"твоя вещь"

Translation:your thing

3 years ago

33 Comments


hillerburton

Why is учителя not accepted? Isn't it a feminine noun (-я)?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Just to add, but учителя is an irregular plural. For that reason it has that confused "я" instead of a "Ы" or "И". Hope this helps!

2 years ago

dempl
dempl

To be frank, those "regular" plurals tend to be in minority , making them (dum dum dum dum) - irregular :o

2 years ago

olimo
olimo

They are not in the minority. Currently, I observe my toddler son learning to speak. He figured out that plurals are mostly formed through Ы or И and uses this "rule" to form plurals himself. Sounds funny if his version does not match the proper one :-)

2 years ago

ClarkStephen
ClarkStephenPlus

This is one of the observations that lead linguist Noam Chomsky to conclude that humans have a language acquisition device in our brains: small children extract the rules of grammar and don't just imitate what they here adults say. Саша our small toddler is having to do it twice - English with Dad, and Russian with Mom.

1 year ago

David611573

Id agree. I have no clue what the roles are, but i find that i still get the correct more often than incorrect.

3 weeks ago

GC1998
GC1998

I guess it sounds as funny as when someone says "sheeps" or "persons" or "gooses")))

2 years ago

annika_a
annika_a

Persons is a perfectly fine word... But probably not in the contexts a toddler would use it in (see, for example, https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons).

1 year ago

Michael_Ca3
Michael_Ca3

Hmm, Olimo, this sounds like a good follow-up for Noahm Chomsky's or Steven Pinker's books.

1 year ago

detailaddict

Well that's tricky...I almost picked вешь but couldn't remember if it was in the masculine minority.

1 year ago

olimo
olimo

No, it is plural of the masculine noun "учитель".

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

So this is a masculine noun. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%22%D1%83%D1%87%D0%B8%D1%82%D0%B5%D0%BB%D1%8C

but I thought this discussion was about "твоя вещь" translated as "your thing" http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/%D0%B2%D0%B5%D1%89%D1%8C

2 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

It's also about a form exercise (pick the correct option from the drop-down list) which asks students to complete the phrase "твоя ........" with the three options "учителя, вещь, вещи".

1 year ago

EastSideArtemis

Really irritating that Duolingo includes an irregular noun that does not follow the rules they themselves tell us to consult before trying to figure out gender. How are we supposed to know that? At this stage we're still at the beginner's stage.

1 year ago

dempl
dempl

Can this also be in the abstract sense like "it's your business, I don't care" ?

Prosto "Da" ili "Nyet" - eto sovsem dostatichno kak otvet :-)

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

Нет. This is "Это твоё дело".

3 years ago

JustBill78
JustBill78

What is the difference between вещь and дела? I didn't see anything in the comments about that.

2 years ago

RhiaLirin

Вещь is thing, дела is business. So if you say Это не твой вещи you are saying this isn't your thing (you're not good at this). If you say Это не твоя дела you are saying this isn't your business (none of your business).

1 year ago

newguy25

Shouldn't this be "Это не твои вещи"?

1 year ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Это твоя вещь а не моя. (This is your thing and not mine?)

2 years ago

grekhovki
grekhovki

This translation is correct

2 years ago

GeneM.
GeneM.

Спасибо!

2 years ago

[deactivated user]

    I suggest having the translation appear on the exercises after they have been completed.

    1 year ago

TheHerring

    why does only вещь count as correct?

    3 years ago

olimo
    olimo

    What else do you suggest?

    3 years ago

CHANTAL156

    On www.google.translate, ВЕЩв is pronounced viech not vich

    2 years ago

_Maria_B._
    _Maria_B._

    That's how she says it. Viesch.

    2 years ago

BrianFarre19

    How can you tell which is masculine or feminine from these words "гость, путь, жизнь, читатель, кровь, вещь and парень" they are all the same, soft sign after consonant and these are not the only ones.

    5 months ago

maddydixon

    Where can we find grammar rules on Duolingo?

    1 year ago

yasmine_y
    yasmine_y

    They're at the start of the unit, but you can see them only from your computer.

    8 months ago

scottled1

    So ending in я is feminine, except when it's not. Sure, that helps a lot. And when я isn't a feminine ending there is some other magic trick to use to tell. How helpful

    1 year ago

scottled1

    So one thing that ends in я matches another thing that ends in я, except when it doesn't. Not very helpful, and of course NO explanation. Duolingo Duo-standard, as usual

    1 year ago

OhItsAlex
    OhItsAlexPlus

    Difference between вешь and дела?

    1 month ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.