"Хочешь супа?"

Translation:Do you want some soup?

November 9, 2015

9 Comments


TTom

So ''Хочешь супа?'' specifically means ''Do you want some soup?'' whereas ''Хочешь суп'' would mean ''Do you want the soup?'', is that right?

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

This is about how it works. English also has "Do you want soup?", which works for both.

No one forces you to use these structures, of course. However, in Russian asking questions like «Хотите чая?» or «Ещё сока?» is quite common.

November 9, 2015

olimo

It is also very common to use "будешь?" instead of "хочешь?"

  • Ты будешь суп? - Да, с удовольствием! / literally: Will you eat soup? - Yes, with pleasure!
  • Ты будешь кашу? - Нет, спасибо. / literally: Will you eat porridge? - No, thanks.

Are there such examples in the course?

November 9, 2015

Rekty

No. There are just хотеть and дать. :)

November 9, 2015

KerriKerri1

Yes, супа is in genitive case. Genitive case is used often for quantities and to express "some". Ideas like "some tea", "a little wine" ect, take genitive case. You would use accusative case for sentences like Мы едим суп. (We eat soup), when soup is the direct object being eaten.

November 11, 2015

lolosaynono

Would, "Want soup?" be incorrect? Or is this more formal so you would say "do you want soup?"

December 11, 2015

mre123slh

How would you say do you want any soup

December 16, 2015

mantpaa

People say this translates to being "some soup" due to the genitive ending, but it seems to me that the ending is a consequence of it being a direct object in accusative.. So isnt this simply; "Do you want soup?" instead of "Do you want some soup?"

December 21, 2015

olimo

No, the accusative of "суп" is "суп".

December 22, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.