1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Vier plus vier macht acht."

"Vier plus vier macht acht."

Translation:Four plus four equals eight.

November 9, 2015

18 Comments


ibuco

Which one is the most common, "ist acht", "macht acht", or "gleich acht"?


Flunzelix

"macht sechs" ;)

As a native speaker I don't feel any preference. I doubt somebody did check it, so assume it is equally used.


ReinerSelb

ist acht or gleich acht. macht acht seems strange to me.


Bush6984

"4+4=8" not accepted (as of 9Nov2015)


stephensoldner

ha, yeah. I tried that for fun as well. What's everyone's opinion? Should it be accepted?


Bush6984

I say yes, because it nonetheless shows an understanding of the correct translation, as well as the mathematical application above and beyond the mere text. But that's just my opinion.


stephensoldner

I agree. I just don't know how Duo feels about accepting symbols, though.


az_p

I think that's likely the problem. Duo usually ignores punctuation completely. It just 'doesn't see' the + and = symbols, and thinks you're missing words. I doubt this can be changed easily (nothing can with Duolingo's systems :P)


solopipe

I remember in the numbers and counting lesson you could translate the English "one, two, three , four" into German as "1,2,3,4", which is nice but it does not help anyone learn German. Here it looks like you have to write the full words.


zengator

Because the objective of this course is to teach someone who already speaks English how to speak German, using symbols to answer a question posed in German should be fine.

However, as solopipe notes, using the symbols to provide an answer dass soll auf Deutsch werden, ist nicht so gut. (Even though German uses the same digits and symbols for basic, if not all, mathematics as does English.)


RobertHJMa

Macht means 'makes' not equals surely.


-Copernicus-

In general, yes, but it's also used for equations in this way. It's fairly common in English, too; "Four and four makes eight" is not at all unusual.


zengator

Normally, it would be "four and four make eight" (not makes) because you have a compound subject--i.e., more than one--which is plural, so the verb is conjugated for the plural.

Cf. "Jack and Jill carry [not carries] buckets of water." Jack carries one. Jill carries another.

Interestingly, one could use the singular verb "is" ("Four and four is eight") because in that case the two items are considered together as a single item. However, one will also commonly hear "four and four are eight", which may be more correct. (Cf. "Jack and Jill are a couple.")


-Copernicus-

Apparently both are correct; here's a short discussion on the issue.

I take the stance that it's not a compound subject because if it were, you could apply the subjects separately to the sentence-- i.e., "Four makes eight" and "Four makes eight," which is obviously nonsense. But both "makes/is" and "make/are" are fine.


zengator

I'm not sure using the addition problem is the best choice for analyzing the grammar by splitting the subject, because you are correct: "four makes eight" is not true, unless you include the other component and say something like "four makes eight, with another four."

In fact, I'm not sure that the test of applying the subjects separately is the right test for whether a phrase is a compound subject. For example, in "Jack and Jill marry each other", "Jack and Jill" is a compound subject, but "Jack marries each other" is nonsense.

The real test of whether something is a compound subject is the definition:

"A compound subject is two or more individual noun phrases coordinated to form a single, longer noun phrase."
--https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Compound_subject


Rita540340

I had less than four mistakes, and I have been given O complete. Please explain?


IgorZinenko

Is macht used for operations of division and subtraction?


tanne101

Yes, you can use it, but it's common German, better is to use ist or ergibt.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.