1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "твоя вещь"

"твоя вещь"

Translation:your thing

November 9, 2015

58 Comments


hillerburton

Why is учителя not accepted? Isn't it a feminine noun (-я)?


Gaby754722

Just to add, but учителя is an irregular plural. For that reason it has that confused "я" instead of a "Ы" or "И". Hope this helps!


dempl

To be frank, those "regular" plurals tend to be in minority , making them (dum dum dum dum) - irregular :o


olimo

They are not in the minority. Currently, I observe my toddler son learning to speak. He figured out that plurals are mostly formed through Ы or И and uses this "rule" to form plurals himself. Sounds funny if his version does not match the proper one :-)


ClarkStephen

This is one of the observations that lead linguist Noam Chomsky to conclude that humans have a language acquisition device in our brains: small children extract the rules of grammar and don't just imitate what they here adults say. Саша our small toddler is having to do it twice - English with Dad, and Russian with Mom.


David611573

Id agree. I have no clue what the roles are, but i find that i still get the correct more often than incorrect.


Paul633408

Goid point StephenWell I followed my 2 kids doing it in English with Dad and Finnish with Mother(s)...... acquiring complicated grammar rules jus tlike that ..while I had to struggle learning the Finnish for years.. it's a bitch being an adult learner


GC1998

I guess it sounds as funny as when someone says "sheeps" or "persons" or "gooses")))


annika_a

Persons is a perfectly fine word... But probably not in the contexts a toddler would use it in (see, for example, https://www.merriam-webster.com/words-at-play/people-vs-persons).


Mr_Thu

Although "persons" can be used as a real word, in some ways. But that might be something that had its root in incorrect grammar.


Michael_Ca3

Hmm, Olimo, this sounds like a good follow-up for Noahm Chomsky's or Steven Pinker's books.


detailaddict

Well that's tricky...I almost picked вешь but couldn't remember if it was in the masculine minority.


olimo

No, it is plural of the masculine noun "учитель".


mizinamo

It's also about a form exercise (pick the correct option from the drop-down list) which asks students to complete the phrase "твоя ........" with the three options "учителя, вещь, вещи".


EastSideArtemis

Really irritating that Duolingo includes an irregular noun that does not follow the rules they themselves tell us to consult before trying to figure out gender. How are we supposed to know that? At this stage we're still at the beginner's stage.


JustBill78

What is the difference between вещь and дела? I didn't see anything in the comments about that.


RhiaLirin

Вещь is thing, дела is business. So if you say Это не твой вещи you are saying this isn't your thing (you're not good at this). If you say Это не твоя дела you are saying this isn't your business (none of your business).


newguy25

Shouldn't this be "Это не твои вещи"?


anna442612

The right way to say it: "Это не твои вещи" "Это не твоё дела"


[deactivated user]

    I suggest having the translation appear on the exercises after they have been completed.


AnjaStenni

    Yes, I've just got a new version and it also doesn't show the translations for me anymore


dempl

    Can this also be in the abstract sense like "it's your business, I don't care" ?

    Prosto "Da" ili "Nyet" - eto sovsem dostatichno kak otvet :-)


olimo

    Нет. This is "Это твоё дело".


TheHerring

    why does only вещь count as correct?


olimo

    What else do you suggest?


KelbeyW

    isnt твоя meaning it should be feminine, so: твоя учитела??


olimo

    Please read the whole thread above.


annika_a

    The previous long explanation which started with a comment half in Portuguese has been down voted into oblivion, so referring to it doesn't help.


john.newbe

    What thread ? There's no thread on a tablet ! Please don't assume that everyone has the same interface


annika_a

    Well, you wrote your comment in the very same mentioned thread...


Gabrielsilffre

    Isso não era necessário hahaha I hope your 19 lvls of PT was enough to you to get that


olimo

    O que não era necessário?


domhorse89

    I saw this thread and got confused about what TheHerring meant too - but for me your discussion also came up on a question where you were given several feminine nouns after ТВОЯ but only ВЕЩЬ was accepted.

    All that to say, I also want to know why this was the only possible answer... :)


olimo

    @flint72: "учителя" is the plural for "учитель" which is masculine. The word for female teacher is "учительница". Sometimes "учитель" is also used for female teachers, but the grammatical gender of the word stays masculine. Hope this makes sense.


olimo

    Ah, I understand. I guess you have to list all those nouns so that we could check if it's correct to only accept "вещь".


flint72

    Ah yes, for some reason this discussion is attached to a drop-down list question, which gives you "твоя" and lets you choose between "вещь", "вещи" and "учителя" to follow it.

    I know why "вещи" is wrong, it's plural, but I don't see why "учителя" is wrong?

    Thanks.


TheHerring

    yes, thats what i meant, thank you we were given like 3 different feminine nouns :P


GeneM.

    Это твоя вещь а не моя. (This is your thing and not mine?)


grekhovki

    This translation is correct


scottled1

    So ending in я is feminine, except when it's not. Sure, that helps a lot. And when я isn't a feminine ending there is some other magic trick to use to tell. How helpful


scottled1

    So one thing that ends in я matches another thing that ends in я, except when it doesn't. Not very helpful, and of course NO explanation. Duolingo Duo-standard, as usual


BrianFarre19

    How can you tell which is masculine or feminine from these words "гость, путь, жизнь, читатель, кровь, вещь and парень" they are all the same, soft sign after consonant and these are not the only ones.


pablopublico

    вещь (veščʹ) [vʲeɕː] f inan (genitive ве́щи, nominative plural ве́щи, genitive plural веще́й) "thing, object; things, belongings" From Old East Slavic вещь (veščĭ), borrowed from Old Church Slavonic вещь (veštĭ), from Proto-Slavic *veťь, from *vektь, from Proto-Indo-European *wekti-(“cause, sake, thing”), from *wekʷ- (“to speak”). Morphologically *vek- +‎ *-tь. Cognate with Proto-Germanic *wihtiz, whence English wight ("supernatural creature") and whit ("extremely unimportant thing"), Gothic


maddydixon

    Where can we find grammar rules on Duolingo?


yasmine_y

    They're at the start of the unit, but you can see them only from your computer.


OhItsAlex

    Difference between вешь and дела?


Stijuh

    Can you use вещь in this way too: "cycling is my thing" like doing something, or like "готовить, это моя вещь"?


EwVrX

    Almost impossible to hear the difference between вешь и вещь


GranvilleS6

    After the pronunciation at normal speed, I don't know how duo has the audacity to mark my spelling of вешь instead of вещь as incorrect.


mizinamo

    I don't know how duo has the audacity to mark my spelling of вешь instead of вещь as incorrect.

    Er, what?

    вещь is a Russian word.

    вешь is not, to the best of my knowledge.

    Why should it mark вешь as correct?


Diego447439

    Что моя вещи?


CHANTAL156

    On www.google.translate, ВЕЩв is pronounced viech not vich


_Maria_B._

    That's how she says it. Viesch.


SergioAndr658303

    ...and voilá! You are right there to advise him

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.