"Is the coffee here?"

Translation:Кофе здесь?

3 years ago

15 Comments


wheedler

"Здесь мальчик?" but "Кофе здесь?", got it. And I thought Russian was known for its free word order.

5 months ago

Corbomite

I have the exact same problem/confusion. I reported it now, but things could really a bit clearer.

1 month ago

islandmonkeee

Можно сказать "здесь кофе"?

2 years ago

mph.vgc
mph.vgc

можно!

4 months ago

Nella489195

Если "здесь мама и папа" правилно, почему нет "здесь кофе"?

7 months ago

Dan182928
Dan182928

Can I not say 'этот кофе здесь' as a more drawn out way - is it still correct. Is 'Кофе здесь' a shortening?

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

"Этот кофе" = this coffee. If it were "Is this coffee here?", you would translate it as "Этот кофе здесь".

3 years ago

kjdavis98

Wait, i thought вот meant here?

2 years ago

Mariaaaano
Mariaaaano

Yes, it is one of the meanings. You can use "вот" for pointing out at something at the moment of speaking. To turn someone's immediate attention to the object pointed out – "here is something".

Then you can use "здесь" (right here, in this position), "сюда" (come here) and a few others: тут, вон, в этот момент. There's more to it but for now, it's enough.

2 years ago

LaMegami
LaMegami

It does. As far as I can see, there's two ways of saying "here" Vot and Zdes'. It's a situational difference. Вот is like if your pointing at a map talking about how something is here. Здесь is standing in the place saying how your here

6 months ago

Mylne864912

I can't use the russian alphabet

1 year ago

Marthe865836
Marthe865836

Go to the keyboard/input section on your phone's settings. There select cyrillian or russian

1 year ago

GloriadeGudalupe
GloriadeGudalupe

кофе эдесь I wrote this and told me that I have a typo! I can not see where!

2 months ago

wheedler

здесь, з and э look very similar

2 months ago

GloriadeGudalupe
GloriadeGudalupe

Many thanks!!!

2 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.