1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "On Wednesday I went to the m…

"On Wednesday I went to the movies and today I went to the museum."

Translation:В среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня пошёл в музей.

November 9, 2015

59 Comments


flootzavut

I feel like I'm being thick here, but why ходил and then пошёл?


olimo

"Ходил" implies you went there and back again. "Пошёл" is kind of one-direction, the speaker has just gone there and has not come back yet. Also, "Я пошёл!" means "I'm leaving!" (please close the door! or please come and kiss me while I'm still here!) :-)


izakbabel

Thanks for the explanation -- this isn't really expressed in the english translation


cptlangstrumpf

Yep the english words are poorer of expression.


IoIrhc

I don't think so. The English has a way of reflecting a link to the present by using the past perfect instead of the preterit. There is a difference between I have gone and I went.


rwspad

Agreed! The correct English equivalent to what we're given as the translation in Russian would be: "On Wednesday I went to the movies and today I have gone to the museum." "Have come to the museum" also works, if the person is still on the premises.


Jeffrey855877

You mean the English translation is bad, I think.


cptlangstrumpf

No. I mean the language is poorer. You don't have this po-mechanics in your english toolbox as you do in russian and for example czech.


petrenko

Why is it wrong to say "в среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня в музей"? The natural interpretation of the English sentence is that you have been to and left both of these places.


AndroidKanada

Agreed. Either the Russian or the English should change.


MonicaPapa5

Yes, of course.


F4yY9kZj

This is now accepted (July, 2020). (It is a better translation of the English than Duolingo's preferred version, with 'пошёл'.)


feelingo

It is very interesting, but there is no difference between "I went to the movies" and "I went to the museum" in english.

How can we know that (s)he has not come back yet???


jwbards

You can't. The set of accurate responses to this question needs some enhancement. Report it ...


LutzvonGra

In the first bit it is safe to assume it


GaborBihary

The EN sentence does NOT imply that I am still in the museum so dropping the second verb should be accepted.


Matthewdk14

then it should be "i've gone (and am still there) to the museum"


GranvilleS6

Correct. The way the sentence is constructed in English, implies that I have already returned from the museum. Xодил would be the correct verb in both instances in that case.


Kirsten54022

Except I put the verbs the other way round, and it was accepted.


JeffCat6

Nice! Interstellar trip to to museum while you are still in the movie. Я дал тебе лингот


franklinfranks

multidirectional verbs such as ходить can imply a return trip but also a repeated trip, so perhaps it could be interpreted as going to the movies wednesday is a regular weekly occurrence, and going to the museum was a once off occasion.


Cassandra522930

"I am leaving" is Я ухожу.

Imperfective to go by foot is ходить(indefinite, multidirectional) and идти(definite, unidirectional)

Perfective, unidirectional - to go by foot is Пойти with past tense form пошёл.


RomanRussian

"Ходил(а)" is more like a finished process in the past - "I have walked", and "сходил(а)" is a result in the past (the fact of visiting).

On the other hand, "пошёл"/"пошла" tells us that the process of the action started in the recent past and still is going on. "I started to go to the museum, and I am still going/walking".


AndroidKanada

Thanks, but the English "I went to the museum" means this is also in the past. If I were talking on the phone from the museum, I would say "I have gone to the museum".

Because both English phrases clearly expressed completed actions in the past ("I went") with no information about walking vs transport, I was expecting to use the same Russian verb twice. And I was expecting perfective, because they are presented as complete, unitary actions. So I used поехал.

What was wrong?


TheFinkie

I agree, actually. In this sentence, they both sound firmly in the past tense. I think to help teach us this difference, they should have used "I went" followed by "I have gone".


DanellePec

actually, if we were talking on the phone from the museum, we'd probably say I'm at the museum (maybe I've arrived at the museum)


IoIrhc

If I am not mistaken in English there is a difference between the preterit and the past perfect, the latter having a link to the present. So, I think you're right when you say that for the second part of the sentence it is the past perfect that should be used


Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "В среду я пошёл в кино, а сегодня пошёл в музей".
Using imperfective for the first "went" and perfective for the second "went" is a mystery. Going to the movies isn't substantially different from going to the museum. Use of the imperfective in this sentence seems to go against everything I've learned so far about the different aspects.


thejote

Hmm. I used the exact same sentence as you, except I used "и" instead of "а" for the conjunction, and it was not accepted.


TheFinkie

Well, I imagine that is because you used и instead of а...


thejote

Yeah, I guess I thought either would be okay. After all this time I'm still occasionally confused about that. Is "а" better here because the two statements are being weakly contrasted (sort of like "whereas"), rather than just two independent statements?


TheFinkie

Yep, exactly right.


franklinfranks

i think the takeaway is multidirectional (ходить/сходить impf/pf) vs unidirectional (идти/пойти) verbs


adz001

@flootzavut. I used пошёл for both and it was accepted (perfective aspect for sequential completed actions)


Hexchen14

My answer is vice versa,first пошёл and then ходил and was accepted. I'm really puzzled


HirundoPrima

"в среду, я ходил в кино, и сегодня я ходил в музей"

I wrote this, and it was not accepted. I know the difference between ходил and пошёл, but there is no clue in the English sentence of that. How the **** should I have known? I feel that what I have written is correct. I reported.


jigojavra

if you used пошёл it would've meant that you only went and haven't come back yet, so your sentence is perfectly fine, because you are saying that you went AND came back


ens5

As a native speaker of (American) English, I certainly find it hard to guess when to use и and when to use а in some of these English to Russian exercises! It certainly feels to me as an English speaker that I'm saying I did this and then I did that as a sequence of actions, just specifying which comes first in this sentence, rather than making a contrast between the types of activity I'm doing when I hear and in a situation like this. If I were actually contrasting the two types of activity, I would most likely use but rather than and, just as the Russian wants us to use a rather than и.


sp.ark

Ходил and пошел are interchangeable verbs in this task. В среду ходил.., а сегодня пошел... sounds good, although В среду пошел..., а сегодня ходил... should not be considered an error.

A slight difference in that "пошел" does not indicate an incomplete action in contrast to "ходил".


VladaFu

Why not ходила и я пошла?


Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct, report it next time you will come across this task.


RickPohlsa

Why пошёл rather than шёл?


DujeMilan

I think it's because пошёл is a finished action ("went") and шёл an unfinished action ("was going")


anatbst

Is it a mistake to use поехал here?


woa7dSD5

Once again, the word bank didn't provide all the necessary words. Guess it's time to hit the keyboard.


jwbards

Am I nuts, or have I seen на used with days of the week? If I'm not nuts, could someone clarify the use of на vs в? Спасибо!


Vik84w

With days of the week it's always в, except of вторник, which requires во. You can also say по понедельникам, по средам and so on (on Mondays, on Wednesdays). Although we use на with holidays. На новый год, на рождество, на первое мая.


zat0ich1

I feel like it would be more natural to use ходил for both verbs. If you say "Today I went to the museum" in English, that means you are not still there. My understanding is that пошёл means you are still there.


TJ_Q8

why one time ходил and then пошёл? how am i supposed to know one or several times if english uses only a single verb to this move (went) ???


Xrayzer

Can someone please explain to me the sequence of verbs here?! Actually never mind. I see below this has been exhaustively disputed and found to be incorrect, and yet there it sits....


Johan214123

Could anyone please confirm if this would be correct? : "В среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня я поехал в музей." (first on foot to the cinema (there and back), then driving to the museum and still there)


TheEnglishAugust

Can we perhaps translate this as : "On Wednesday I went to the movies ; but today I was going to the museum."


susanashe

It would have to be Yesterday I went to the moves/cinema today I have been to the museum


susanashe

Explanations for the use of two different verbs are unsatisfactory


susanashe

could someone please give me the infinitive (present) of пошёл


liza84702

Misleading hint.


AndroidKanada

Could you be more specific? Other people don't know what hint you saw.


viharas

To go to the movies is not to go to the cinema (кино). It may be mean the same, but the translation isn't correct.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.