1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У неё меньше кошек, и это хо…

"У неё меньше кошек, и это хорошо."

Translation:She has fewer cats and that is good.

November 9, 2015

24 Comments


Weird_Ed

More cats - better !


Manoj445029

Why that's nice is not acceptable?


AndroidKanada

Curiosity: how would you tell this doesn't mean "She has smaller cats"? Or would you have to use поменьше to avoid ambiguity?


Apyrase

I believe you can say у неё меньше кошки where кошки is nominative plural.


AndroidKanada

Nice try, and you could be right, but Yandex translated that as "she has less cats".

Amusingly, Google translated your sentence as "she has less cat". Although that logically follows from our intended meaning, I think something has been lost. ))) Be careful with translation software.


Kallech

I would also like to know this


dfggh4

У неё маленькие кошки


nautilusp

Более маленькие кошки.


DanVanelli

That is pretty sad, it's like to say: "Some of her cats are dead and that is good". What kind of monster are you, Duo? (it's a joke)


awawe1

I think it's about comparing two people. One has too many cats, the other doesn't.


jtaylor162

"... and that is fine." is rejected. Should it be, or is there actually a different way of saying it that is closer to "fine"??


lelemumus

Вспомнился Стас Давыдов со своим шоу "This is хорошо" :)


William320302

doesn't this mean she has more than 4?


Monica845117

I believe кошек is genitive plural and, if the number isn't specified, can be used to describe any number of cats (greater than 1)


KarimSharipov

Crazy cat lady it seems


Swatantra20

меньше can mean fewer. It also means smaller. "Girl" is spelled Девочка. It is also spelled Девушка. Why? Есть can mean both "There is". It can also mean "Eat" Why?


tzufit238

she has less cats and that's fine - not acceptable?


awawe1

It's fewer, not less. Using less in this context is wrong in English because cat is not uncountable.


Conner561863

I also like it when my friends' cats die :)


LivingLifeform

Wasn't that the same word as before when it meant larger?


R_Andersson

·большой - large, big

·больше - more, larger, bigger

·побольше - larger, bigger

·маленький - small

·меньше - less, smaller, tinier

·поменьше - smaller, tinier

I hope this helps!


WayneWestl1

Спасибо!

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.