabel

Thanks for the explanation -- this isn't really expressed in the english translation

2 years ago

cptlangstrumpf
cptlangstrumpf

Yep the english words are poorer of expression.

3 months ago

petrenko
petrenko

Why is it wrong to say "в среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня в музей"? The natural interpretation of the English sentence is that you have been to and left both of these places.

11 months ago

MonicaPapa5

Yes, of course.

8 months ago

feelingit
feelingit

It is very interesting, but there is no difference between "I went to the movies" and "I went to the museum" in english.

How can we know that (s)he has not come back yet???

5 months ago

jwbards
jwbards

You can't. The set of accurate responses to this question needs some enhancement. Report it ...

5 months ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

In the first bit it is safe to assume it

2 months ago

Matthewdk14
Matthewdk14

then it should be "i've gone (and am still there) to the museum"

1 month ago

RomanRussian

"Ходил(а)" is more like a finished process in the past - "I have walked", and "сходил(а)" is a result in the past (the fact of visiting).

On the other hand, "пошёл"/"пошла" tells us that the process of the action started in the recent past and still is going on. "I started to go to the museum, and I am still going/walking".

3 years ago

AndroidKanada

Thanks, but the English "I went to the museum" means this is also in the past. If I were talking on the phone from the museum, I would say "I have gone to the museum".

Because both English phrases clearly expressed completed actions in the past ("I went") with no information about walking vs transport, I was expecting to use the same Russian verb twice. And I was expecting perfective, because they are presented as complete, unitary actions. So I used поехал.

What was wrong?

7 months ago

TheFinkie

I agree, actually. In this sentence, they both sound firmly in the past tense. I think to help teach us this difference, they should have used "I went" followed by "I have gone".

4 months ago

DanellePec
DanellePec

actually, if we were talking on the phone from the museum, we'd probably say I'm at the museum (maybe I've arrived at the museum)

4 days ago

jwbards
jwbards

Am I nuts, or have I seen на used with days of the week? If I'm not nuts, could someone clarify the use of на vs в? Спасибо!

1 year ago

Vik84w
Vik84w

With days of the week it's always в, except of вторник, which requires во. You can also say по понедельникам, по средам and so on (on Mondays, on Wednesdays). Although we use на with holidays. На новый год, на рождество, на первое мая.

1 year ago

VladaFu
VladaFu

Why not ходила и я пошла?

1 year ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct, report it next time you will come across this task.

9 months ago

zat0ich1
zat0ich1

I feel like it would be more natural to use ходил for both verbs. If you say "Today I went to the museum" in English, that means you are not still there. My understanding is that пошёл means you are still there.

1 year ago

sp.ark
sp.ark

Ходил and пошел are interchangeable verbs in this task. В среду ходил.., а сегодня пошел... sounds good, although В среду пошел..., а сегодня ходил... should not be considered an error.

A slight difference in that "пошел" does not indicate an incomplete action in contrast to "ходил".

11 months ago

woa7dSD5
woa7dSD5

Once again, the word bank didn't provide all the necessary words. Guess it's time to hit the keyboard.

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.