"меню"

Translation:a menu

November 9, 2015

20 Comments


Rekty

The sound is quite bad here. I thought she said something like "Leniu"...

November 9, 2015

olimo

I hear "меню" without any glitches.

November 9, 2015

flint72

A somewhat off-topic question, but in Russia and Russian, how are loan-words like this looked on?

That is, do people try to use them a lot, to sound chic (as young people in France do) or do they try to avoid them at all cost (as people do in Irish. This stems from a view that English, and the English, is something to be detested and avoided).

November 11, 2015

olimo

Words like "меню" were loaned long ago and are no longer considered foreign. I can't think of a "more Russian" word for menu.

Russian has loaned words from different languages and sort of "internalized" them, so they got adapted to Russian pronunciation, got their cases, suffixes and stuff. As for newly loaned words, opinions differ: some people tend to use them a lot, some are opposed to them.

November 11, 2015

Rekty

Can't relisten, but maybe I just got bad russian ears!

November 9, 2015

Catgil85

I know it is menu, but I did not know how to spell it in Russian

September 28, 2017

Amanesse77

I heard "Vee-nee-ong". The automated voice talks too fast...

February 5, 2016

MeninodeMarte

И я слушаю《Minion》That's what I hear (・∀・)y

April 18, 2017

Tomer_K

I honestly thought she said boy in Spanish - Niño

June 9, 2017

woa7dSD5

That's what I thought. I started typing it reflexively.

August 11, 2018

Royal1223

Actually there's no problem with the sound. I hear it 100 correct.

November 24, 2018

_Maria_B._

Guys!!!! No need to fret; it's a text to speech translator! It's bound to get something wrong. Хлеб once sounded like "flip" when it's really pronounced like xhlyeb.

April 9, 2016

Laura664661

Hey, I have a question, how can I put accents on my Russian keyboard?, because I have the Russian keyboard but I can't put accents on any letter... :P

September 22, 2016

WayneWerne

If you haven't had an answer yet, typically a long press on the letter will give you accent options. Of course some like и and й are two different keys. But е and ё on the google keyboard and hacker keyboard Русский layout both come from a long press

October 26, 2017

Mike417401

I agree with Lucas. Very poor pronunciation of the word.

March 19, 2016

PeterSveterSK

I heard something like "minjo"

January 17, 2018

Bravo747510

Difficult to remember меню vs миню

July 2, 2017

AnimusNox

I don't understand why it just introduced this word as меню́ on the previous page, but when i typed it in on this question, it said i have a typo in my answer, and it should actually be меню, without the accent. If it is going to use these accented letters, it should at least be consistent about it. I have noticed this same thing in many other lessons, too, where it doesnt recognize the accented letters, or counts them wrong even though it isn't. Is there a reasonable explanation for this that I am just unaware of, or is the program contradicting itself due to flawed design?

November 27, 2017

RobotCaleb

Да

February 26, 2018

Roman_Gavrilov

Тебю :-)

March 27, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.