"У неё меньше кошек, и это хорошо."

Translation:She has fewer cats and that is good.

3 years ago

11 Comments


Weird_Ed
Weird_Ed

More cats - better !

3 years ago

mosfet07

cats

3 years ago

Manoj445029

Why that's nice is not acceptable?

6 months ago

AndroidKanada

Curiosity: how would you tell this doesn't mean "She has smaller cats"? Or would you have to use поменьше to avoid ambiguity?

5 months ago

Kallech
Kallech

I would also like to know this

5 months ago

Apyrase

I believe you can say у неё меньше кошки where кошки is nominative plural.

2 months ago

AndroidKanada

Nice try, and you could be right, but Yandex translated that as "she has less cats".

Amusingly, Google translated your sentence as "she has less cat". Although that logically follows from our intended meaning, I think something has been lost. ))) Be careful with translation software.

2 months ago

LivingLifeform

Wasn't that the same word as before when it meant larger?

2 years ago

R_Andersson

·большой - large, big

·больше - more, larger, bigger

·побольше - larger, bigger

·маленький - small

·меньше - less, smaller, tinier

·поменьше - smaller, tinier

I hope this helps!

2 years ago

lelemumus

Вспомнился Стас Давыдов со своим шоу "This is хорошо" :)

2 years ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162Plus

"... and that is fine." is rejected. Should it be, or is there actually a different way of saying it that is closer to "fine"??

3 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.