"У неё меньше кошек, и это хорошо."

Translation:She has fewer cats and that is good.

November 9, 2015

14 Comments


Weird_Ed

More cats - better !

November 9, 2015

mosfet07

cats

November 16, 2015

Manoj445029

Why that's nice is not acceptable?

June 9, 2018

AndroidKanada

Curiosity: how would you tell this doesn't mean "She has smaller cats"? Or would you have to use поменьше to avoid ambiguity?

July 7, 2018

Kallech

I would also like to know this

July 7, 2018

Apyrase

I believe you can say у неё меньше кошки where кошки is nominative plural.

September 30, 2018

AndroidKanada

Nice try, and you could be right, but Yandex translated that as "she has less cats".

Amusingly, Google translated your sentence as "she has less cat". Although that logically follows from our intended meaning, I think something has been lost. ))) Be careful with translation software.

September 30, 2018

lelemumus

Вспомнился Стас Давыдов со своим шоу "This is хорошо" :)

June 1, 2016

jtaylor162

"... and that is fine." is rejected. Should it be, or is there actually a different way of saying it that is closer to "fine"??

August 29, 2018

DanVanelli

That is pretty sad, it's like to say: "Some of her cats are dead and that is good". What kind of monster are you, Duo? (it's a joke)

June 19, 2019

tzufit238

she has less cats and that's fine - not acceptable?

January 3, 2019

William320302

doesn't this mean she has more than 4?

July 20, 2019

LivingLifeform

Wasn't that the same word as before when it meant larger?

May 18, 2016

R_Andersson

·большой - large, big

·больше - more, larger, bigger

·побольше - larger, bigger

·маленький - small

·меньше - less, smaller, tinier

·поменьше - smaller, tinier

I hope this helps!

August 18, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.