1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Why does he write?"

"Why does he write?"

Translation:Pourquoi écrit-il ?

January 7, 2013

5 Comments


DaveBrooklyn

I think it should allow "Pourquoi il écrit?" Can any explain why this was marked wrong?


k.variable

From what I understand, because "pourquoi" is an interrogative adverb, french grammar states you have to use either "est-ce que" or verb inversion when asking a direct question.

So to ask "Why does he write?", you'll either say "Pourquoi est-ce qu'il écrit?" or "Pourquoi écrit-il?"

The "pourquoi il écrit" word order would only be appropriate within indirect questions like "I don't know why he writes" ["Je ne sais pas pourquoi il écrit"].

In addition to "pourquoi", other interrogative adverbs that follow the same question sentence structure include: "combien (de)" [how many/much], "comment" [how, what], "où" [where], and "quand" [when].


Aaronhegarc

I agree, I think "pourquoi il écrit?" is correct!!!


Algaenon

I would also like an answer to this.


greentwine

Why can't we use pourqoui-t-il ecrit?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.