"Is the coffee here?"

Translation:Кофе здесь?

November 9, 2015

25 Comments


wheedler

"Здесь мальчик?" but "Кофе здесь?", got it. And I thought Russian was known for its free word order.

July 1, 2018

[deactivated user]

    I have the exact same problem/confusion. I reported it now, but things could really a bit clearer.

    October 31, 2018

MLeibniz

    same here. хахаха

    April 14, 2019

Nella489195

    Если "здесь мама и папа" правилно, почему нет "здесь кофе"?

    May 10, 2018

JoeMorton11

    Why can't I preface this question with "есть"?

    April 8, 2019

WinstonWolfMan

    In real life you can. It will be correct.

    June 4, 2019

kjdavis98

    Wait, i thought вот meant here?

    March 19, 2016

Mariaaaano

    Yes, it is one of the meanings. You can use "вот" for pointing out at something at the moment of speaking. To turn someone's immediate attention to the object pointed out – "here is something".

    Then you can use "здесь" (right here, in this position), "сюда" (come here) and a few others: тут, вон, в этот момент. There's more to it but for now, it's enough.

    September 22, 2016

Mikke580376

    "As for вот, in order to be able to use it you absolutely need to see the object you are talking about. It might be helpful to think of вот as a verbal equivalent for pointing your finger at an object:

    Вот мои́ очки́. [Pointing to the glasses] my glasses" - from https://www.rusoteca.com/zdes-vot/

    June 11, 2019

LaMegami

    It does. As far as I can see, there's two ways of saying "here" Vot and Zdes'. It's a situational difference. Вот is like if your pointing at a map talking about how something is here. Здесь is standing in the place saying how your here

    June 8, 2018

Dan182928

    Can I not say 'этот кофе здесь' as a more drawn out way - is it still correct. Is 'Кофе здесь' a shortening?

    November 9, 2015

olimo

    "Этот кофе" = this coffee. If it were "Is this coffee here?", you would translate it as "Этот кофе здесь".

    November 9, 2015

Yonatan972833

    So what if you said Зтот мальчик здесь? it should be Здесь мальчик

    January 29, 2019

islandmonkeee

    Можно сказать "здесь кофе"?

    August 23, 2016

mph.vgc

    можно!

    August 11, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

    кофе эдесь I wrote this and told me that I have a typo! I can not see where!

    September 21, 2018

wheedler

    здесь, з and э look very similar

    September 22, 2018

GloriadeGudalupe

    Many thanks!!!

    September 22, 2018

Mylne864912

    I can't use the russian alphabet

    March 21, 2017

Marthe865836

    Go to the keyboard/input section on your phone's settings. There select cyrillian or russian

    April 13, 2017

Mikke580376

    You should be able to download russian keyboard from your settings somewhere.

    June 11, 2019

Rainbowrebellion

    So if I say здесь кофе, will it mean "coffee is here"?

    January 1, 2019

ville1807

    Русскоговорящий человек не скажет так никогда! Только "Здесь кофе?". Представляю ситуацию: в кофейне, перед тобой кружка и эпичный вопрос "Кофе здесь?". Это как минимум нелепый взгляд официанта).

    February 4, 2019

Alexey914898

    Есть такие вещи как интонация и контекст. А кофе бывает не только в кружке в кофейне, а ещё, например, в термосе, когда вы едете куда-то, ещё бывает растворимый в банке и развесной в зёрнах. Так вот, собираете Вы вещи в поездку, но не уверены, взяла ли жена термос с кофе, показываете на баул и спрашиваете её "Кофе здесь?".

    July 17, 2019

weakcaribo

    What is the difference between "Здесь Кофе" and "Кофе здесь"? I am very confused by the word order for this because it was different for "Is a boy here?" Is the difference "a coffee" vs. "the coffee"?

    July 17, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.