"Ela descolore as roupas."

Translation:She bleaches the clothes.

January 7, 2013

33 Comments


aniger

Then why not put "bleaches" in the definition instead of "discolors"? That's what one wants to say but with this program sometimes these translations are so literal that one is never sure which way to go.

January 7, 2013

annekarakash

"She discolors the clothes" is really a bizarre sentence. Perhaps "bleach/bleaches" should be added to the mouse-over definition?

January 18, 2013

BiancaHodge

I typed in "She bleaches the clothes" and it accepts it. It just doesn't show when you hover over the text.

March 12, 2014

annekarakash

Bianca, I'm glad it accepts that now. It didn't back when I made my original comment. I guess it's proof positive that Duo is improving things as they go along. <3

March 19, 2014

luisa2579

Also if discolorir is a verb why does the mouse not give a conjugation?

June 9, 2014

rabelo_ana

The verb is "descolorir", in infinitive form. The conjugation is:

  • Eu descoloro
  • Tu descolores
  • Ele/ela/você descolore
  • Nós descolorimos
  • Vós descoloris
  • Eles/elas/vocês descolorem
June 23, 2016

Zach_Miller

Does anyone else agree that the robot voice is miserable at audibly pronouncing any word with more than 3 syllables? Even in the slowed version it's very difficult to understand.

June 3, 2013

Asanoth

Practice and dont search for excuses ;)

February 23, 2014

zaxle

Portuguese is a very strange sounding language, especially the Brazilian variety. The way vowels are mushed up together sounds a lot like Russian. Many consonants change sound based on location in the word.

Try looking up words and phrases on forvo (google search it) and you will discover that yes, Duolingo is pronouncing the words right. That's just how they do it in Português. :-) You have to accept it and love it and imitate it and become it, if you want to speak the language well.

July 18, 2018

tedmooney

I find at least 10%, and maybe as much as 20%, of the vocals are of extremely poor quality -- and many more could only be classified as mediocre! iTunes quality it surely isn't!

June 3, 2013

oppikoppi

Here's my take on this; It's not about a natural English translation per se. Duolingo is trying to teach how the Portuguese language works and so shows descolore (des-colore: 'de-colour)' with uncolour as a translation to show you what the word in its roots means. So of course in the context of clothes this would mean 'bleach' in natural sounding English, but this may not always be the case in other contexts. Keep in mind there might not always be a one to one perfect translation, so you might want to know the root meaning :).

April 6, 2013

bharms

Does anyone else find it strange that Duolingo teaches you how to say "She bleaches the clothes" before "1, 2, 3, 4..."?

March 11, 2014

Sally386728

Where were you when Duo was going over single words, such as man, woman, boy, girl, tree, car, radio, etc.? That's pretty basic.

Duo moves along pretty slowly, rarely throwing in anything someone couldn't figure out pretty quickly, especially considering Google, Forvo, as well as many other sites, to help those searching; to learn the basics of a language, polish up on old skills, or even perfect their level of translating skills, for example (assumimg there is sufficient determination and perseverance).

I suspect there are some who think Duo is a complete course of language training, and/or they don't consider any other study/practice is necessary...but then make complaints when there are glitches, shortcomings, and other issues.

If you need to learn ANY language for use on a professional level, expect to spend money AND do whatever is required for YOU to gain proficiency. You can do a lot on your own, but learning takes time and dedication... and not looking for excuses.

If it's for fun or enjoyment, then enjoy! It's for anyone who shows up, but don't expect to speak like a native in a month.

Sorry, but too many complaints about a FREE way to practice your skills, in a variety of languages, with people from all over the world, and share a laugh or two. What's wrong with this picture?

There are knowledgeable people here on Duo putting in their time willing to help others, so take advantage and avail yourself of this free help.

August 22, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I work as a cleaner in Canada and the term "Brazilian cleaning job" means that in Brazil it is common to disinfect the entire kitchen with bleach, something unheard of in Canada. Maybe they use bleach far more than other cultures.

    April 17, 2018

TiagoMoita_PT

    Hey Brazilians, is this correct? Shouldn't it be "Ela descolora..."?

    January 8, 2013

canavi

    no, ''descolore'' is right because the verb is ''descolorir''. It would be ''ela descolora'' if the verb is ''descolorar''.

    January 26, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

    Right. I found out we actually also have "descolorir", but "descolorar" is used more often, I guess.

    February 9, 2013

Junior_Brasilia

    The pronounciation of "descolore" is not like that. In Brazil, the stressed syllable is "lo" and and its sound is "ó", like in "law", not "ô".

    September 25, 2016

Caelan_Jolley

    Doesn't the letter "d" make a "j" sound when it comes before an "e" or an "i"?

    April 19, 2018

paulinem

    Yes, "bleaches" should be given in the definition. But then even my dictionary only gave "discolour" as the meaning.

    February 6, 2013

lesliewilman

    Mine gives "alvejar" for "bleach" (clothes) but "descolorido" for hair! Possible "ela" does the wash on too high a temperature and fades the lot.

    February 15, 2013

JonesinForJosie

    or perhaps dyes or stains? Not sure which meaning is meant by this

    January 19, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

    No, it's definitely "bleaches".

    January 19, 2013

timoteo166663

    I know a few women that their husband cheated on them they would take their clothes and the front lawn and pour bleach on them that's what I take from it

    October 13, 2017

tedmooney

    Discolours would seldom be used in this context, normally bleaches or fades.

    May 30, 2013

Sam_uk

    I wrote "She discolours HER clothes" and got it wrong. But I believe In Brazilian Portuguese this would be correct. Am I right?

    May 31, 2013

pgomes

    The original sentence used "AS roupas" which is "THE clothes." In order to be "HER clothes," the original sentence would have had to be "SUAS roupas" or, as is more used in Brazil "AS roupas DELA."

    June 3, 2013

germallon

    dyes and bleaches should be accepted, as they sound more natural in english. It's not about learning the words (there's dictionaries for that), but learning the whole language.

    January 5, 2014

riderxcx

    I used the word "dyes" and got it wrong.

    February 9, 2014

TiagoMoita_PT

    That means the opposite, "colorir".

    February 11, 2014

jsmoir

    Does anyone else note that when the word was first introduced, it was "ropas", and here it's "roupas"??? What gives.

    October 10, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

    It's "roupa". "Ropa" doesn't exist.

    October 11, 2013

RedBishop

    Ropa is Spanish. Roupa is Portuguese. You might be mixing up the two.

    July 26, 2014
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.