"On Wednesday I went to the movies and today I went to the museum."

Translation:В среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня пошёл в музей.

November 9, 2015

28 Comments


flootzavut

I feel like I'm being thick here, but why ходил and then пошёл?

November 9, 2015

olimo

"Ходил" implies you went there and back again. "Пошёл" is kind of one-direction, the speaker has just gone there and has not come back yet. Also, "Я пошёл!" means "I'm leaving!" (please close the door! or please come and kiss me while I'm still here!) :-)

November 9, 2015

izakbabel

Thanks for the explanation -- this isn't really expressed in the english translation

January 20, 2016

cptlangstrumpf

Yep the english words are poorer of expression.

August 26, 2018

Jeffrey855877

You mean the English translation is bad, I think.

April 11, 2019

petrenko

Why is it wrong to say "в среду я ходил в кино, а сегодня в музей"? The natural interpretation of the English sentence is that you have been to and left both of these places.

December 12, 2017

MonicaPapa5

Yes, of course.

March 7, 2018

feelingit

It is very interesting, but there is no difference between "I went to the movies" and "I went to the museum" in english.

How can we know that (s)he has not come back yet???

June 7, 2018

jwbards

You can't. The set of accurate responses to this question needs some enhancement. Report it ...

June 8, 2018

LutzvonGra

In the first bit it is safe to assume it

September 5, 2018

GaborBihary

The EN sentence does NOT imply that I am still in the museum so dropping the second verb should be accepted.

January 15, 2019

Matthewdk14

then it should be "i've gone (and am still there) to the museum"

October 7, 2018

franklinfranks

multidirectional verbs such as ходить can imply a return trip but also a repeated trip, so perhaps it could be interpreted as going to the movies wednesday is a regular weekly occurrence, and going to the museum was a once off occasion.

June 13, 2019

RomanRussian

"Ходил(а)" is more like a finished process in the past - "I have walked", and "сходил(а)" is a result in the past (the fact of visiting).

On the other hand, "пошёл"/"пошла" tells us that the process of the action started in the recent past and still is going on. "I started to go to the museum, and I am still going/walking".

November 9, 2015

AndroidKanada

Thanks, but the English "I went to the museum" means this is also in the past. If I were talking on the phone from the museum, I would say "I have gone to the museum".

Because both English phrases clearly expressed completed actions in the past ("I went") with no information about walking vs transport, I was expecting to use the same Russian verb twice. And I was expecting perfective, because they are presented as complete, unitary actions. So I used поехал.

What was wrong?

May 2, 2018

TheFinkie

I agree, actually. In this sentence, they both sound firmly in the past tense. I think to help teach us this difference, they should have used "I went" followed by "I have gone".

July 27, 2018

DanellePec

actually, if we were talking on the phone from the museum, we'd probably say I'm at the museum (maybe I've arrived at the museum)

November 29, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Duo accepted "В среду я пошёл в кино, а сегодня пошёл в музей".
Using imperfective for the first "went" and perfective for the second "went" is a mystery. Going to the movies isn't substantially different from going to the museum. Use of the imperfective in this sentence seems to go against everything I've learned so far about the different aspects.

April 11, 2019

franklinfranks

i think the takeaway is multidirectional (ходить/сходить impf/pf) vs unidirectional (идти/пойти) verbs

June 13, 2019

sp.ark

Ходил and пошел are interchangeable verbs in this task. В среду ходил.., а сегодня пошел... sounds good, although В среду пошел..., а сегодня ходил... should not be considered an error.

A slight difference in that "пошел" does not indicate an incomplete action in contrast to "ходил".

December 15, 2017

VladaFu

Why not ходила и я пошла?

November 11, 2017

Neon_Iceberg

Your choice is correct, report it next time you will come across this task.

February 11, 2018

HirundoPrima

"в среду, я ходил в кино, и сегодня я ходил в музей"

I wrote this, and it was not accepted. I know the difference between ходил and пошёл, but there is no clue in the English sentence of that. How the **** should I have known? I feel that what I have written is correct. I reported.

February 9, 2019

jwbards

Am I nuts, or have I seen на used with days of the week? If I'm not nuts, could someone clarify the use of на vs в? Спасибо!

September 3, 2017

Vik84w

With days of the week it's always в, except of вторник, which requires во. You can also say по понедельникам, по средам and so on (on Mondays, on Wednesdays). Although we use на with holidays. На новый год, на рождество, на первое мая.

September 7, 2017

zat0ich1

I feel like it would be more natural to use ходил for both verbs. If you say "Today I went to the museum" in English, that means you are not still there. My understanding is that пошёл means you are still there.

November 27, 2017

woa7dSD5

Once again, the word bank didn't provide all the necessary words. Guess it's time to hit the keyboard.

September 26, 2018

liza84702

Misleading hint.

August 28, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.