1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est supérieur à moi."

"Il est supérieur à moi."

Translation:He is superior to me.

November 22, 2013

18 Comments


cmpaquelet

I wrote "He is better than I" and it was marked wrong; correct being, per Duo, "He is better than me", which is absolutely grammatically incorrect....

May 17, 2018

larlar05

"He is better than me" was also accepted.

March 12, 2014

Melarish

Duo needs more self-esteem.

September 7, 2014

Selinacohen

Is there a difference between 'He is superior to me' and 'He is my superior'? I would have thought that they meant the same thing, but the latter was deemed wrong.

November 22, 2013

Sitesurf

"he is superior to me" means that he is better than me (in whatever matter)

"he is my superior" means that he is my boss

November 22, 2013

PatrickJaye

Yes indeed and of course the boss is very often inferior to the workers in ability.

Making him an inferior superior.

June 1, 2014

Pigslew

"Superior to me" does not ONLY mean "better". It can also mean having a higher rank, particularly in the military.

March 20, 2014

percyflage

"He is above me" is accepted, which goes with what you say above :)

June 27, 2014

AdrianJosh

when is à moi will be mine?

August 5, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

Then how do you translate "he is my superior" (I wrote it as the translation for the French sentence which was wrong, of course)

October 5, 2014

Sitesurf

c'est mon supérieur (hiérarchique).

October 5, 2014

ZuzanaLagova

merci beaucoup

October 5, 2014

sarines48

Clear as a bell.thanks

October 26, 2014

Cn.369

why "he is my superior" is wrong?

October 23, 2014

Sitesurf

Simply because if you back translate it, the sentence has to change: he is my superior = c'est mon supérieur.

October 23, 2014

mary220117

"he is better than me" accepted BUT grammatically this is incorrect and should be "he is better than I" (am). this has already been pointed out below.

March 15, 2019

Roody-Roo

I believe you can also use the indirect object pronoun, me.

Il m'est supérieur.

October 4, 2019

nan72172

I would never say, "He is better than me." Totally incorrect English grammar. "He is better than I" is correct because you would say, "He is better than I am." Not "me am." Grrr!

August 24, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.