"my horses"

Translation:мои кони

November 9, 2015

34 Comments


Balaur

Are 'лошадь' and 'конь' interchangeable or is there some subtle difference in usage? In another exercise I had to translate 'my horses' and got marked wrong for not choosing both 'мои лошади' and 'мои кони', even though I had only learned the former up until that point. In this exercise I typed the former, which it accepted, but it gave the latter as the default, as we can see here. Is one more common than the other?

November 9, 2015

diogo8484

It's not fair to require a word not learned so far

February 13, 2016

Theron126

It doesn't require a word you haven't learned. "Лошады" is accepted.

February 14, 2016

HuShifang

(It came up in pick-all-correct exercises before I learned конь)

March 1, 2016

Theron126

Now that would be a bug and should be reported.

March 1, 2016

Anna650217

I've only learnt кони from the questions here. But was corrected from лошади. I understand the sentence requires it. Previously it accepted лошади. But today i got taught the word via correction only. Is this also a bug?

September 11, 2018

diogo8484

I thought it isn't, because I got it wrong. But I'm not so sure if my spelling was correct.

February 14, 2016

Theron126

Speaking of spelling... лошади. I'm fairly positive that was accepted when I did this. But maybe I just remembered wrong. If not it should be reported because there's nothing wrong with it as a translation.

February 14, 2016

mgwein

я тоже

April 5, 2016

Charity380761

This is what I tried and it was not accepted

December 17, 2018

LICA98

конь is a male horse

November 9, 2015

somelauw

So конь is a stallion and пошадь is a (gender neutral) horse?

July 20, 2018

Alex162730

Stallion is жеребец

April 18, 2019

George_E_burns

It looks like ur questioned was answered, but I'll share some info. Loshad has a Turkic root, and Kon' is a Slavic word

October 16, 2016

Madame-patate

The lesson didn't explain how мои, моя etc. work with the plural. I thought I read somewhere that the plural was always мой but here it's мои. How does it work ?

December 21, 2015

Theron126

The plural is always мои, мой is the masculine singular.

December 22, 2015

Y866

Are there lessons on Duolingo somewhere, or just these exercises?

March 30, 2016

SethArnold1

As of May 2017 the Android application doesn't have the lesson notes that are available on the website.

May 30, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

There is some guidance at the bottom of the page on each topic. Otherwise it's just exercises. But there are often helpful people here who will point you at other grammar/vocab/pronunciation resources if you have a question.

February 18, 2017

pye20

Лошадь Лошади · Horse/s
Кобыла Кобылы · Mare/s
Жеребец Жеребцы · Stallion/s
Жеребенок Жеребята · Foal/s
Конь Кони · Gelding/s
Ме́рин Ме́рины · Gelding/s

August 17, 2018

eduardohvb

what is the difference between кони and лошади ?

May 20, 2017

EdmundMcIntosh

Конь is specifically a male horse; лошадь is grammatically feminine but seems to be the general word if you don't know or care about the horse's sex.

May 21, 2017

yashamax

мои лощади
I read the I have a typo in my answer. How should it be spelled?

December 17, 2015

Ivaristal

Щ≠Ш. лоШади, not лоЩади.

December 18, 2015

DoctorDrMD

кони 2012

April 3, 2016

ibenico

So for the singular конь, is нь pronounced like the Polish ń in koń?

December 14, 2016

Mensagem_FPessoa

Please why is it лошади ? After a д, an ы should come. Isn't it right? Is it another exception? If it is an exception, then why do they give us the exceptions even before we can learn anything? I am insecure as to wether someone replies at this thread, started two years ago.

March 22, 2018

EdmundMcIntosh

Your idea is generally correct, but the word doesn’t end with д - the singular is лошаДЬ, so it’s ь+ы = и.

March 22, 2018

Lucia380

Thank you very much EdmundMcIntosh. I send you a lingot.

December 13, 2018

Alex162730

Probably important to remember that конь и лошадь are of different genders. It is unnatural to say: он лошадь or она конь. Otherwise if the sex of the individual horse is unknown the both words are interchangeable ( the species is officially лошадь though)

April 18, 2019

George_E_burns

Horosho! mne nravitsya eti perevodiki! Ya napisal moi koni! It was accepted. Molodets!

October 16, 2016

Parascott

This really doesn't teach me the correct spelling of this word!

November 27, 2015

Parascott

you tell me my answer is wrong, but you do not show why it is wrong. It is hard to learn the correct way if you do not reinforce it straight away. Can you not give both the phonetic English spelling plus the Russian spelling?

December 16, 2015

kdammers

You should get the Cyrillic if You click on the Aa up top at the left next to "tips and hints" (or some-thing like that).

December 19, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.