1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Is the coffee here?"

"Is the coffee here?"

Translation:Кофе здесь?

November 9, 2015

33 Comments


wheedler

"Здесь мальчик?" but "Кофе здесь?", got it. And I thought Russian was known for its free word order.


feeble_weakling

I just read an explanation in another comment chain, so take it with a grain of salt.

The first one would mean "is a boy here?" whereas the second means "is the coffee here?". Literally, "here boy?" and "coffee here?", so you can kind of feel where the word order puts the emphasis, even in English.


[deactivated user]

    I have the exact same problem/confusion. I reported it now, but things could really a bit clearer.


kjdavis98

    Wait, i thought вот meant here?


Mariaaaano

    Yes, it is one of the meanings. You can use "вот" for pointing out at something at the moment of speaking. To turn someone's immediate attention to the object pointed out – "here is something".

    Then you can use "здесь" (right here, in this position), "сюда" (come here) and a few others: тут, вон, в этот момент. There's more to it but for now, it's enough.


LaMegami

    It does. As far as I can see, there's two ways of saying "here" Vot and Zdes'. It's a situational difference. Вот is like if your pointing at a map talking about how something is here. Здесь is standing in the place saying how your here


Mikke580376

    "As for вот, in order to be able to use it you absolutely need to see the object you are talking about. It might be helpful to think of вот as a verbal equivalent for pointing your finger at an object:

    Вот мои́ очки́. [Pointing to the glasses] my glasses" - from https://www.rusoteca.com/zdes-vot/


JoeMorton11

    Why can't I preface this question with "есть"?


WinstonWolfMan

    In real life you can. It will be correct.


weakcaribo

    What is the difference between "Здесь Кофе" and "Кофе здесь"? I am very confused by the word order for this because it was different for "Is a boy here?" Is the difference "a coffee" vs. "the coffee"?


Nella489195

    Если "здесь мама и папа" правилно, почему нет "здесь кофе"?


Ashley950336

    Здесь есть кофе?


HdCw17

    No - Is there the coffee here? = здесь есть кофе?


DerRoteHirsch

    Can I not say 'этот кофе здесь' as a more drawn out way - is it still correct. Is 'Кофе здесь' a shortening?


olimo

    "Этот кофе" = this coffee. If it were "Is this coffee here?", you would translate it as "Этот кофе здесь".


Yonatan972833

    So what if you said Зтот мальчик здесь? it should be Здесь мальчик


GloriaGudalupe

    кофе эдесь I wrote this and told me that I have a typo! I can not see where!


wheedler

    здесь, з and э look very similar


islandmonkeee

    Можно сказать "здесь кофе"?


mph.vgc

    можно!


johnbird0

    how do I transliterate this ?


WebOne

    Is this right, i responded with- это кафе здесь? = is the coffee here?


barissyz

    Would it be correct if I said like this; Это кофе здесь? And I would also like to know if it would sound as a beginner if I used that way?


Rainbowrebellion

    So if I say здесь кофе, will it mean "coffee is here"?


ville1807

    Русскоговорящий человек не скажет так никогда! Только "Здесь кофе?". Представляю ситуацию: в кофейне, перед тобой кружка и эпичный вопрос "Кофе здесь?". Это как минимум нелепый взгляд официанта).


Alexey914898

    Есть такие вещи как интонация и контекст. А кофе бывает не только в кружке в кофейне, а ещё, например, в термосе, когда вы едете куда-то, ещё бывает растворимый в банке и развесной в зёрнах. Так вот, собираете Вы вещи в поездку, но не уверены, взяла ли жена термос с кофе, показываете на баул и спрашиваете её "Кофе здесь?".


_Akis_

    Anyone knows how I can use the soft sign and hard sign in phonetic russian keyboard? I can't find it in any combination of letters


Zoe203794

    How do i know it is a question when I hear this sentence?


EzMiserableLife

    Why cant i use < ему кофе здесь?>.is it totally wrong?


Evgeeeeny

    Yes it is wrong. Translation: "Him coffee here".

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.