"У старика нет ног."

Translation:The old man does not have legs.

November 9, 2015

29 Comments


cbn620

Duolingo getting very real.

December 13, 2015

Dore.m

As well as the robot voices, they are sound so depressing. Where is that bright and sweet woman voice, come back pls...

September 27, 2018

Alf42

Бедный старик :(

November 19, 2015

the_Mr.T

Lieutenant Dan!

April 3, 2017

RandomCanadian12

ю эйнт гат но лэгз лютэнант дан

October 18, 2018

Theron126

Why is feet instead of legs wrong?

November 9, 2015

HartzHandia

Anatomically speaking, feet are ступни [ног]. Since we are talking amputations here, it would be more appropriate to use that word. Нет ноги implies at least knee down, for me anyway.

November 9, 2015

olimo

It should be accepted, report it.

November 9, 2015

alkajugl

If пог means legs (both), how would you say, "the old man has only one leg"?

January 5, 2016

olimo

У старика только одна нога.

January 5, 2016

alkajugl

Got it! Thanks.

January 6, 2016

AmosOnn

In English, I think that "does not have a leg" (as opposed to "legs") would definitely mean that only one leg is missing. Is there a way to use a similar construction in Russian?

May 25, 2016

mosfet07

У старика нет (одно́й) ноги́.

June 29, 2016

dirckk

I think English "does not have a leg" would only ever be used in the idiom "doesn't have a leg to stand on", which can only be used metaphorically. If used literally, the listener would just be confused about whether one or two legs are missing.

However, the same construction could be used literally for any body part expected to occur in the singular: "The old man doesn't have a nose/mouth/colon", etc.

The ravages of time sucks.

August 29, 2017

Mountaineer2393

Опять.... ну откуда столько "позитива"???!!!!

March 12, 2017

duosam1

This is terrible!!!

May 27, 2017

carlyorama

My old man is often legless

January 11, 2018

GingerSK_

Что это "ног", не "ноги"?

September 8, 2016

AlexeiRosc1

Ног - родительный падеж слова "ноги."

September 8, 2016

Cannibal17

Родной язык позабыл

December 17, 2017

lmitator

Wowch...

June 10, 2017

_Bart_

11pm here... Reading such sentences at this time is not good for my sanity...

September 18, 2017

Jay-The-Durg

wrong

October 30, 2018

john.newbe

To have no legs could be written as Legless. The old man is legless means that he is drunk !

February 15, 2017

RWang2017

Is ног the genitive of ноги or нога?

November 21, 2017

dxrsam

of ноги, which is the plural of нога

October 26, 2018

carbsrule

That's a rather unfortunate predicament

February 23, 2018

RandomCanadian12

I concur. Most pitiable

October 18, 2018

Heisenberg660399

lost them in the Eastern Front

January 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.