1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela descolore as roupas."

"Ela descolore as roupas."

Translation:She bleaches the clothes.

January 7, 2013

34 Comments
This discussion is locked.


aniger

Then why not put "bleaches" in the definition instead of "discolors"? That's what one wants to say but with this program sometimes these translations are so literal that one is never sure which way to go.


annekarakash

"She discolors the clothes" is really a bizarre sentence. Perhaps "bleach/bleaches" should be added to the mouse-over definition?


BiancaHodge

I typed in "She bleaches the clothes" and it accepts it. It just doesn't show when you hover over the text.


annekarakash

Bianca, I'm glad it accepts that now. It didn't back when I made my original comment. I guess it's proof positive that Duo is improving things as they go along. <3


luisa2579

Also if discolorir is a verb why does the mouse not give a conjugation?


rabelo_ana

The verb is "descolorir", in infinitive form. The conjugation is:

  • Eu descoloro
  • Tu descolores
  • Ele/ela/você descolore
  • Nós descolorimos
  • Vós descoloris
  • Eles/elas/vocês descolorem

Zach_Miller

Does anyone else agree that the robot voice is miserable at audibly pronouncing any word with more than 3 syllables? Even in the slowed version it's very difficult to understand.


Asanoth

Practice and dont search for excuses ;)


zaxle

Portuguese is a very strange sounding language, especially the Brazilian variety. The way vowels are mushed up together sounds a lot like Russian. Many consonants change sound based on location in the word.

Try looking up words and phrases on forvo (google search it) and you will discover that yes, Duolingo is pronouncing the words right. That's just how they do it in Português. :-) You have to accept it and love it and imitate it and become it, if you want to speak the language well.


tedmooney

I find at least 10%, and maybe as much as 20%, of the vocals are of extremely poor quality -- and many more could only be classified as mediocre! iTunes quality it surely isn't!


oppikoppi

Here's my take on this; It's not about a natural English translation per se. Duolingo is trying to teach how the Portuguese language works and so shows descolore (des-colore: 'de-colour)' with uncolour as a translation to show you what the word in its roots means. So of course in the context of clothes this would mean 'bleach' in natural sounding English, but this may not always be the case in other contexts. Keep in mind there might not always be a one to one perfect translation, so you might want to know the root meaning :).


bharms

Does anyone else find it strange that Duolingo teaches you how to say "She bleaches the clothes" before "1, 2, 3, 4..."?


Cely386728

Where were you when Duo was going over single words, such as man, woman, boy, girl, tree, car, radio, etc.? That's pretty basic.

Duo moves along pretty slowly, rarely throwing in anything someone couldn't figure out pretty quickly, especially considering Google, Forvo, as well as many other sites, to help those searching; to learn the basics of a language, polish up on old skills, or even perfect their level of translating skills, for example (assumimg there is sufficient determination and perseverance).

I suspect there are some who think Duo is a complete course of language training, and/or they don't consider any other study/practice is necessary...but then make complaints when there are glitches, shortcomings, and other issues.

If you need to learn ANY language for use on a professional level, expect to spend money AND do whatever is required for YOU to gain proficiency. You can do a lot on your own, but learning takes time and dedication... and not looking for excuses.

If it's for fun or enjoyment, then enjoy! It's for anyone who shows up, but don't expect to speak like a native in a month.

Sorry, but too many complaints about a FREE way to practice your skills, in a variety of languages, with people from all over the world, and share a laugh or two. What's wrong with this picture?

There are knowledgeable people here on Duo putting in their time willing to help others, so take advantage and avail yourself of this free help.


[deactivated user]

    I work as a cleaner in Canada and the term "Brazilian cleaning job" means that in Brazil it is common to disinfect the entire kitchen with bleach, something unheard of in Canada. Maybe they use bleach far more than other cultures.


TiagoMoita_PT

    Hey Brazilians, is this correct? Shouldn't it be "Ela descolora..."?


canavi

    no, ''descolore'' is right because the verb is ''descolorir''. It would be ''ela descolora'' if the verb is ''descolorar''.


TiagoMoita_PT

    Right. I found out we actually also have "descolorir", but "descolorar" is used more often, I guess.


Junior_Brasilia

    The pronounciation of "descolore" is not like that. In Brazil, the stressed syllable is "lo" and and its sound is "ó", like in "law", not "ô".


Cailean_Seoilidh

    Doesn't the letter "d" make a "j" sound when it comes before an "e" or an "i"?


JonesinForJosie

    or perhaps dyes or stains? Not sure which meaning is meant by this


TiagoMoita_PT

    No, it's definitely "bleaches".


timoteo166663

    I know a few women that their husband cheated on them they would take their clothes and the front lawn and pour bleach on them that's what I take from it


paulinem

    Yes, "bleaches" should be given in the definition. But then even my dictionary only gave "discolour" as the meaning.


lesliewilman

    Mine gives "alvejar" for "bleach" (clothes) but "descolorido" for hair! Possible "ela" does the wash on too high a temperature and fades the lot.


tedmooney

    Discolours would seldom be used in this context, normally bleaches or fades.


Sam_uk

    I wrote "She discolours HER clothes" and got it wrong. But I believe In Brazilian Portuguese this would be correct. Am I right?


pgomes

    The original sentence used "AS roupas" which is "THE clothes." In order to be "HER clothes," the original sentence would have had to be "SUAS roupas" or, as is more used in Brazil "AS roupas DELA."


germallon

    dyes and bleaches should be accepted, as they sound more natural in english. It's not about learning the words (there's dictionaries for that), but learning the whole language.


riderxcx

    I used the word "dyes" and got it wrong.


TiagoMoita_PT

    That means the opposite, "colorir".


Aquatic_Ethan

    I know “eu coloro” does not work, but what about “eu descoloro”?


jsmoir

    Does anyone else note that when the word was first introduced, it was "ropas", and here it's "roupas"??? What gives.


TiagoMoita_PT

    It's "roupa". "Ropa" doesn't exist.


RedBishop

    Ropa is Spanish. Roupa is Portuguese. You might be mixing up the two.

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.