"твоя вещь"

Translation:your thing

November 9, 2015

54 Comments


hillerburton

Why is учителя not accepted? Isn't it a feminine noun (-я)?

November 27, 2015

Gaby754722

Just to add, but учителя is an irregular plural. For that reason it has that confused "я" instead of a "Ы" or "И". Hope this helps!

December 22, 2015

dempl

To be frank, those "regular" plurals tend to be in minority , making them (dum dum dum dum) - irregular :o

December 22, 2015

olimo

They are not in the minority. Currently, I observe my toddler son learning to speak. He figured out that plurals are mostly formed through Ы or И and uses this "rule" to form plurals himself. Sounds funny if his version does not match the proper one :-)

December 22, 2015

ClarkStephen

This is one of the observations that lead linguist Noam Chomsky to conclude that humans have a language acquisition device in our brains: small children extract the rules of grammar and don't just imitate what they here adults say. Саша our small toddler is having to do it twice - English with Dad, and Russian with Mom.

January 16, 2017

David611573

Id agree. I have no clue what the roles are, but i find that i still get the correct more often than incorrect.

November 19, 2018

Paul633408

Goid point StephenWell I followed my 2 kids doing it in English with Dad and Finnish with Mother(s)...... acquiring complicated grammar rules jus tlike that ..while I had to struggle learning the Finnish for years.. it's a ❤❤❤❤❤ being an adult learner

June 29, 2019

GC1998

I guess it sounds as funny as when someone says "sheeps" or "persons" or "gooses")))

September 6, 2016

annika_a

Persons is a perfectly fine word... But probably not in the contexts a toddler would use it in (see, for example, https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons).

June 11, 2017

Mr_Thu

Although "persons" can be used as a real word, in some ways. But that might be something that had its root in incorrect grammar.

June 10, 2017

Michael_Ca3

Hmm, Olimo, this sounds like a good follow-up for Noahm Chomsky's or Steven Pinker's books.

September 3, 2017

detailaddict

Well that's tricky...I almost picked вешь but couldn't remember if it was in the masculine minority.

January 21, 2017

olimo

No, it is plural of the masculine noun "учитель".

November 28, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So this is a masculine noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%22%D1%83%D1%87%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C

but I thought this discussion was about "твоя вещь" translated as "your thing" http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%89%D1%8C

June 10, 2016

mizinamo

It's also about a form exercise (pick the correct option from the drop-down list) which asks students to complete the phrase "твоя ........" with the three options "учителя, вещь, вещи".

August 19, 2017

EastSideArtemis

Really irritating that Duolingo includes an irregular noun that does not follow the rules they themselves tell us to consult before trying to figure out gender. How are we supposed to know that? At this stage we're still at the beginner's stage.

April 23, 2017

JustBill78

What is the difference between вещь and дела? I didn't see anything in the comments about that.

September 16, 2016

RhiaLirin

Вещь is thing, дела is business. So if you say Это не твой вещи you are saying this isn't your thing (you're not good at this). If you say Это не твоя дела you are saying this isn't your business (none of your business).

April 13, 2017

newguy25

Shouldn't this be "Это не твои вещи"?

July 7, 2017

dempl

Can this also be in the abstract sense like "it's your business, I don't care" ?

Prosto "Da" ili "Nyet" - eto sovsem dostatichno kak otvet :-)

November 20, 2015

olimo

Нет. This is "Это твоё дело".

November 20, 2015

[deactivated user]

    I suggest having the translation appear on the exercises after they have been completed.

    September 2, 2017

AnjaStenni

    Yes, I've just got a new version and it also doesn't show the translations for me anymore

    March 10, 2019

TheHerring

    why does only вещь count as correct?

    November 9, 2015

olimo

    What else do you suggest?

    November 9, 2015

KelbeyW

    isnt твоя meaning it should be feminine, so: твоя учитела??

    December 10, 2015

olimo

    Please read the whole thread above.

    December 10, 2015

annika_a

    The previous long explanation which started with a comment half in Portuguese has been down voted into oblivion, so referring to it doesn't help.

    January 20, 2016

john.newbe

    What thread ? There's no thread on a tablet ! Please don't assume that everyone has the same interface

    January 13, 2016

annika_a

    Well, you wrote your comment in the very same mentioned thread...

    October 6, 2016

Gabrielsilffre

    Isso não era necessário hahaha I hope your 19 lvls of PT was enough to you to get that

    November 10, 2015

olimo

    O que não era necessário?

    November 10, 2015

domhorse89

    I saw this thread and got confused about what TheHerring meant too - but for me your discussion also came up on a question where you were given several feminine nouns after ТВОЯ but only ВЕЩЬ was accepted.

    All that to say, I also want to know why this was the only possible answer... :)

    November 10, 2015

olimo

    @flint72: "учителя" is the plural for "учитель" which is masculine. The word for female teacher is "учительница". Sometimes "учитель" is also used for female teachers, but the grammatical gender of the word stays masculine. Hope this makes sense.

    November 11, 2015

olimo

    Ah, I understand. I guess you have to list all those nouns so that we could check if it's correct to only accept "вещь".

    November 10, 2015

flint72

    Ah yes, for some reason this discussion is attached to a drop-down list question, which gives you "твоя" and lets you choose between "вещь", "вещи" and "учителя" to follow it.

    I know why "вещи" is wrong, it's plural, but I don't see why "учителя" is wrong?

    Thanks.

    November 11, 2015

TheHerring

    yes, thats what i meant, thank you we were given like 3 different feminine nouns :P

    November 10, 2015

GeneM.

    Это твоя вещь а не моя. (This is your thing and not mine?)

    September 30, 2016

grekhovki

    This translation is correct

    October 6, 2016

GeneM.

    Спасибо!

    November 17, 2016

BrianFarre19

    How can you tell which is masculine or feminine from these words "гость, путь, жизнь, читатель, кровь, вещь and парень" they are all the same, soft sign after consonant and these are not the only ones.

    June 27, 2018

CHANTAL156

    On www.google.translate, ВЕЩв is pronounced viech not vich

    March 22, 2016

_Maria_B._

    That's how she says it. Viesch.

    April 16, 2016

scottled1

    So ending in я is feminine, except when it's not. Sure, that helps a lot. And when я isn't a feminine ending there is some other magic trick to use to tell. How helpful

    November 23, 2017

scottled1

    So one thing that ends in я matches another thing that ends in я, except when it doesn't. Not very helpful, and of course NO explanation. Duolingo Duo-standard, as usual

    November 26, 2017

Steve448292

    If I were you, I would DEMAND my money back (rolls eyes)

    June 6, 2018

maddydixon

    Where can we find grammar rules on Duolingo?

    October 17, 2017

yasmine_y

    They're at the start of the unit, but you can see them only from your computer.

    April 9, 2018

OhItsAlex

    Difference between вешь and дела?

    October 20, 2018

SergioAndr658303

    ...and voilá! You are right there to advise him

    January 5, 2019

GegiLipart

    Вешь

    January 23, 2019

HaitianHero48

    DIRECTV

    June 24, 2018

hooooooooookage

    jkllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllllll

    March 7, 2017

hooooooooookage

    iz be a babyA! wah wah wah (DUN DUN DUN!) NOPE I BE TEN

    March 7, 2017
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.