"This is our book."

Translation:Это наша книга.

November 9, 2015

5 Comments


kearns892

Why not "эта"?

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc

"This is" /"These are" at the beginning of the sentence are always «это». The gender and the number of what follows do not matter.

November 9, 2015

Morty184266

Наша? Help please?! Why?

June 23, 2019

Moushumi29

Because книга is a feminine noun and needs the female possessive наша.

July 1, 2019

Scytaic

Does that mean it should be эта?

August 25, 2019, 2:06 PM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.