1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my horses"

"my horses"

Translation:мои лошади

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


Balaur

Are 'лошадь' and 'конь' interchangeable or is there some subtle difference in usage? In another exercise I had to translate 'my horses' and got marked wrong for not choosing both 'мои лошади' and 'мои кони', even though I had only learned the former up until that point. In this exercise I typed the former, which it accepted, but it gave the latter as the default, as we can see here. Is one more common than the other?


diogo8484

It's not fair to require a word not learned so far


Theron126

It doesn't require a word you haven't learned. "Лошады" is accepted.


HuShifang

(It came up in pick-all-correct exercises before I learned конь)


Theron126

Now that would be a bug and should be reported.


Anna650217

I've only learnt кони from the questions here. But was corrected from лошади. I understand the sentence requires it. Previously it accepted лошади. But today i got taught the word via correction only. Is this also a bug?


diogo8484

I thought it isn't, because I got it wrong. But I'm not so sure if my spelling was correct.


Theron126

Speaking of spelling... лошади. I'm fairly positive that was accepted when I did this. But maybe I just remembered wrong. If not it should be reported because there's nothing wrong with it as a translation.


Charity380761

This is what I tried and it was not accepted


George_E_burns

It looks like ur questioned was answered, but I'll share some info. Loshad has a Turkic root, and Kon' is a Slavic word


vlazech

Wow, really? I am Turkish and I didn't get the connection. Maybe it is the "ad" in the end since horse means "at" in Turkish.


Madame-patate

The lesson didn't explain how мои, моя etc. work with the plural. I thought I read somewhere that the plural was always мой but here it's мои. How does it work ?


Theron126

The plural is always мои, мой is the masculine singular.


eduardohvb

what is the difference between кони and лошади ?


EdmundMcIntosh

Конь is specifically a male horse; лошадь is grammatically feminine but seems to be the general word if you don't know or care about the horse's sex.


Y866

Are there lessons on Duolingo somewhere, or just these exercises?


SethArnold1

As of May 2017 the Android application doesn't have the lesson notes that are available on the website.


EdmundMcIntosh

There is some guidance at the bottom of the page on each topic. Otherwise it's just exercises. But there are often helpful people here who will point you at other grammar/vocab/pronunciation resources if you have a question.


ibenico

So for the singular конь, is нь pronounced like the Polish ń in koń?


BenYoung84

Yes that's about right.


yashamax

мои лощади
I read the I have a typo in my answer. How should it be spelled?


Ivaristal

Щ≠Ш. лоШади, not лоЩади.


Mensagem_FPessoa

Please why is it лошади ? After a д, an ы should come. Isn't it right? Is it another exception? If it is an exception, then why do they give us the exceptions even before we can learn anything? I am insecure as to wether someone replies at this thread, started two years ago.


EdmundMcIntosh

Your idea is generally correct, but the word doesn’t end with д - the singular is лошаДЬ, so it’s ь+ы = и.


Lucia380

Thank you very much EdmundMcIntosh. I send you a lingot.


Alex162730

Probably important to remember that конь и лошадь are of different genders. It is unnatural to say: он лошадь or она конь. Otherwise if the sex of the individual horse is unknown the both words are interchangeable ( the species is officially лошадь though)


NicholasRe733781

Any reason why "Мои кони" is used instead of "Мои лошади"?


firebunny19

Why does it add words I've never seen before? This just confuses me even more

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.