1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У старика нет ног."

"У старика нет ног."

Translation:The old man does not have legs.

November 9, 2015

46 Comments


cbn620

Duolingo getting very real.


Dore.m

As well as the robot voices, they are sound so depressing. Where is that bright and sweet woman voice, come back pls...


War7iger

Its Russian we are learning. Everything is sad and grey in Russia. Until you pour some vodka


Alf42

Бедный старик :(


the_Mr.T

Lieutenant Dan!


RandomCanadian12

ю эйнт гат но лэгз лютэнант дан


SPsS5

Форрест Гумп


Theron126

Why is feet instead of legs wrong?


HartzHandia

Anatomically speaking, feet are ступни [ног]. Since we are talking amputations here, it would be more appropriate to use that word. Нет ноги implies at least knee down, for me anyway.


olimo

It should be accepted, report it.


Mountaineer2393

Опять.... ну откуда столько "позитива"???!!!!


duosam1

This is terrible!!!


_Bart_

11pm here... Reading such sentences at this time is not good for my sanity...


carlyorama

My old man is often legless


alkajugl

If пог means legs (both), how would you say, "the old man has only one leg"?


olimo

У старика только одна нога.


alkajugl

Got it! Thanks.


AmosOnn

In English, I think that "does not have a leg" (as opposed to "legs") would definitely mean that only one leg is missing. Is there a way to use a similar construction in Russian?


mosfet07

У старика нет (одно́й) ноги́.


dirckk

I think English "does not have a leg" would only ever be used in the idiom "doesn't have a leg to stand on", which can only be used metaphorically. If used literally, the listener would just be confused about whether one or two legs are missing.

However, the same construction could be used literally for any body part expected to occur in the singular: "The old man doesn't have a nose/mouth/colon", etc.

The ravages of time sucks.


Heisenberg660399

lost them in the Eastern Front


GingerSK_

Что это "ног", не "ноги"?


AlexeiRosc1

Ног - родительный падеж слова "ноги."


Cannibal17

Родной язык позабыл


carbsrule

That's a rather unfortunate predicament


RandomCanadian12

I concur. Most pitiable


john.newbe

To have no legs could be written as Legless. The old man is legless means that he is drunk !


RWang2017

Is ног the genitive of ноги or нога?


dxrsam

of ноги, which is the plural of нога


Eric590808

...but the meat in the chicken thighs and breasts will do for now.


baphomettitties

Do you know why the old man has no legs? Because he didn't do his Russian lessons. Duo doesn't show mercy for anyone


bleedingorange

"The old person doesn't have legs" was marked wrong. So старик only means an old man?


Alex_Kinsey

Yes, it refers specifically to a man


Brundoggy

"The geezer ain't got no legs" doesn't seem to be accepted?


AlexeiRosc1

None of that is proper English. It's all slang.


Phxstick

It's funny how your comment has 6 downvotes but got you 9 lingots


Brundoggy

I'm so proud of myself.


Meriko1980

the old = the old man!!! but Duo doesn't accept :(


Alex_Kinsey

The old would refer to old people generally, at least in British English, so we could say the old have no legs, but that would mean all old people have no legs. The old on its own can't mean the old man, at least to my mind. In languages where there are masculine and feminine adjectives it would make perfect sense, but to me in English "the old" in English doesn't mean anything without more information


Meriko1980

i've read about ir lately and i guess you are right :) thanks!


duosam1

In America you must specify the pronoun "man". If you said "the old" it would just sound weird and people would be like, "the old.. WHAT? What is old? Who are you talking about?" I don't know what country you are coming from, but in the U.S. "man" is NOT implicit when saying "the old..."

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started