1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est supérieur à moi."

"Il est supérieur à moi."

Translation:He is superior to me.

November 22, 2013

26 Comments


cmpaquelet

I wrote "He is better than I" and it was marked wrong; correct being, per Duo, "He is better than me", which is absolutely grammatically incorrect....


jess5691

It appears that "better than I" is the more formal, more technically correct translation (and should be marked as correct). However, "better than me" is far, far more common in everyday speech (so much so that you'd have to be a real pedant to say it's incorrect), and I think Duolingo should not only accept it but prefer it.


Melarish

Duo needs more self-esteem.


mary220117

"he is better than me" accepted BUT grammatically this is incorrect and should be "he is better than I" (am). this has already been pointed out below.


Selinacohen

Is there a difference between 'He is superior to me' and 'He is my superior'? I would have thought that they meant the same thing, but the latter was deemed wrong.


Sitesurf

"he is superior to me" means that he is better than me (in whatever matter)

"he is my superior" means that he is my boss


PatrickJaye

Yes indeed and of course the boss is very often inferior to the workers in ability.

Making him an inferior superior.


Pigslew

"Superior to me" does not ONLY mean "better". It can also mean having a higher rank, particularly in the military.


percyflage

"He is above me" is accepted, which goes with what you say above :)


GraemeSarg

In English, "superior to me" is NOT the same thing as "better than I". I am pretty sure that "à moi" is not the same thing as "que moi" either.

"better than I/me" translates as "meilleur(e) que moi" and any English translation of this sentence using "than" instead of "to" is an invalid translation.

Next, you'll be trying to tell me that "better for me" would be a valid translation!


AdrianJosh

when is à moi will be mine?


ZuzanaLagova

Then how do you translate "he is my superior" (I wrote it as the translation for the French sentence which was wrong, of course)


Sitesurf

c'est mon supérieur (hiérarchique).


sarines48

Clear as a bell.thanks


GraemeSarg

If être can take an indirect object why is this not "Il m'est supérieur." ?


Sitesurf

State verbs (être, paraître, sembler, devenir, demeurer, rester + avoir l'air) do not have objects, direct or indirect.

Yet, they can use the preposition "à" with a noun or a personal pronoun in its indirect form to express the adjective's "attributive" function (to/for + pronoun).

  • Il m'est supérieur
  • Cette robe te paraît chère
  • Les espaces vous semblent grands
  • La ville nous paraît vide
  • Cet enfant lui demeure attaché
  • Cette situation leur devient pénible

etc.


GraemeSarg

Okay, so this explains why I had trouble with Cette valise vous est indispensable.

So what is the grammatical term/name for this? If they are not Indirect Objects, what are they?


GraemeSarg

Unless my memory is playing tricks on me, in the suitcase exercise "Cette valise est indispensable à vous." is rejected as an alternate translation. So why is "à moi" acceptable here?


larlar05

"He is better than me" was also accepted.


nan72172

I would never say, "He is better than me." Totally incorrect English grammar. "He is better than I" is correct because you would say, "He is better than I am." Not "me am." Grrr!


roOodie

I believe you can also use the indirect object pronoun, me.

Il m'est supérieur.


Sakallitavshan

I don't know, once I was warned for saying "Je te pense" and the correct form was "Je pense à toi". I still don't know why it's incorrect though. Even when I try to use Google translate for "I think of him" it gives me "Je pense a lui" rather than "Je lui pense". I also try to see this sentence here and it gives me the same translation as Duo does. I would like an explanation.


GraemeSarg

I'm guessing here, but I suspect that the problem with "Je te pense." is that you cannot tell whether it means "Je pense à toi." or "Je pense de toi.".


GraemeSarg

OK, I was kind of on the right track.

Sitesurf has in fact now answered this over here.

So you can say "Je te pense merveilleuse." ("I think you're wonderful."), but "Je te pense." is incomplete and not really meaningful.

"I'm thinking of you" has to be "Je pense à toi." ;
"I think nothing of you." should be "Je ne pense rien de toi." (I don't think you can say "Je ne te pense rien.").

There is a list of verbs (including penser à) which cannot take an indirect object pronoun in this way. I suspect, but have not confirmed, that this is because, like penser, they have both transitive and indirect transitive forms.


Debbie901557

My first thought was correct, however I made the mistake of looking at the drop down which had “it” and “mine”. Soooo, I put “it is superior to mine”. Of course it was wrong. As I’ve said before, the drop down is worthless.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.