"My sister is sitting and reading a magazine."

Translation:Моя сестра сидит и читает журнал.

3 years ago

12 Comments


maiqilaiXVX
maiqilaiXVX

what's wrong with садится?

3 years ago

JanisaChatte
JanisaChatte
Mod

Because "садится " is the act of actually sitting down. Here, the sister is already sitting, so you have to say "сидит " .

3 years ago

maiqilaiXVX
maiqilaiXVX

Ah, I see. It took reading that a couple times to understand. thanks!

3 years ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

Why can't you say "Мой сестра?"

1 year ago

Nihal420

Because сестра is a feminine noun, and мой is used with masculine nouns

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

What about мои? Is that also for masculine?

1 year ago

Nihal420

мои is used for plural (e.g мои кошки - my cats)

1 year ago

LilTweetingBird
LilTweetingBird

Ohhhh, ok. Thanks!

1 year ago

Nihal420

Пожалуйста!

1 year ago

mathcore
mathcore

in all the other translations they put и at the beginning of lists. i thought it was weird to say i like and coats and shirts and shoes, but went with it. but this one said i was wrong for doing it. what's the rule for this?

3 years ago

kkavoura
kkavoura

I don't think this fits that case since it isn't really a list, just "She is sitting and reading". I imagine if you said "она и сидит, и читает" it would be more like "She is both sitting and reading".

2 years ago

AntoineFab

probably as it isn't an enumeration here, it shouldn't be seen as a list of things per say

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.