1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Il nostro dentifricio è econ…

"Il nostro dentifricio è economico."

Translation:Our toothpaste is cheap.

November 22, 2013

20 Comments


TerryMay1

Inexpensive or economical both work in English, but I agree, cheap often has a negative connotation of poor quality. You can recommend something as inexpensive, or complain that it is cheap


Carrot24

Is there anyway to tell when 'è' is being used? I can't hear it pronounced when words with a similar sound come right after- like in this sentence.


chatee

why do you have "economic" as one of the translations if you do not consider that answer right for your question?.


Mucket

Context matters - "economic toothpaste" doesn't make much sense.


RyanBrowni

Well, in British English certainly, you can say 'the toothpaste is economical', meaning it is good value for money.


LatecomerLaurie

(American English speaker) Right: "economic" is not a suitable translation here but "economical" is.


ashlward

When you say "è economico", do you pronounce 'è', or just skip it and say "dentifricio economico"?


xxChristina

You would pronounce "è", or your sentence would probably be heard as "our cheap toothpaste".


Sae59

affordable should also be accepted


stella.sud8

"our tooth paste is affordable" is not correct?


Tony_Sannella

Inexpensive shouldn't be rejected as an answer


tinakatz

How would someone say cheap in a bad way? Like "Dont buy that one its cheap"??


MartaEFabr

Something cheap could be low price, but also of poor quality.


SpaghettiCorgi

That's kind of random...


Moontides1

Way to get cavities.


Rex218050

Don't boast about it. Tightwads.


SchubertNo21

Translating 'economico' as 'cheap', from an English point of view, can suggest that the toothpaste is not very good, hence inexpensive is a better translation.


marguerithe

I wrote the correct translation so can't see what is wrony


JimPomeroy

One letter? Really?


AnnAginam

I don't understand the difference between what I wrote and the answer given.

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.